Jobs › Companies › Harmattan AI › Machine Learning Research Engineer – Visual Navigation

À propos de ce poste Machine Learning Research Engineer – Visual Navigation chez Harmattan AI

Harmattan AI · Sur site · Lausanne

About Us

Harmattan AI is a next-generation defense prime building autonomous and scalable defense systems. Following the close of a $200M Series B, valuing the company at $1.4 billion, we are expanding our teams and capabilities to deliver mission-critical systems to allied forces.

Our work is guided by clear values: building technologies with real-world impact, pursuing excellence in everything we do, setting ambitious goals, and taking on the hardest technical challenges. We operate in a demanding environment where rigor, ownership, and execution are expected.

As an ML Research Engineer in the Visual Navigation team, you will join us at an early stage to heavily influence our technical direction. Operating out of Paris, Lausanne or Zurich, you will focus on developing Machine Learning models to enable our drones to navigate on the battlefield, with responsibilities ranging from data curation and model architecture definition to onboard inference on our drones.

Responsibilities

  • DL Algorithm Development: Design deep learning models to analyze a drone's environment in multiple modalities and enable its localization through time and space.

  • Edge AI Optimization: Embed models on heterogeneous platforms with limited shared compute. Optimize trade-offs between model speed and accuracy to minimize pipeline latency.

  • Cross-Team Collaboration: Partner with the VIO, Navigation, and Embedded Software teams to build a robust, real-time localization pipeline, communicating trade-offs clearly to stakeholders.

  • Research & Innovation: Stay at the absolute forefront of scientific trends in Deep Learning to introduce cutting-edge methodologies to the team.

  • Pipeline Management & MLOps: Build, heavily modify, and manage training, evaluation, and MLOps pipelines while ensuring reproducibility, robust logging, and version control.

  • Validation & Field Testing: Actively participate in real-world flight tests. Analyze in-field failures to continuously iterate and improve deployed models.

Candidate Requirements

  • Educational Background: Strong academic record with a STEM degree (e.g., Computer Science, Machine Learning, Robotics, Mathematics).

  • Deep Learning & Computer Vision Expertise: Proven track record of researching and productizing Deep Learning models for Computer Vision in the industry (Drones, Robotics, Autonomous Vehicles, etc.)

  • Technical Competence: Proficiency in Python and DL frameworks (PyTorch/Lightning). Experience with MLOps and edge deployment optimization.

Professional Attributes:

  • Highly structured, analytical, and research-oriented.

  • Excellent communicator able to translate complex algorithmic benchmarking to downstream users and stakeholders.

  • Thrives in a fast-paced environment with a hands-on, “no-task-is-too-small” mentality.

  • Commitment: 100% dedication to Harmattan AI’s mission, vision, and growth plans, ready to go the extra mile for operational excellence.

We look forward to hearing how you can help shape the future of autonomous defense systems at Harmattan AI.

Prêt à postuler chez Harmattan AI ?
Postuler chez Harmattan AI

Emplois similaires

Harmattan AI
Optical Engineer - Camera
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Paris Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Flight Operations Engineer
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Austin Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Executive Assistant
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Austin Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
RF Electronics Engineer (Radio)
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Paris Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
RF Electronics Engineer (Electronic Warfare)
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Paris Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Electrical Engineer (Gimbal)
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Paris Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Senior Power Electronics Engineer
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Lausanne Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Senior Electrical Engineer
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Lausanne Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h
Harmattan AI
Computer Vision Engineer
Harmattan AI
⚡ Postuler tôt Lausanne Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Harmattan AI

Voir tous les emplois chez Harmattan AI →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit