Jobs › Companies › First Citizens Bank › Senior Analyst - Tax

Sobre este puesto de Senior Analyst - Tax en First Citizens Bank

First Citizens Bank · Presencial · Bangalore, India

FC Global Services India LLP (First Citizens India), a part of First Citizens BancShares, Inc., a top 20 U.S. financial institution, is a global capability center (GCC) based in Bengaluru. Our India-based teams benefit from the company’s over 125-year legacy of strength and stability. First Citizens India is responsible for delivering value and managing risks for our lines of business. We are particularly proud of our strong, relationship-driven culture and our long-term approach, which are deeply ingrained in our talented workforce. This is evident across all key areas of our operations, including Technology, Enterprise Operations, Finance, Cybersecurity, Risk Management, and Credit Administration. We are seeking talented individuals to join us in our mission of providing solutions fit for our clients’ greatest ambitions.

Job Description:

Value Proposition


Focus on Impact & Visibility: We are seeking a highly motivated and detail-oriented Senior Analyst - US State Tax Compliance to join our U.S. Tax team. This role will be primarily responsible for preparing and supporting the review of U.S. State Income and State tax audit ensuring timely and accurate tax filings across multiple jurisdictions.


Focus on Growth & Scope: The ideal candidate will have strong experience in U.S. State Tax Compliance, excellent analytical skills, and the ability to work collaboratively with cross-functional teams. Exposure to Partnership Tax (Forms 1065 and Schedule K-1 reporting) will be considered a significant advantage.

 

 

Job Details

Position Title:  Senior Tax Analyst

Career Level:  P2

Job Category: Senior Associate

Role Type: Hybrid

Job Location: Bangalore  



About the Team:

The Tax function in India center is responsible for managing U.S. federal, partnership, state and local, and tax compliance, tax reporting, tax accounting, and governance activities. The team partners closely with US Tax team, finance, controllership, external advisors, and business stakeholders to ensure compliance with evolving tax regulations while supporting business growth and operational excellence.

 

 

Impact

The Senior Analyst will be responsible for supporting U.S. State Tax and Federal tax Compliance activities, including preparation of state income and franchise tax returns, State tax audits, extensions, estimates, and Federal adjustment workpapers . This position will contribute to maintaining compliance standards, improving operational efficiencies, and supporting various tax projects.



 

Key Deliverables

 

  • Prepare U.S. State Income Tax and Franchise Tax returns for multiple jurisdictions in US.

 

  • Prepare and maintain supporting tax workpapers and compliance documentation.
  • undefined
  • Prepare U.S. Federal tax compliance workpapers.
  • undefined
  • Support state tax audits and information requests from taxing authorities.
  • undefined
  • Assist with internal and external audit requirements, with tax audit ready workpapers.
  • undefined
  • Assist with state estimated tax calculations and extension filings.
  • undefined
  • Analyze apportionment factors, state modifications, and adjustments.
  • undefined
  • Support nexus reviews and state tax registration requirements.
  • undefined
  • Ensure compliance filings are completed accurately and within established deadlines.
  • undefined
  • Assist with preparation of state tax provision calculations and reconciliations.
  • undefined

     

     

 

 

Skills and Qualification


Preferred Education and Experience

  • Bachelor's Degree in Accounting, Commerce, Finance, or related field.
  • CA, CPA, EA, or equivalent professional qualification preferred.
  • 4+ years of experience in U.S. Tax Compliance.
  • Strong experience in U.S. State and Local Tax (SALT) compliance.
  • Experience preparing multi-state income and franchise tax returns.
  • Experience working within a public accounting firm, multinational corporation, or shared services environment preferred.
  • Partnership Tax experience will be considered an added advantage.

Preferred Skills:

  • Partnership Tax Compliance (Form 1065) and Schedule K-1 Reporting
  • Federal Corporate Tax Exposure and one source tax software

 

Relationships & Collaboration

 

  • Reports to: Senior Manager
  • Partners: US Tax Team, Finance & Controllership Teams External Tax Advisors
  • Leads: US. State and Local Tax (SALT) compliance

 

 

Accessibility Needs

We are committed to providing an inclusive and accessible hiring process. If you require accommodations at any stage (e.g. application, interviews, onboarding) please let us know, and we will work with you to ensure a seamless experience.

Equal Employment Opportunity

FC Global Services India LLP (First Citizens India) is an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer. We are committed to fostering an inclusive and accessible environment and prohibit all forms of discrimination on the basis of gender, religion, caste, disability, sexual orientation, economic status or any other characteristics protected by the law. We strive to foster a safe and respectful environment in which all individuals are treated with respect and dignity. Our EEO policy ensures fairness throughout the employee life cycle.

¿Listo para postularte en First Citizens Bank?
Postúlate en First Citizens Bank

Sobre First Citizens Bank

FC Global Services India LLP (First Citizens India), a part of First Citizens BancShares, Inc., a top 20 U.S. financial institution, is a global capability center (GCC) based in Bengaluru. Our India-based teams benefit from the company’s over 125-year legacy of strength and stability. First Citizens India is responsible for delivering value and managing risks for our lines of business. We are particularly proud of our strong, relationship-driven culture and our long-term approach, which are deeply ingrained in our talented workforce. This is evident across all key areas of our operations, including Technology, Enterprise Operations, Finance, Cybersecurity, Risk Management, and Credit Adminis

Ver todos los empleos en First Citizens Bank →

Empleos similares

First Citizens Bank
Director – Technical Major Incident Manager
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
First Citizens Bank
Senior Principal - Application Support Engineer
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 12h
First Citizens Bank
Senior Manager - Tax
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 12h
First Citizens Bank
Lead Information Security Engineer - Cyber Ops (Threat Monitoring)
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
First Citizens Bank
Lead Data Engineer - Data Modeler
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
First Citizens Bank
Lead Analyst - Fraud Prevention
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
First Citizens Bank
Software Engineer II - Java Full Stack
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
First Citizens Bank
Lead Analyst – Transaction Testing (US Regulatory Reporting)
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
First Citizens Bank
Information Security Engineer II - IAM (Sailpoint Developer)
First Citizens Bank
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en First Citizens Bank

Ver todos los empleos en First Citizens Bank →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis