Jobs Companies Bora Pharmaceuticals Document Control Specialist II

À propos de ce poste Document Control Specialist II chez Bora Pharmaceuticals

Bora Pharmaceuticals · Sur site · US - Rockville

About Bora:

Bora Biologics is a global biologics CDMO delivering integrated development and GMP manufacturing solutions from First‑in‑Human through licensed commercial supply. While many CDMOs are structured primarily for early clinical programs, Bora Biologics is purpose‑built for commercialization. Our inspection‑proven, bi‑coastal U.S. manufacturing platform and integrated development center provide the infrastructure, regulatory discipline, and operational precision required for sustained global market supply.

Job Summary:

 

The QA Document Control Specialist II is responsible for executing key document control-related activities that support various departments at Bora Biologics. This position requires a good understanding of cGMP regulations and document management and computer skills.  The individual must possess the ability to handle multiple priorities, be able to interface and communicate effectively with individuals form various departments and be able to work as part of a team. 

Essential Functions:

Reasonable accommodations will be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

Responsibilities and Job Duties

  • Formats, tracks and issues controlled cGMP documents including protocols, batch records, formbooks and forms.
  • Researches historical controlled documentation files to provide data as requested from users.
  • Creates and maintains templates in MasterControl.
  • Issues and controls logbooks which includes tracking and archiving completed logbooks.
  • Assists in the coordination of document management system.
  • Interfaces with other departments regarding documentation requirements.
  • Participates and supports quality audits (internal).
  • Assists in organizing records, scanning, and archiving.
  • Performs extensive formatting and editing of word processing documents.
  • Maintains document storage and files in an audit ready state.
  • Archives, ships, and receives records. Coordinates the pickup, storage, and delivery of records.
  • Monitors the movement of records through all tasks from initial receipt through final destruction or archiving.
  • Prioritizes various tasks, interprets specific instructions, and applies creative problem-solving techniques in a variety of situations.
  • Receives general guidance on routine work and detailed instructions on non-routine work. Interacts with supervisor daily but operates with independence.
  • Performs frequent physical exertion including: sitting, repetitive use of hands, lifting and carrying up to 10 pounds.
  • Performs other related duties as assigned.
  • The above statements are intended to describe the nature of work performed by those in this job and are not an exhaustive list of all duties. Nothing in this job description restricts managements right to assign or reassign duties and responsibilities to this job at any time which reflects management’s assignment of essential functions.  

 

Minimum Education, Experience & Skills:

 

Education & Experience

 

Education: High school diploma or equivalent

 

Experience:

2 year’s experience in a cGMP manufacturing environment

In-depth knowledge and proficiency with personal computers and applicable software packages (Microsoft Word, Excel and, PowerPoint): experience with electronic document management systems

 

Knowledge:

Ability to manage time, set priorities, and execute processes within required deadlines.

Ability to handle multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment and flexibility to recognize and adapt to changing priorities.

Excellent interpersonal skills and ability to work well within teams. 

Excellent written and verbal communications skills.

Ability to work independently in a fast-paced environment with minimal supervision.

Detail oriented and excellent organizational skills

 

Skills: Proficiency in the use of Microsoft software (word processing, email, spreadsheet, database, and Internet).

 

Abilities: Demonstrate Effective verbal and/or written communication at all levels of organization, work effectively in ambiguous situations, and ability to multi-task.

 

 

 Salary Range:
$44,000-$55,000

Compensation and Benefits

We offer a comprehensive benefits package designed to support our employees’ wellbeing, including:

  • Competitive salary and performance-based incentives

  • Comprehensive health coverage including medical, dental, and vision insurance

  • Retirement savings plans with employer matching contributions

  • Paid time off

  • Professional development opportunities

  • Employee wellness programs and resources

  • Employee Assistance Program and Mental Health Resources

Core Values

At Bora, our values guide everything we do — from how we solve challenges to how we support our people. We lead with a solutions-first mindset, strive to do the right thing, stay proactive, and above all, respect everyone.

Bora Pharmaceuticals is committed to providing equal employment opportunity to all applicants and employees according to all applicable equal opportunity and affirmative action laws, directives and regulations of federal, state and local governing bodies and agencies. In keeping with this commitment, Bora Pharmaceuticals  will recruit, hire, train and promote persons in all job titles, without regard to race, color, creed, religion, sex (including factors related to pregnancy or child birth), national origin, age, marital status, familial status, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity status with regard to public assistance, employment status, local human rights commission activity, status as a protected veteran, genetic information, atypical hereditary cellular or blood trait, or any other protected category.

Prêt à postuler chez Bora Pharmaceuticals ?
Postuler chez Bora Pharmaceuticals

À propos de Bora Pharmaceuticals

Bora Pharmaceuticals is focused on developing and manufacturing branded, generic and over the counter (OTC) healthcare and pharmaceutical products for patients around the globe. At Bora Pharmaceuticals, we see it as our mission and our duty to make our mutual success more certain. As an ambitious, future-focused company, we know better than most that our own success is shaped by our partners victories.

Voir tous les emplois chez Bora Pharmaceuticals →

Emplois similaires

BP
Manufacturing Operator L1
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Mississauga Sur site $46,430–$58,040
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
BP
Payroll Administrator
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Baltimore Hybride
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
BP
Operational Technician L1
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Mississauga Sur site $46,430–$58,040
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
BP
Senior Legal Counsel
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Maple Grove, MN Hybride
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
BP
Sr. Manager, Facilities Operations
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt US - Rockville Sur site $127,000–$180,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
BP
Packaging Specialist
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Mississauga Sur site $68,000–$85,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
BP
Sr. Supply Planner
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt United States Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
BP
Director of Finance, Site Controller
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Baltimore Hybride
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
BP
QC Stability Coordinator Assistant
Bora Pharmaceuticals
⚡ Postuler tôt Mississauga Sur site $46,430–$58,040
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Bora Pharmaceuticals

Voir tous les emplois chez Bora Pharmaceuticals →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit