Jobs › Companies › Sentara Health › Registered Nurse Cardiac IMCU

À propos de ce poste Registered Nurse Cardiac IMCU chez Sentara Health

Sentara Health · Sur site · Norfolk, VA

City/State

Norfolk, VA

Work Shift

Multiple shifts available

Overview:

Sentara Heart Hospital located on the campus of Sentara Norfolk General Hospital is seeking a Registered Nurse for the Cardiac IMCU!



The Sentara Heart Hospital, a 112-bed care facility, is #2 for Cardiology services and Heart Surgery in the State of Virginia and ranks #24 in the nation for best heart programs. 


Up to $20,000 Sign on Bonus available for qualified candidates!   


Cardiac IMCU:

  • This 24-bed unit provides high acuity cardiac care to patients with cardiac arrhythmias, STEMI's, heart failure, chest pain, ICD's, and permanent pacemakers.
  • Gain experience in atrial fibrillation medication management. Work with state-of-the-art technology. Our entire unit is telemetry wired.
  • Cardiac Intermediate Care is an ACCN Silver Beacon Award Unit that is recognized for excellence in providing high-quality patient care, and a work environment that fosters teamwork, collaboration, and positivity.



​Education:

  • Associate’s Degree or Diploma in Registered Nursing (required)
  • Bachelor of Science Nursing- BSN or MSN (Preferred)

Certification/Licensure:

  • Virginia RN License Virginia or Compact/Multi-State Eligible.
  • All Direct Care RN's required to have BLS within 90 days of hire.
  • Critical Care/IMCU ACLS within 1 year of hire

Experience:

  • None required
  • Previous healthcare experience (preferred) 
  • New Graduate Nurses Welcome

New Graduate Nurses welcome to apply! 

For many of our Registered Nurse roles, we welcome new graduate applicants. We're excited to share our starting pay rate for new graduate registered nurses with less than 1 year of experience is $36.00/hour.


Keywords: Talroo-Nursing, Step down, Cardiac RN, Telemetry Unit, IMCU, Medical Unit, New Graduate RN

We provide market-competitive compensation packages, inclusive of base pay, incentives, and benefits. The base pay range for full-time employment is $41.93 - $61.01 hourly. Additional compensation may be available for this role, such as shift differentials, standby/on-call pay, overtime, shift premiums, extra-shift incentives, or bonus opportunities. Compensation within the range may vary based on qualifications, experience, location, market conditions, and business needs.

Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career

• Medical, Dental, Vision plans

• Adoption, Fertility and Surrogacy Reimbursement up to $10,000

• Paid Time Off and Sick Leave

• Paid Parental & Family Caregiver Leave

• Emergency Backup Care

• Long-Term, Short-Term Disability, and Critical Illness plans

• Life Insurance

• 401k/403B with Employer Match

• Tuition Assistance – $5,250/year and discounted educational opportunities through Guild Education

• Student Debt Pay Down – $10,000

•Pet Insurance 
•Legal Resources Plan
•Colleagues have the opportunity to earn an annual discretionary bonus if established system and employee eligibility criteria is met.

Here at Sentara, we are committed to consistently enhancing our training, advancement tracks, work-life benefits, and more. Our goal is to make you feel more excited to be here every day!

Sentara Norfolk General Hospital, located in Norfolk, VA, is a 525-bed tertiary care facility that is home to the only Level I Adult Trauma Center and burn trauma unit in Hampton Roads, and also serves as the primary teaching hospital for Eastern Virginia Medical School.

In addition to the high-quality heart program at Sentara Heart Hospital, our facility is home to Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance and several other dedicated facilities and specialized services. As a recognized accredited Comprehensive Stroke Center, and Magnet hospital for nursing excellence, our hospital specializes in heart and vascular, neurosciences, neurosurgery, urology, oncology, spine care, advanced imaging, behavioral health, maternity, and women’s health, including a state-of-the-art neonatal intensive care unit.

Sentara Health is an equal opportunity employer and prides itself on the diversity and inclusiveness of its close to an almost 30,000-member workforce. Diversity, inclusion, and belonging is a guiding principle of the organization to ensure its workforce reflects the communities it serves.


In support of our mission “to improve health every day,” this is a tobacco-free environment.

For positions that are available as remote work, Sentara Health employs associates in the following states:

Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

Prêt à postuler chez Sentara Health ?
Postuler chez Sentara Health

Comment se compare ce salaire pour Nurse

Ce poste paie $107,058/yr — en dessous de la fourchette habituelle pour les postes Nurse.

$107,058 la médiane $107,058 $145,600

Fourchette typique $107,058–$137,800/yr, à partir de 95 annonces Nurse comparables sur JobsRadar (rémunération annualisée en USD). Voir les aperçus de salaire pour Nurse →

À propos de Sentara Health

Sentara Health is a Virginia and Northeastern North Carolina based not-for-profit integrated healthcare provider that has been in business for over 131 years. Offering hundreds of sites of care including 12 hospitals, PACE, home health, hospice, medical groups, imaging services, therapy, outpatient surgery centers, and an 858,000 member health plan. The people of the communities that we serve have nominated Sentara “Employer of Choice” for over ten years. U.S. News and World Report has recognized Sentara as having the Best Hospitals for 15+ years. Sentara offers professional development and a continued employment philosophy!

Voir tous les emplois chez Sentara Health →

Emplois similaires

Strive Health
Nurse Practitioner
Strive Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Norfolk, VA Hybride $112,000–$140,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 15 h
Sentara Health
Registered Nurse (RN) - Vascular IMC - New Grads Welcome!
Sentara Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Norfolk, VA Sur site $74,880–$74,880
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Sentara Health
Registered Nurse (RN) - Medical/Surgical
Sentara Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Norfolk, VA Sur site $87,214–$126,901
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Sentara Health
Travel Registered Nurse (RN) - Stepdown Intermediate Care Unit
Sentara Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Norfolk, VA Sur site $156,000–$156,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
UofL Health
Cerebrovascular Nurse Navigator
UofL Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Louisville, Kentucky Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 h
BM
Staff Nurse- Family Birthing Center - 0.9FTE - 7A-7P SIGN ON BONUS
Broadlawns Medical Center
⚡ Postuler tôt Main Facility Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 h
HR
Registered Staff Nurse - Hospice/Homecare - PRN
Hutchinson Regional Healthcare System
⚡ Postuler tôt Hospice & HomeCare of Reno Cou... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 h
Well Care
Home Health Weekend Registered Nurse
Well Care
⚡ Postuler tôt High Point, NC Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 h
BAYADA Home Health Care
RN Nurse Manager, Home Care
BAYADA Home Health Care
⚡ Postuler tôt Marlborough, MA 01752 | 42.349... Sur site $95,000–$100,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 h

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Sentara Health

Voir tous les emplois chez Sentara Health →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit