Jobs Companies Phelps Health Position ITM Coordinator / Life Safety Specialist | 1.0 FT

À propos de ce poste Position ITM Coordinator / Life Safety Specialist | 1.0 FT chez Phelps Health

Phelps Health · Sur site · Phelps Health Hospital

Phelps Health is a 2000-employee-strong hospital and healthcare system serving the heart of small-town Missouri.

 

No matter where you start with us, we’re committed to taking our team to the top. If you’re ready for the challenge of providing life-saving care or supporting those who do, read on to find your fit in the Phelps Health family.

 

General Summary

  • The Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Administrator / Life Safety Specialist coordinates and manages Phelps Health’s and affiliated properties’ fire protection and suppression systems, emergency power systems, medical gas and vacuum systems, critical utility systems, and life safety compliance obligations.

Essential Duties and Responsibilities

  • Plans, coordinates, monitors, and evaluates the effectiveness of the inspection, testing and maintenance (ITM) of critical utility and life safety systems for Phelps Health. Assists in developing and modifying services and procedures to meet legal, regulatory, institutional, and community needs.
  • Collects, interprets, and maintains facility ITM documentation on critical utility and life safety systems. Ensures proper organization and accessibility of ITM documentation for continuous compliance and survey readiness. Investigates, researches, and makes recommendations regarding best practices with respect to critical utility and life safety systems.
  • Conducts documentation audits to ensure ITM compliance for both in-house and outside contractor work and implements corrective plans to correct deficiencies. Communicates deficiencies to the Director of Facilities Management, the Director of Safety, Security, and Emergency Management, and the Executive Director of Facilities and Support Services.
  • Assists with the pre-construction risk assessment process and performs associated inspections throughout the construction process, including involvement with Infection Control Risk Assessments (ICRA) and Interim Lafe Safety Measures (ILSM).
  • Provides a visible presence to the quality control process related to field work, including oversight of items such as wall penetrations and appropriately rated fire doors/walls.
  • Supports the Environment of Care Committee by collecting and formulating relevant information for quarterly and annual reports.
  • Ensures that the facility is complying with all regulatory agency standards, codes and regulations related to the ITM of Life Safety systems to include the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, The Joint Commission (TJC), and local agencies.
  • Provides support to Safety and Facilities Management as necessary and assists with the organizations Safety Data Sheets as needed.

Education

  • High school diploma or equivalent required. Associate degree preferred.


Work Experience

  • Demonstrated record of strong communication skills, ability to work independently, and ability to influence behaviors. At least intermediate working knowledge of Microsoft Office suite (Outlook, Word, Excel, etc.)


Certification/License

  • Certified Life Safety Specialist for Health Care (CLSS-HC) preferred.

Mental/Physical Requirements

  • Considerable mental concentration for on multiple projects for sustained periods of time required, including mathematical calculations related to the position and interpretation of policies and procedures related to codes and compliance regulations. Standing, walking, sitting, lifting, bending, reach, twisting, stooping required. Moderate lifting (40 lbs.) required.


Working Conditions

  • Office and engineering/facilities job sites with possible above-average noise levels and frequent interruptions. Contact with patients, family members, hospital visitors, and employees. Possible exposure to unpleasant conditions including heat, cold, noise, dirt, inclement weather, chemicals and gases, water, fumes, overhead pipes, communicable or infectious disease, waste, or hostile persons.

At Phelps Health, we think we have a better team, benefits, and opportunities for growth than anyone else around, and we invite you to see for yourself! Apply now to join us on our mission in health care.

Prêt à postuler chez Phelps Health ?
Postuler chez Phelps Health

À propos de Phelps Health

Phelps Health serves over 200,000 residents in south-central Missouri. Phelps Health is county-owned, non-tax supported and is overseen by a five-member elected board. Phelps Health employs more than 1,900 people, including 100-plus providers. Phelps Health, which includes a hospital licensed for 240 patient beds, serves a six-county area, with its main campus and several clinics located in Rolla, Missouri. Phelps Health also has clinics in Salem, St. James, Vienna and Waynesville, Missouri.

Voir tous les emplois chez Phelps Health →

Emplois similaires

PH
Clinical Coordinator - Pain Clinic | Full-Time, Day Shift | In-Person Only | Rolla, MO
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Medical Office Building Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
PH
LPN - Float Pool | Full-Time, P-Shift | Float Pool Differential | $5,000 Sign on Bonus
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
PH
RN Critical Care Float Pool | Full-Time, P-Shift | Float Differential | Sign on bonus up to $30K
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
PH
RN - Float Pool | Full-Time, P-Shift | Float Pool Differential | Sign on bonus up to $30k
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
PH
LPN - Surgical Orthopedics | Full-Time, A-Shift | $3,000 Sign on Bonus
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
PH
RN Educator | 1.0 FT
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
PH
RN- Critical Care Float | Weekend Option | Full-Time, P-Shift | W/E & Float Differential | Sign on Bonus
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
PH
Financial Navigator | Full-Time, Day Shift
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
PH
ED Technician I | Full-Time, P-Shift
Phelps Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Phelps Health Hospital Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Phelps Health

Voir tous les emplois chez Phelps Health →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit