Jobs Companies Thermo Fisher Scientific Manager, Customer Service

À propos de ce poste Manager, Customer Service chez Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Fisher Scientific · Sur site · Budapest, Hungary

Work Schedule

Standard (Mon-Fri)

Environmental Conditions

Office

Job Description

As part of the Thermo Fisher Scientific team, you’ll discover meaningful work that makes a positive impact on a global scale. Join our colleagues in bringing our Mission to life every single day to enable our customers to make the world healthier, cleaner and safer. We provide our global teams with the resources needed to achieve individual career goals while helping to take science a step beyond by developing solutions for some of the world’s toughest challenges, like protecting the environment, making sure our food is safe or helping find cures for cancer.

DESCRIPTION:
As a Customer Service Manager at Thermo Fisher Scientific, you'll contribute to delivering exceptional customer experiences while supporting operational excellence across our organization. You'll manage and develop teams to ensure effective order management, customer support, and process improvement initiatives. In this role, you'll collaborate with cross-functional partners including Sales, Supply Chain, Finance, and Operations to optimize service delivery and enhance customer satisfaction. This role offers the opportunity to make a meaningful impact by enabling our customers to make the world healthier, cleaner, and safer through innovative scientific solutions.

REQUIREMENTS:
• Advanced Degree plus 6 years of experience, or Bachelor's Degree plus 5 years of experience in customer service leadership, including people management of teams of 10+ employees
• Preferred Fields of Study: Business Administration, Supply Chain Management, or related field
• Professional certifications in Project Management, Six Sigma, or Process Improvement methodologies are advantageous
• Demonstrated success in operational excellence and process improvements in a customer service environment
• Strong understanding of end-to-end order management processes and ERP systems (SAP, Oracle, JDE)
• Excellent analytical and data-driven decision-making capabilities
• Demonstrated ability to develop and track key performance metrics and service level agreements
• Strong communication and interpersonal skills with ability to work effectively across all organizational levels
• Experience working in a matrix organization
• Strong project management skills and ability to guide complex, cross-functional initiatives
• Demonstrated ability to build and maintain effective relationships with internal and external stakeholders
• Change management experience and commitment to continuous improvement
• Focus on customer satisfaction and business objectives
• Proficiency in Microsoft Office suite and customer service technologies
• Experience with quality management systems and compliance requirements
• Strong problem-solving skills and ability to handle escalations effectively
• Fluency in English required; additional language skills beneficial
• Ability to travel (typically 5-10% for regional positions)

Prêt à postuler chez Thermo Fisher Scientific ?
Postuler chez Thermo Fisher Scientific

À propos de Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is the world leader in serving science, with annual revenue of more than $40 billion. Our Mission is to enable our customers to make the world healthier, cleaner and safer. Whether our customers are accelerating life sciences research, solving complex analytical challenges, increasing productivity in their laboratories, improving patient health through diagnostics or the development and manufacture of life-changing therapies, we are here to support them. Our global team delivers an unrivaled combination of innovative technologies, purchasing convenience and pharmaceutical services through our industry-leading brands, including Thermo Scientific, Applied Biosyste

Voir tous les emplois chez Thermo Fisher Scientific →

Emplois similaires

TF
Manager - Cell & Gene Therapy - Bioscience
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Mumbai, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
Business Development Manager
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Chengdu, China Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
Supply Planner II
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Stafford Springs, Connecticut,... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
HR Manager (CMD)
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Carlsbad, California, USA Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
PTP Operational Excellence Analyst (Fixed term)
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Budapest, Hungary Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
PTP Operational Excellence Analyst (Fixed term)
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Budapest, Hungary Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
Field Service Engineer (Laboratory Equipment-Greater Boston area)
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote, Massachusetts, USA · lieu restreint
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
TF
Tech Service Specialist I
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Singapore, Singapore Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 9 h
TF
Senior Firmware Engineer
Thermo Fisher Scientific
⚡ Postuler tôt Jiangsu, China Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 9 h

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Thermo Fisher Scientific

Voir tous les emplois chez Thermo Fisher Scientific →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit