Jobs › Companies › Loews Hotels › Sales Administrative Assistant

À propos de ce poste Sales Administrative Assistant chez Loews Hotels

Loews Hotels · Sur site · FL - Miami Beach - Loews Miami Beach Hotel

Loews Miami Beach Hotel offers careers at a reimagined oceanfront resort in South Beach. Team members support 790 renovated guestrooms and suites, direct beach access, an oceanfront pool deck, Sea Spa, six restaurants and lounges, and more than 65,000 square feet of meeting space.


Who We Are: Founded in 1960, Loews Hotels & Co operates iconic hotels and resorts across the U.S. Together, our diverse and welcoming teams craft exceptional experiences in iconic destinations.


Growth and belonging start here; you’ll be valued for who you are and the goals you have. Whether your next career chapter involves making memories for guests or supporting our properties in our Corporate Office, every role—from Guest Services to Finance, Culinary to IT—offers opportunities to grow and make a meaningful impact.


Creating a Team Member experience where you belong no matter what age, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, veteran or disability status that makes you, you is a daily focus for us.


What We Offer:

  • Competitive health & wellness benefits, 401(k) & company match
  • Paid Sick Days, Vacation, and Holidays, Paid Bereavement, Paid Pet Bereavement
  • Training & Development opportunities, career growth
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Pet Insurance
  • Complimentary meals in Team Member Café while working
  • Team Member Hotel Rates, other discounts, perks and more
  • Benefits are subject to eligibility and may vary by position


The Administrative Assistant assists Sales Managers, Catering Managers and/or Conference Managers in providing world-class contracting, preparation, coordination and servicing of Hotel Customer base.  Administers proposals, contracts and written correspondence in conjunction with Sales/Catering Team  to communicate contractual information, event details and changes in conference programs to appropriate hotel operating departments and partnering teams.

Duties and Essential Functions

  • Ability to juggle multiple tasks & projects with superb accuracy in a fast paced environment

  • Strong administrative skills and attention to detail

  • Exceptional customer service skills, over the phone and in person, with customers and internal departments

  • Ability to manage different personalities, work styles and needs

  • Write (or review) and distribute emails, correspondence memos, letters and customer specific communications as requested

  • Assist in the preparation of regularly scheduled reports

  • Assist with return phone calls. Qualify leads with additional details.  Help clients with details on upcoming groups

  • Coordinate reservations and amenities for Managers. Ensure room is ready and amenity delivered prior to arrival

  • Assist with special project tasks, including mailings, sales blitz lists and other sales related activities

  • Prepare contracts for Sales and Catering Managers; merge, alter and distribute for a tentative booking

  • Assemble proposals and regret correspondence for Sales and Catering Managers

  • Create Post Convention Reports, merge corresponding thank you letters

  • Conduct Site Visit Tours as needed for Sales and Catering clients

  • Send first contact template response to Catering inquiries with basic hotel information

  • Assist in managing execution of small one-day meetings or rooms only programs

  • Work directly with Operations/Restaurant to help coordinate the handling of functions

  • Communicate with Catering and Conference events to inform cut off dates, review pickup reports for straight-line availability

  • Assist with event execution including walking meeting rooms to ensure set is accurate, greeting meeting planners in meeting rooms on event days, and communicating requests to appropriate department for execution

  • Other duties as assigned

Prêt à postuler chez Loews Hotels ?
Postuler chez Loews Hotels

À propos de Loews Hotels

Headquartered in New York City, Loews Hotels & Co is rooted in deep heritage in the hotel industry and excellence in service. As one of the only independently owned family hotel companies, we know that hospitality comes from the heart. Loews Hotels & Co owns and operates hotels and resorts across the U.S. and Canada. Located in major city centers and resort destinations, including multiple hotels in partnership with Universal Orlando Resort, Loews Hotels & Co features properties grounded in family heritage and dedicated to delivering unscripted guest moments, all with a locally handcrafted approach. We pride ourselves on the individuality and uniqueness of our offering. Joining Loews Hotels

Voir tous les emplois chez Loews Hotels →

Emplois similaires

Loews Hotels
Bell Person - Loews Hotels Universal Orlando
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt FL - Orlando - Lakewood Region... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Supervisor - Velvet Bar
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt FL - Orlando - Hard Rock Hotel... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Lobby Bar Runner
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt FL - Miami Beach - Loews Miami... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Engineering Intern
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt TX - Arlington - Loews Arlingt... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Banquet Cook III
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt GA - Atlanta - Loews Atlanta H... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Lobby Concierge - Loews Hotels Universal Orlando
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt FL - Orlando - Lakewood Region... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
General Storeroom Lead Clerk
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt FL - Orlando - Lakewood Region... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Engineering Intern
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt TX - Arlington - Loews Arlingt... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Loews Hotels
Barback (Part Time)
Loews Hotels
⚡ Postuler tôt PA - Philadelphia - Loews Phil... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Loews Hotels

Voir tous les emplois chez Loews Hotels →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit