Jobs Companies Live Nation Entertainment Line Cook - Brooklyn Bowl Nashville

Sobre esta vaga de Line Cook - Brooklyn Bowl Nashville na Live Nation Entertainment

Live Nation Entertainment · Presencial · Nashville, TN, USA

Job Summary:

Brooklyn Bowl Nashville is the ultimate night out, with its groundbreaking integration of premiere music, 19 lanes of bowling, a bar featuring locally crafted beers, and food by the acclaimed Blue Ribbon restaurant group.

The Line Cook is responsible for reviewing menus and preparing food. They assure that all food procedures are followed in accordance with company procedures and federal, state and local health codes and regulations and coordinate food service with other departments as necessary. The Line Cook will answer, report and follow the executive chef’s instructions, stock inventory appropriately, and ensure that food comes out simultaneously, in high quality and in a timely fashion. They must comply with nutrition and sanitation regulations and safety standards as well as maintain a positive and professional approach with coworkers and customers.

**Starting at $20 per hour. Brooklyn Bowl Nashville is open based on scheduled shows and events. We have peak demand periods (evenings with shifts typically starting at 4pm), and events that may be daytime or evening. We do have slower periods throughout the year. Schedules are entirely dependent on operational demands; hours are variable and not guaranteed. We understand the need for a schedule that can work around other commitments, If you are seeking evening shifts, please consider Brooklyn Bowl Nashville!

Responsibilities:

  • Cut, chop, cook and plate food to specifications

  • Maintain a clean work station( setup and stock stations)

  • Help coordinate food orders

  • Check food plating and temperature

  • Become familiar with menu and new menu items

  • Learn our method of prep and food plating techniques 

  • Store food products in compliance with safety practices and sanitation guidelines

  • Maintain sanitation and safety standards in the kitchen area

Qualifications*
• High school diploma or equivalent is desirable; military school or formal on the job training preferred
• Training from a culinary school will be an asset
• Experience with quantity food preparation preferred
• Knowledge of health and safety rules in a kitchen
• Will need to operate cutting tools and kitchen utensils
• A team player with good communication skills
• Patient with an ability to stay positive under pressure
• Demonstrate cooking skills and ability to follow established menus and recipes
• Knowledge of proper nutritional requirements
• Ability to understand specific instructions from management
• Stamina: Everyone in the kitchen works long hours in a stationary position over hot stoves and grills
• Teamwork: Line cooks are part of a team, and in a stressful, fast-paced environment, being a team player and level-headed will help immensely
ServSafe certification a plus
• Availability to work all shifts, during weekends and evenings
• Will be pushing/pulling up to 150lbs
• Will be lifting up to 70lbs
• Good hand/eye coordination and mental alertness will be an asset
• Ability to concentrate with numerous distractions

Physical Demands/Working Environment:

Working environment is fast-paced, often loud and stressful

Position requires extended periods of prolonged standing and working on your feet

Our Benefits

Competitive compensation

Professional career development

Additional benefits

If the above description sounds like you and fits your background, apply online at http://www.livenation.com/careers/(search Brooklyn Bowl Nashville) for the opportunity to join the Brooklyn Bowl Nashville team! Applicants for employment in the U.S. must possess work authorization which does not require sponsorship by the employer for a visa.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY
Brooklyn Bowl Nashville strongly supports equal employment opportunity for all applicants regardless of race, color, religion, sex, gender identity, pregnancy, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, age, marital status, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, sexual orientation, genetic information, or any other characteristic protected by state or federal law.

HIRING PRACTICES
The preceding job description has been designed to indicate the general nature and level of work performed by employees within this classification. It is not designed to contain or be interpreted as a comprehensive inventory of all duties, responsibilities, and qualifications required of employees assigned to this job.

Brooklyn Bowl Nashville may pursue all avenues available, including promotion from within, employee referrals, outside advertising, employment agencies, Internet recruiting, job fairs, college recruiting and search firms.

Live Nation Entertainment will never request payment or equipment purchases as part of the hiring process. Recruiters will only contact candidates from official Live Nation or affiliated brand email domains.

Pronto para se candidatar à Live Nation Entertainment?
Candidatar-se à Live Nation Entertainment

Como este salário de Cook se compara

Esta vaga paga $41,600/yrem linha com da faixa típica para vagas de Cook.

$33,467 a mediana $42,640 $54,080

Faixa típica $37,440–$48,443/yr, com base em 1,969 vagas de Cook comparáveis na JobsRadar (pagamento anualizado em USD). Ver insights salariais de Cook →

Sobre a Live Nation Entertainment

Recognized for seven years as a Great Place to Work® and named one of Fortune’s World’s Most Admired Companies, Live Nation Entertainment is the world’s leading live entertainment company comprised of global market leaders: Ticketmaster, Live Nation Concerts, and Live Nation Media & Sponsorship. Our world-class teams specialize in all aspects of the live entertainment industry, from ground-breaking innovations in ticketing, global venue development and operations, concert promotion and production, sales and brand partnerships, and unparalleled artist management supported by professionals in all facets of corporate operations. We believe in taking care of the countless employees helping artis

Ver todas as vagas na Live Nation Entertainment →

Vagas semelhantes

Loews Hotels
Cook I - Masons at West End (PM Shift)
Loews Hotels
⚡ Candidate-se cedo TN - Nashville - Loews Vanderb... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Loews Hotels
Cook II - Masons at West End (PM Shift)
Loews Hotels
⚡ Candidate-se cedo TN - Nashville - Loews Vanderb... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Soho House & Co.
Line Cook I - Le Vallauris Palm Springs (Seasonal)
Soho House & Co.
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Le Vallauris, 385 W Tahquitz C... Presencial $52,000–$56,160
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Soho House & Co.
Line Cook I - Soho House Austin
Soho House & Co.
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Soho House Austin, 1011 S Cong... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Soho House & Co.
Line Cook I - The Willows Inn Palm Springs (Seasonal)
Soho House & Co.
⚡ Candidate-se cedo The Willows, 412 W Tahquitz Ca... Presencial $52,000–$56,160
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Sonesta
Pastry Cook II
Sonesta
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Royal Sonesta Chase Park Plaza... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Live Nation Entertainment
Finance Manager (Spanish Speaking)
Live Nation Entertainment
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Miami, FL, USA Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Live Nation Entertainment
LN Concerts, VP of Live Nation Arenas
Live Nation Entertainment
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Work From Home - Pennsylvania Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Live Nation Entertainment
Client Support Specialist
Live Nation Entertainment
⚡ Candidate-se cedo ES Barcelona - C/ Pallars, 193... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Live Nation Entertainment

Ver todas as vagas na Live Nation Entertainment →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis