Jobs Companies DoorDash Canada Engineering Manager, New User Experience

Sobre este puesto de Engineering Manager, New User Experience en DoorDash Canada

DoorDash Canada · Presencial · Toronto, ON

About the Team

Our team is dedicated to redefining the new customer experience on DoorDash. We aim to transform it into a seamless, red-carpet journey, utilizing advanced acquisition channels and strategies for effortless discovery and engagement. We provide personalized and targeted introductions, highlighting key promotions and the unique benefits of being a DoorDash customer. Our intuitive and well-organized design ensures easy navigation, making product discovery and checkout natural and frictionless. Join us in our mission to activate new users and convert first-time visitors into loyal customers through innovation, creativity, and a commitment to excellence.

About the Role

As an Engineering Manager, you will be instrumental in transforming the DoorDash new customer experience into a seamless, red carpet journey. The Engineering Manager will lead our New User Experience Consumer Growth team, focusing on building high-performance, scalable systems that power a frictionless early-user experience from intent to long-term habituation..

Collaborating closely with Product Managers and Data Scientists, you will ensure a product-first approach to problem-solving. Leveraging data-driven insights, you will create an intuitive design that serves as a dedicated assistant to our customers. Your focus will be on making product discovery and checkout smooth and effortless, while implementing personalized and targeted strategies that highlight the benefits of being a DoorDash customer.

Through your leadership and technical expertise, you will ensure that first-time visitors become loyal customers, contributing to our mission of delivering an exceptional and frictionless user experience. Join us in this exciting journey of innovation and excellence.

You’re excited about this opportunity because you will…

  • Manage a full-stack team encompassing iOS, Android, web, and backend engineers, ensuring seamless collaboration and delivery
  • Partner closely with Product Managers and Data Scientists to define the roadmap and vision for the team, driving significant impact and alignment with business goals
  • Inspire and motivate the team with your technical vision, fostering an environment of innovation and excellence
  • Build and nurture an outstanding team by coaching and empowering engineers, applying your technical expertise to uphold the highest engineering standards
  • Scale the team effectively by recruiting, retaining, and developing top talent across various disciplines, ensuring a robust and dynamic engineering force
  • Ensure a product-first approach to problem-solving, leveraging data-driven insights to create an intuitive and frictionless customer experience

We’re excited about you because…

  • B.S., M.S., or Ph.D. in Computer Science or equivalent
  • 7+ years of industry experience
  • Minimum of 2 years of management experience
  • Strong hands-on experience with working with non-technical stakeholders, cross-team collaboration, and building scalable products in a fast-paced environment
  • Ability to handle ambiguity and work with product and business partners to collect non-technical requirements to design and build scalable experience solutions.
  • Ability to guide and grow an excellent engineering team in a rapidly changing business environment

Compensation

Actual compensation within the pay range listed below will be decided based on factors including, but not limited to, skills, prior relevant experience, and specific work location. Base salary is localized according to employee work location. 

In addition to base salary, the compensation for this role includes opportunities for equity grants. Talk to your recruiter for more information.

DoorDash cares about you and your overall well-being. That’s why we offer a comprehensive benefits package for all regular employees, that includes paid time off, paid parental leave, wellness benefit and several paid holidays.

Additionally, for full-time employees, DoorDash offers medical, dental, and vision benefits, disability and basic life insurance, an RRSP including an employer match, and a mental health program, among others.

To learn more about our benefits, visit our careers page here.

The base pay for this position ranges from our lowest geographical market up to our highest geographical market within British Columbia.
$185,000$231,500 CAD

About DoorDash

At DoorDash, our mission to empower local economies shapes how our team members move quickly, learn, and reiterate in order to make impactful decisions that display empathy for our range of users—from Dashers to merchant partners to consumers. We are a technology and logistics company that started by enabling door-to-door delivery, and we are looking for team members who can help us go from a company that is known as the place you order food to a company that people turn to for any and all goods.

DoorDash is growing rapidly and changing constantly, which gives our team members the opportunity to share their unique perspectives, solve new challenges, and own their careers. We're committed to supporting employees’ happiness, healthiness, and overall well-being by providing comprehensive benefits and perks including premium healthcare, wellness expense reimbursement, paid parental leave and more.

Our Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion

We’re committed to growing and empowering a more inclusive community within our company, industry, and cities. That’s why we hire and cultivate diverse teams of people from all backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives. We believe that true innovation happens when everyone has room at the table and the tools, resources, and opportunity to excel. 

If you need any accommodations, please inform your recruiting contact upon initial connection.

¿Listo para postularte en DoorDash Canada?
Postúlate en DoorDash Canada

Cómo se compara este salario de Engineering Manager

Este puesto paga $148,316/yren línea con el rango típico para los puestos de Engineering Manager.

$85,790 la mediana de $130,802 $155,713

Rango típico $95,197–$148,395/yr, a partir de 10 ofertas comparables de Engineering Manager en JobsRadar (salario anualizado en USD). Ver datos salariales de Engineering Manager →

Empleos similares

Relay
Engineering Manager, Growth
Relay
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON Híbrido $207,000–$207,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Pinterest
Manager I, Engineering
Pinterest
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON, CA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Credit Genie
Senior Engineering Manager
Credit Genie
⚡ Postúlate pronto New York, NY Presencial $215,000–$275,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
International Business University
Manager, Business Development & Community Engagement
International Business University
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON Híbrido $70,000–$70,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
DoorDash Canada
Engineering Manager, Notification Platform
DoorDash Canada
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON Presencial CA$185,000–CA$231,500
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
Tonal
Senior Manager, Business Systems Engineering
Tonal
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON Presencial CA$175,000–CA$200,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
AutoTrader.ca
Engineering Manager, Business Technology
AutoTrader.ca
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON (Canada) Presencial $110,000–$124,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
Dandy
Business Development Manager
Dandy
⚡ Postúlate pronto Canada - Toronto ON Presencial CA$160,000–CA$200,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
TELUS Digital
Senior Manager, Enterprise Business Development
TELUS Digital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Toronto, ON Presencial CA$110,400–CA$138,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en DoorDash Canada

Ver todos los empleos en DoorDash Canada →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis