Jobs Companies FWD Group Executive, Financial Crime Compliance (FCC) Operations

À propos de ce poste Executive, Financial Crime Compliance (FCC) Operations chez FWD Group

FWD Group · Sur site · Malaysia - KL Eco City

About FWD Group

FWD Group (1828.HK) is a pan-Asian life and health insurance business that serves approximately 40 million customers across 10 markets, including BRI Life in Indonesia. FWD’s customer-led and tech-enabled approach aims to deliver innovative propositions, easy-to-understand products and a simpler insurance experience. Established in 2013, the company operates in some of the fastest-growing insurance markets in the world with a vision of changing the way people feel about insurance. FWD Group is listed on the main board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 1828.

For more information, please visit www.fwd.com


About FWD Takaful Berhad

FWD Takaful Berhad (“FWD Takaful”) is a takaful provider in Malaysia that offers family takaful services. FWD Takaful is licensed under the Islamic Financial Services Act 2013 and is regulated by Bank Negara Malaysia. FWD Takaful is a takaful business unit of FWD Group.


Visit https://www.fwd.com.my


Join us


We’re proud to be a company that encourages and nurtures fearless innovation in achieving our vision of changing the way people feel about takaful. Our teams come from a wide variety of industries and backgrounds because we value developing a truly diverse pool of talent that brings different perspectives and experiences. Our values – committed, innovative, proactive, open, and caring – define who we are and what we do as we work together to bring our vision to life, every single day.


KEY ACCOUNTABILITIES

  • Responsible for conducting the effective and timely investigation into assigned cases in accordance with agreed standard reporting requirements and service levels
  • Conduct day to day operations of AML Investigations, including searches and screenings on alerts.
  • Responsible for escalating investigations to compliance team
  • To manage and attend day-to-day activities in ensuring all key risks within their activities and operations are identified, mitigated and monitored by an appropriate control environment that is commensurate with risk appetite
  • To perform any ad hoc review as requested by the Head of FCC Ops, Compliance Officer, Head of Compliance or higher authority in Operations and Regulators
  • Independently handle the tasks assigned and able to take decisions on matters within designated authority
  • Independently analyses and critically evaluate the responses received without much supervision and escalate as appropriate
  • Adhere to and actively support established policies and procedures in own team
  • Support change initiatives and embed change initiatives within own team
  • Act as reviewer of AML escalation from team members/ other business unit
  • Support team lead in preparing and ensure readiness of AFC related activities which includes business guidelines, workflow and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)
  • To manage and monitor day-to-day FCC activities in ensuring all key risks within their activities and operations are identified, mitigated and monitored by an appropriate control environment that is commensurate with the company risk appetite
  • Conduct quality check on the daily task performed by Line 1 Business Units alerts clearance to ensure the quality, accuracy and timeliness of the tasks.
  • Assist to conduct sampling Quality Checks on the daily task, for e.g.  transaction screening, transaction monitoring, trigger event, AML production order, Customer Due Diligence (CDD) on-going periodic review, customer risk rating, periodic screening, batch screening and high-risk register
  • Promote Join-Up initiatives with other business units and maintain effective / positive relationship
  • Support the business growth and strategy by assist in preparing and providing operational guidelines, workflow and Standard Operating Procedures according to Group and Bank Negara
  • To participant in project related to AML
  • To facilitate the assessment of risk register and Key Control Self- Assessment (KCSA). To submit required report, information or data. To attend risk management training and capability building

QUALIFICATIONS / EXPERIENCE

  • At least 1-3 years of working experience in banking and/or insurance industry
  • Bachelor of degree or equivalent, in Insurance / Banking & Finance / related fields
  • Has experience and knowledge of AML/CFT regulations (e.g. BNM requirements, FATCA/CRS, sanctions, fraud risk)
  • Demonstrate ownership and logical approach to activities undertaken, working collaboratively with the relevant stakeholders
  • Able to identify ways of improving operational activities by adding value in line with strategic goals and objectives
  • Demonstrate lateral and analytical thinking, i.e. ability to connect the dots and able to recommend practical solutions for operational activities improvement
  • Quick learner, ability to transfer knowledge and always practising emotional intelligence
  • Experience in insurance/takaful operations and transformation initiatives is an added advantage
  • Proficient in MS Office and/or any data analytics tool

KNOWLEDGE & TECHNICAL SKILLS

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills and ability to perform working under pressure
  • Experienced in team’s management and coordination
  • Ability to define, prioritize and execute process in a structured manner

Prêt à postuler chez FWD Group ?
Postuler chez FWD Group

À propos de FWD Group

FWD Group (1828.HK) is a pan-Asian life and health insurance business that serves approximately 40 million customers across 10 markets, including BRI Life in Indonesia.

Voir tous les emplois chez FWD Group →

Emplois similaires

FWD Group
Director, Group Digital Platforms Delivery
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Hong Kong - Taikoo Shing (Grou... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Internal Audit Manager
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Philippines - BGC Taguig Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Senior Customer Program Specialist
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Thailand - Bangkok Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Omni Channel Business Quality Associate
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Thailand - Bangkok Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Manager (AML & CTF Control), Operation Risk (6-month Contract)
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Hong Kong - FWD Tower Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Head of Sales
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Malaysia - KL Eco City Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Claims Manager
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Philippines - BGC Taguig Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 13 h
FWD Group
Senior Manager, Corporate Compliance Investigation
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Hong Kong - Millennium City Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
FWD Group
Manager, Actuarial Pricing
FWD Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez FWD Group

Voir tous les emplois chez FWD Group →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit