Jobs › Companies › Booz Allen Hamilton › AWS Cloud Engineer, Senior

Sobre esta vaga de AWS Cloud Engineer, Senior na Booz Allen Hamilton

Booz Allen Hamilton · Presencial · Rome, NY
AWS Cloud Engineer, Senior

The Opportunity:

Are you looking for an opportunity to share your experience implementing security systems to safeguard our nation? Everyone is trying to “harness the cloud”, but not everyone knows how. As AWS Cloud Engineer, you'll design, build, and enhance cloud environments that help clients achieve complex technical and mission objectives. You'll collaborate with cross-functional teams to develop scalable, secure, and resilient solutions that support digital transformation and modernization efforts. Applying your technical depth and problem-solving skills, you'll develop innovative cloud architectures, optimize performance, and ensure compliance with stringent security and information assurance requirements. Working independently with minimal guidance, you'll help shape cloud strategies, implement automation, and drive continuous improvement across multiple environments.

In this role, you'll manage, administer, and optimize AWS cloud environments to ensure reliability, scalability, and security. You'll design, implement, and maintain software applications while leveraging your experience with Linux operating systems and Bash scripting to support automated workflows and operational tasks. You'll design and implement Infrastructure-as-Code (IaC) solutions using tools such as Terraform, CloudFormation, or AWS CDK, and develop and maintain CI/CD pipelines for secure cloud deployments. Your knowledge of AWS core services, including EC2, S3, and Lambda, will be critical as you build resilient, scalable systems, and your understanding of AWS networking concepts such as VPCs, subnets, and security groups, will help ensure proper connectivity, segmentation, and security. You'll troubleshoot and resolve complex cloud issues to provide rapid and sustainable solutions, evaluate and recommend emerging AWS services and tools, and mentor junior engineers while promoting best practices in automation, monitoring, and cloud security.

Grow your skills at the leading edge of innovation.

Join us. The world can’t wait.

You Have:

  • 5+ years of experience deploying and maintaining AWS cloud environments and resources
  • Experience designing, implementing, and maintaining software applications
  • Experience using Linux operating systems and Bash scripting
  • Knowledge of AWS core services such as EC2, S3, or Lambda
  • Knowledge of AWS networking concepts such as VPCs, subnets, or security groups
  • Ability to work in an Agile, team-based environment using collaboration tools such as Jira and Confluence
  • TS/SCI clearance
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Ability to obtain a DoD IAT Level II or Level III Certification within 6 months of hire date

Nice If You Have:

  • Experience with Java, C, C++, or Go
  • Experience with build automation, IaC, CI/CD pipelines, DevOps, or DevSecOps
  • Experience interacting with AWS APIs programmatically such as Boto3
  • Experience writing and maintaining CloudFormation templates
  • Experience diagnosing and resolving issues within AWS environments
  • Experience with software or systems architecture 
  • Knowledge of IAM roles, policies, users, and groups
  • Master's degree
  • DoD IAT Level II or Level III Certification

Clearance:

Applicants selected will be subject to a security investigation and may need to meet eligibility requirements for access to classified information; TS/SCI clearance is required.

Compensation

At Booz Allen, we celebrate your contributions, provide you with opportunities and choices, and support your total well-being. Our offerings include health, life, disability, financial, and retirement benefits, as well as paid leave, professional development, tuition assistance, work-life programs, and dependent care. Our recognition awards program acknowledges employees for exceptional performance and superior demonstration of our values. Full-time and part-time employees working at least 20 hours a week on a regular basis are eligible to participate in Booz Allen’s benefit programs. Individuals that do not meet the threshold are only eligible for select offerings, not inclusive of health benefits. We encourage you to learn more about our total benefits by visiting the Resource page on our Careers site and reviewing Our Employee Benefits page.

Salary at Booz Allen is determined by various factors, including but not limited to location, the individual’s particular combination of education, knowledge, skills, competencies, and experience, as well as contract-specific affordability and organizational requirements. The projected compensation range for this position is $99,000.00 to $225,000.00 (annualized USD). The estimate displayed represents the typical salary range for this position and is just one component of Booz Allen’s total compensation package for employees. This posting will close within 90 days from the Posting Date.

Identity Statement

As part of the hiring process, we will ask you to complete an identity verification process that leverages advanced biometrics and artificial intelligence to ensure authenticity and protect against identity fraud. You are expected to be on camera during interviews and assessments. We reserve the right to take your picture to verify your identity and prevent fraud.

Candidate AI Usage Policy

AI is a part of our daily work at Booz Allen, and we are committed to the responsible and ethical use of AI tools. However, we want to ensure a fair candidate process based on your own skills and knowledge. As part of this commitment, the use of artificial intelligence (AI) or other tools to assist with responses during interviews (whether in-person or virtual) is prohibited unless permission is explicitly provided.

Work Model
Our people-first culture prioritizes the benefits of collaboration, whether it occurs in person or virtually. To support engagement and effective communication, employees working virtually are generally expected to have their cameras on during meetings.

  • Remote: If this position is listed as remote, there may still be occasions when you are required to work in person at a Booz Allen or customer facility.

  • Hybrid: If this position is listed as hybrid, you will be expected to work from a Booz Allen facility frequently, in alignment with leadership expectations and the needs of the role. You may also be required to work from or visit a customer facility.

  • Onsite: If this position is listed as onsite, work will primarily be performed at a Booz Allen office or customer facility, where employees will collaborate directly with colleagues and customers as required by the role.

Commitment to Non-Discrimination

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to disability, status as a protected veteran or any other status protected by applicable federal, state, local, or international law.

Pronto para se candidatar à Booz Allen Hamilton?
Candidatar-se à Booz Allen Hamilton

Como este salário de AWS se compara

Esta vaga paga $162,000/yr — em linha com da faixa típica para vagas de AWS.

$105,510 a mediana $156,000 $215,000

Faixa típica $127,263–$185,100/yr, com base em 908 vagas de AWS comparáveis na JobsRadar (pagamento anualizado em USD). Ver insights salariais de AWS →

Sobre a Booz Allen Hamilton

Note: Microsoft Internet Explorer is not fully compatible with Workday and users may experience systems issues with this browser. We recommend that you use one of the following browsers to avoid problems: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera Browser or Blackberry Browser. If you continue to experience issues, it is sometimes necessary to reset your browser by clearing your cache. About Booz Allen Hamilton Booz Allen is an advanced technology company delivering outcomes with speed for America’s most critical defense, civil, and national security priorities. We build technology solutions using AI, cyber, and other cutting-edge technologies to advance and protect

Ver todas as vagas na Booz Allen Hamilton →

Vagas semelhantes

CACI
AWS Cloud Engineer Lead
CACI
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE, US Presencial $98,500–$206,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Booz Allen Hamilton
Cloud Cybersecurity Engineer
Booz Allen Hamilton
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Rome, NY Presencial $61,900–$141,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3m
Newxel
Cloud Security Engineer (NXJ-208)
Newxel
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Warsaw Híbrido
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
Airwallex
Senior Cloud Networking Engineer
Airwallex
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SG - Singapore Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
Airwallex
Senior Cloud Engineer (Networking), Infra
Airwallex
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SG - Singapore Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
Csit
Cloud Computing Engineer Intern
Csit
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Singapore, Singapore Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
Csit
Cloud and Systems Engineer Intern
Csit
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Singapore, Singapore Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
TH
Senior DevOps Engineer - GCP & AWS
Tech Holding
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
FeverUp
Senior Infrastructure & Cloud Engineer
FeverUp
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Spain Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Booz Allen Hamilton

Ver todas as vagas na Booz Allen Hamilton →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis