Jobs Companies University of Miami Temp Contact Center Associate 1 - Remote

À propos de ce poste Temp Contact Center Associate 1 - Remote chez University of Miami

University of Miami · Sur site · Medley, FL

Current Employees:

If you are a current Staff, Faculty or Temporary employee at the University of Miami, please click here to log in to Workday to use the internal application process. To learn how to apply for a faculty or staff position, please review this tip sheet.

The University of Miami/UHealth Department of UHealth Connect has exciting opportunities for multiple Temporary Contact Center Associate 1 (Remote) positions.  

Core Job Summary
The Contact Center Associate 1 supports functions that assist in creating and driving a culture of empathy, service excellence and delivery of patient centered care that impacts the patient experience across the UHealth System. The incumbent is responsible for scheduling and registering patients for appointments utilizing the EPIC scheduling system to search for appointments across multiple physicians, resources, specialties and sites while utilizing expertise in medical triage and understanding of government and commercial insurance requirements to ensure patients are scheduled with the appropriate provider within a convenient time frame.

Core Responsibilities

  • Provides general information about UHealth System services to patients and community health care providers.
  • Handles high volume of call center calls for scheduling patient appointments and accurately completing full registration for patients requesting appointments with the UHealth system.
  • Adhering to policies and procedures regarding appointment scheduling and registration processes, performing these tasks accurately with attention to detail to ensure the highest quality standards.
  • Initiates pre-registration process, coordinating with the Central Insurance Verification and Patient Access teams, to assure pre-registration is scheduled in the appropriate facility prior to the appointment.
  • Ensure all patient demographic insurance information is accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Verifies private patient insurance information for same day appointments or by request.
  • Adheres to standards provided by the HIPPA Privacy Office related to patient privacy and confidentiality.
  • Provides patients with all required information regarding appointments and payment policies (e.g. medical records, parking, cash policies, anticipated charges, required ancillary services, cancellation policy).
  • Liaises/advocates for patients, physicians, and staff in facilitating ease of care. Assists in identifying trouble spots and problem patterns in the provision of care.
  • Maintains a working knowledge of medical symptoms, signs, and anatomical systems to identify and differentiate type and urgency of medical need.
  • Maintains knowledge of insurance referral requirements to ensure access based on third party reimbursement criteria.
  • Notifies appropriate parties of the appointment time, referral criteria, insurance verification, and prior authorization requirements.
  • Adheres to University and unit-level policies and procedures and safeguards University assets.


This list of duties and responsibilities is not intended to be all-inclusive and may be expanded to include other duties or responsibilities as necessary.

Core Qualifications
High School Diploma or equivalent
Minimum 1 year of relevant experience required

Knowledge, Skills and Abilities:

  • Learning Agility: Ability to learn new procedures, technologies, and protocols, and adapt to changing priorities and work demands.
  • Teamwork: Ability to work collaboratively with others and contribute to a team environment.
  • Technical Proficiency: Skilled in using office software, technology, and relevant computer applications.
  • Communication: Strong and clear written and verbal communication skills for interacting with colleagues and stakeholders; bi-lingual a plus (Spanish, Creole).

Any relevant education, certifications and/or work experience may be considered.


 

The University of Miami offers competitive salaries and a comprehensive benefits package including medical, dental, tuition remission and more.

UHealth-University of Miami Health System, South Florida's only university-based health system, provides leading-edge patient care powered by the ground breaking research and medical education at the Miller School of Medicine. As an academic medical center, we are proud to serve South Florida, Latin America and the Caribbean. Our physicians represent more than 100 specialties and sub-specialties, and have more than one million patient encounters each year. Our tradition of excellence has earned worldwide recognition for outstanding teaching, research and patient care. We're the challenge you've been looking for.

The University of Miami is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Applicants and employees are protected from discrimination based on certain categories protected by Federal law.

Job Status:

Full time

Employee Type:

Temporary
Prêt à postuler chez University of Miami ?
Postuler chez University of Miami

À propos de University of Miami

The mission of the University of Miami is to transform lives through education, research, innovation, and service. A vibrant and diverse academic and healthcare community, the University of Miami and the University of Miami Health System ("UHealth") have rapidly progressed to become one of the nation’s top research universities and academic medical centers in the nation. The University comprises 12 schools and colleges serving undergraduate and graduate students in more than 350 majors and programs. Visit welcome.miami.edu/about-um to learn more about our points of pride. The University ranks No. 55 on U.S. News & World Report’s 2022 Best Colleges list and ranked No. 49 in the 2022 Wall Stre

Voir tous les emplois chez University of Miami →

Emplois similaires

University of Miami
Assistant Professor of Clinical - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Hemepath
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Sr. Facilities Operations Control Rep - Coral Gables Campus
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Coral Gables, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Phlebotomist 2
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Manager, Nursing & Clinical Education – Nursing Quality & Patient Safety, Full Time
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Registered Nurse 3 - Specialty - Full Time
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Ophthalmic Echographer 1 Full Time Bascom Palmer Eye Institute Miami, FL
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 21 h
University of Miami
Nurse Navigator 1 - Site Disease Group - Remote/Full Time
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
University of Miami
Medical Technologist 1 (Toxicology)
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
University of Miami
Clinical Research Nurse 1
University of Miami
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami, FL Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez University of Miami

Voir tous les emplois chez University of Miami →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit