Jobs › Companies › Avera Health › Supervisor-Onboarding

À propos de ce poste Supervisor-Onboarding chez Avera Health

Avera Health · Sur site · Yankton, SD

Location:

Avera Majestic Bluffs/Avera Sister James Care Center

Worker Type:

Regular

Work Shift:

Day Shift (United States of America)

Position Highlights

Typically hours will be 8:00am-5:00pm | Occasional Weekends


You Belong at Avera


Be part of a multidisciplinary team built with compassion and the goal of Moving Health Forward for you and our patients. Work where you matter.


A Brief Overview

Responsible for the daily operations to include recruitment and retention activities with employees. Will assist in planning, assigning, and directing work in the department. Perform new hire check-ins including pre and post orientation, complete orientation with new nursing team members. Complete daily and weekly scheduling for nursing team.

What you will do

  • Ensures timely and continued contact with applicants, new hires, leadership and human resources through entire hiring and on-boarding process through the first six months, including start dates and 1st day instructions.
  • Welcomes newly hired employees and executes the engagement plan throughout the onboarding journey, managing the end-to-end onboarding process ensuring a great experience for new employees and a smooth start into their roles, while coordinating with leadership the orientation process expectations, ensuring timely scheduling and completion of employee orientation, including the timeliness of certification for new nurse aides.
  • Aligning new employees with trainers, managers and their teams and communicating involvement procedures to all stakeholders.
  • Updates and manages internal policies, procedures and job specific checklists specific to onboarding and orientation for each specific job role in the department to include RN, LPN, and CNA.
  • Identifies performance concerns and relays to the Assistant Director of Nursing for necessary follow-up.
  • Collaborates with the leadership team to develop, coordinate and validate staff competencies and education, including annual education requirements necessary for compliance of CMS regulations.
  • Maintains current knowledge and statistical data in relation to open positions, job specifications, job duties, qualifications and skills, position control for nursing, attendance tracking, turnover and retention, and other data analysis for the facility.
  • Coordinates preceptorship programs, internships and other student programs within the facility.
  • Assists with day to day CNA activities such as dining assistance and transportation assist,
  • Assist new employees in finding local resources needed to help employees be successful in their new role.
  • Responsibilities include interviewing, hiring, developing, training, and retaining employees; planning, assigning, and leading work; appraising performance; rewarding and coaching employees; addressing complaints and resolving problems.

Essential Qualifications

The individual must be able to work the hours specified. To perform this job successfully, an individual must be able to perform each essential job function satisfactorily including having visual acuity adequate to perform position duties and the ability to communicate effectively with others, hear, understand and distinguish speech and other sounds. These requirements and those listed above are representative of the knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform the essential job functions. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential job functions, as long as the accommodations do not cause undue hardship to the employer.

Required Education, License/Certification, or Work Experience:

  • High School or GED Equivalent
  • Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) - South Dakota Department of Health within 1 Year

Preferred Education, License/Certification, or Work Experience:

  • Associate's
  • 1-3 years Healthcare or office experience

Expectations and Standards

  • Commitment to the daily application of Avera’s mission, vision, core values, and social principles to serve patients, their families, and our community.
  • Promote Avera’s values of compassion, hospitality, and stewardship.
  • Uphold Avera’s standards of Communication, Attitude, Responsiveness, and Engagement (CARE) with enthusiasm and sincerity.
  • Maintain confidentiality.
  • Work effectively in a team environment, coordinating work flow with other team members and ensuring a productive and efficient environment.
  • Comply with safety principles, laws, regulations, and standards associated with, but not limited to, CMS, The Joint Commission, DHHS, and OSHA if applicable.


Benefits You Need & Then Some

Avera is proud to offer a wide range of benefits to qualifying part-time and full-time employees. We support you with opportunities to help live balanced, healthy lives. Benefits are designed to meet needs of today and into the future.

  • PTO available day 1 for eligible hires.

  • Up to 5% employer matching contribution for retirement

  • Career development guided by hands-on training and mentorship

Avera is an Equal Opportunity Employer - Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, Veteran Status, or other categories protected by law. If you are an individual with a disability and would like to request an accommodation for help with your online application, please call 1-605-504-4444 or send an email to [email protected].

Prêt à postuler chez Avera Health ?
Postuler chez Avera Health

À propos de Avera Health

At Avera, the way you are treated as an employee translates into the compassionate care you deliver to patients and team members. Because we consider health care a ministry, you can live out your faith, uphold the dignity and respect of all persons while not compromising high-quality services. Join us in making a positive impact on moving health forward.

Voir tous les emplois chez Avera Health →

Emplois similaires

AH
PRN Patient Care Technician (PCT)|Gregory Hosp Med Surg Unit|PRN
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Gregory, SD Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
AH
RN/LPN Preadmissions Representative - Outpatient Services
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Center, IA Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
AH
RN Infection Control & Education Coordinator
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Center, IA Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
AH
Patient Meal Assembly | PRN
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Falls, SD Sur site $36,400–$44,720
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
AH
Pharmacy Technician or Pharmacy Technician in Training | Inpatient
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Mitchell, SD Sur site $40,040–$55,640
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
AH
RN - Inpatient Mixed Acuity
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Falls, SD Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
AH
Cook
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Brookings, SD Sur site $35,402–$52,416
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
AH
Inventory Specialist
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Falls, SD Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
AH
Surgical Technologist Outpatient
Avera Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Sioux Falls, SD Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Avera Health

Voir tous les emplois chez Avera Health →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit