Jobs › Companies › Crown Resorts › General Services Attendant | Crown Sydney

À propos de ce poste General Services Attendant | Crown Sydney chez Crown Resorts

Crown Resorts · Sur site · Melbourne

Better begins here

Crown Resorts is a great place to visit and it’s an even better place to work, a place where you can play your part in creating fun, memorable, world-class experiences for our guests and our people. We value passion, optimism, and an appetite for change - for the better. Here, you’ll be part of the team, empowered to explore more, experience more and supported by your leader to grow and develop.

The Role

We're looking for friendly, reliable people to join our Housekeeping team at Crown Towers Sydney as a General Services Attendant, known elsewhere in the industry as a Houseperson.


At Crown, the Housekeeping team plays a vital role in delivering the premium experience guests expect from one of Australia’s most iconic luxury hotels. Fully insourced and proudly part of the Crown family, you will be part of a supportive team and play an important role in delivering a high‑quality guest experience.


We are hiring for Part-Time positions. This is an excellent opportunity for those on Student Visas or seeking flexible part-time work to gain experience in a luxury hospitality environment.


What you'll do

  • Deliver minibar services and replenish guest amenities
  • Respond to guest service requests in a professional and timely manner
  • Set up rollaway beds and assist with room configurations
  • Move housekeeping trolleys and supplies throughout the hotel
  • Perform regular manual handling tasks as part of daily operations
  • Support the wider Housekeeping team in delivering exceptional guest experiences
  • Maintain high standards of service and presentation at all times

What we require

  • Availability to work across a 7-day rotating roster, including weekends and public holidays
  • Ability to perform continuous physical work and regular manual handling tasks for up to 8 hours
  • Strong English communication skills
  • Excellent attention to detail
  • A strong customer service focus
  • Ability to work effectively within a team environment
  • A positive attitude and strong work ethic

What will help you stand out

  • Previous Houseperson experience within a luxury hotel or resort environment
  • Experience delivering exceptional guest service
  • Strong teamwork skills
  • Experience working in a fast-paced hospitality environment

What we offer you

  • Rosters provided up to 1 month in advance
  • Complimentary staff meals while on shift, including hot foods, a salad and sandwich bar, fruits and pastries
  • Significant penalty rates when working evening and weekend shifts
  • Uniforms provided and laundered by Crown
  • Discounts across Crown restaurants, hotels and retail outlets
  • Ongoing coaching, training and development opportunities
  • A diverse and inclusive workplace culture

On top of exciting career possibilities, we offer better exposure to experiences and learning. To see our range of benefits and opportunities visit Crown Resorts Careers.

Our Crown Community celebrates uniqueness and embraces diversity. We welcome the creativity, insights and experiences from people of different race, age, religion, cultural background, gender, people with disability, people who identify as LGBTIQ+ and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander; people like you.

Prêt à postuler chez Crown Resorts ?
Postuler chez Crown Resorts

À propos de Crown Resorts

Our Talent Community is a place to stay connected with life at Crown Resorts. Register for access to curated career content and stay in the know on what’s happening at Crown. We’ll be in touch from time to time to share updates on events, new restaurant launches and popups, behind the scenes content, insider news, team stories, career tips and more. Stay connected as you explore career possibilities.

Voir tous les emplois chez Crown Resorts →

Emplois similaires

Crown Resorts
Room Attendant | Crown Sydney
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 h
Crown Resorts
Bar & Premium Dining Opportunities
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Perth Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 h
Crown Resorts
Kitchen Stewards - Full time & Part time
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site $57,470–$57,470
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 h
Crown Resorts
IT Officer
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Melbourne Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 15 h
Crown Resorts
Head of Food & Beverage - Crown Sydney
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 15 h
Crown Resorts
Chef de Cuisine - Cirq
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 15 h
Crown Resorts
Bell Services Attendant
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Crown Resorts
Doorperson
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Sydney Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Crown Resorts
Nobu Chefs - Full Time
Crown Resorts
⚡ Postuler tôt Melbourne Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Crown Resorts

Voir tous les emplois chez Crown Resorts →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit