Jobs Companies Movado Group Intern - Legal

À propos de ce poste Intern - Legal chez Movado Group

Movado Group · Sur site · Paramus, NJ
Movado Group is seeking a highly motivated law student to join its Legal Department as a Legal Intern. This internship provides hands-on exposure to the operations of a global public company and offers meaningful involvement in a range of in-house legal matters, including regulatory compliance, legal research, and day-to-day advisory support to business stakeholders.
The Legal Intern will work closely with attorneys and cross-functional partners across the organization, gaining practical experience in a fast-paced corporate environment.

Key Responsibilities

  • Review and synthesize statutes, regulations, regulatory guidance, and other legal materials, including materials of 200 to 500 pages, identify the requirements relevant to the Company, help prepare implementation guidance documents, and assist in the development of a clear, prioritized action plan with defined next steps, timelines, and responsible parties.
  • Add to and maintain register of key laws globally.
  • Prepare documentation to support legal compliance and assist in the development of systems to manage ongoing regulatory compliance, including in the areas of including customs, product safety, claims and disclosures, wastes and emissions, and data privacy.
  • Use templates to draft commercial contracts.
  • Provide general support on other projects as assigned.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to provide practical, risk-based legal guidance.

Preferred Areas of Interest

  • Corporate governance
  • Regulatory compliance
  • Data privacy
  • ESG and corporate responsibility

What You Will Gain

  • Direct exposure to the role of an in-house legal department within a global brand-driven organization.
  • Practical experience translating legal risk into actionable business guidance.
  • Insight into cross-functional decision-making and corporate governance processes.
  • Mentorship from experienced in-house counsel.

Qualifications

  • Currently enrolled in an accredited law school.
  • Curious and willing to learn.
  • Strong academic credentials.
  • Excellent research, analytical, and writing skills.
  • Well-developed time management and organizational skills. Project management experience a plus.
  • Demonstrated ability to communicate clearly and effectively with both legal and non-legal stakeholders.
  • Ability to work efficiently, manage multiple assignments, prioritize effectively, and produce accurate, high-quality work under tight deadlines in a dynamic business environment.
  • Prior corporate or in-house experience preferred but not required.

Movado Group, Inc. is an equal opportunity employer. It prohibits discrimination based on age, color, disability, marital or parental status, national origin, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, veteran status or any other legally protected status in accordance with applicable federal, state and local laws.

Prêt à postuler chez Movado Group ?
Postuler chez Movado Group

À propos de Movado Group

Movado Group was originally created in 1961 as the North American Watch Company. Its founder, Gedalio Grinberg, was a refugee from Cuba who quickly became a legend in the watch industry. Pioneering the luxury watch business, Grinberg gained acclaim through his many widespread accomplishments, including his contribution to building the Piaget brand, the rescue and revitalization of the Movado brand and his efforts to rally Swiss forces during the quartz crisis of the 1970s. Gedalio Grinberg laid the foundation for what has become, under the successful leadership of his son, Efraim Grinberg, a $500+ million watch company. Today, Movado Group is a major player in the watch industry worldwide, o

Voir tous les emplois chez Movado Group →

Emplois similaires

Movado Group
Retail Sales Associate
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Sunrise, FL Sur site $31,200–$31,200
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Movado Group
Retail Sales Associate
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Rosemont, IL Sur site $31,200–$31,200
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Movado Group
Retail Sales Associate Keyholder
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Vacaville, CA Sur site $37,440–$37,440
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Movado Group
Retail Sales Associate
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Richmond, BC Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Movado Group
Visual Merchandiser
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
Movado Group
Assistant Store Manager
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Sunrise, FL Sur site $40,560–$40,560
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
Movado Group
Temporary Customer Operations Representative
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Moonachie, NJ Sur site $37,440–$41,600
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
Movado Group
Watch Technician Battery Temporary
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Moonachie, NJ Sur site $37,440–$41,600
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
Movado Group
Store Manager
Movado Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Las Vegas, NV Sur site $65,000–$65,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Movado Group

Voir tous les emplois chez Movado Group →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit