Jobs › Companies › Ethos Life › Director of Sales Development & Training

À propos de ce poste Director of Sales Development & Training chez Ethos Life

Ethos Life · Télétravail · Remote US

About Ethos

Ethos (Nasdaq: $LIFE) is a leading life insurance technology company on a mission to protect families by democratizing access to life insurance and empowering agents at scale. With its robust three-sided technology platform, Ethos is transforming the life insurance experience for consumers, agents, and carriers alike. Ethos offers instant, accessible products and a seamless online process that requires no medical exams and just a few health questions; it eliminates traditional barriers, making it easier than ever for everyone to protect their families. Ethos is redefining how life insurance is bought, sold, and underwritten.

About the role

Ethos is looking for an exceptional sales leader to architect the development system for the next generation of Insurance Sales Agents. This role will partner with sales leaders to develop Ethos’ training, coaching, and script strategy across multiple direct to consumer sales verticals at Ethos. 

This role will partner with Sales and Product leaders to develop best in class sales strategies, test new concepts, and evolve how Ethos Agents engage with customers. The right candidate will have unparalleled sales acumen, the ability to translate that into dynamic sales training, and passion to develop a system to motivate Agents to excel at their role.

Success in this role will drive the improvement across the entire Direct to Consumer, improving customer experience, developing agents into top performers, and turning managers into real coaches, shaping how the entire sales org grows and improves over time.

What You'll Own

  1. Sales Strategy and Script Ownership – This role will own the scripts and will work with sales leaders and product to develop, evolve, and improve sales scripts across every vertical. 
  2. AI-Powered Sales Enablement – Build AI tools that assist Agents real-time during calls, optimizing interactions to drive higher conversion rates.
  3. AI Call insights – Partner with Sales Strategy and Operations team to develop a world class Agent performance tracking suite using AI transcription analysis and script adherence tools.
  4. Testing & Experimentation – Run structured pilots and A/B script tests. Build and own the tools that measure script adherence and methodology compliance. Treat the script like a product – always being tested, always improving.
  5. Agent Development – Build the onboarding curriculum and ramp process for new agents across all verticals. Own remedial training for underperforming reps and design coaching programs that take individually strong talent and systematically make them better.
  6. Manager Development – Build the programs that make managers effective coaches, not just script enforcers. Help establish an “Ethos Management Philosophy” to develop the careers of our managers and supercharge our Sales organization.
  7. Cross-Functional Influence – Partner directly with Product and sales leadership to shape what gets sold and how it's positioned. Bring the sales floor voice into product pricing conversations, and relay product changes back to the sales team effectively. 

What Success Looks Like

  1. Script iteration and testing produce a measurable, attributable lift in conversion
  2. An AI-enabled call insights platform is live and adopted, giving leadership real-time visibility into agent performance and script adherence without relying on manual call review.
  3. New agent ramp time and performance improves with a clear, repeatable curriculum 
  4. The training and enablement system with clear playbooks, tools, and processes
  5. A structured and measurable manager coaching system that is running org-wide 

Who You Are

  1. AI Native builder looking to revolutionize the way Sales teams are developed and trained
  2. You've built or scaled a sales training/enablement function before, ideally inside a high-velocity, script-driven, or regulated sales environment 
  3. You think like a scientist about scripts — you form a hypothesis, test it, measure the result, and iterate, rather than relying on gut feel or seniority to decide what changes.
  4. You thrive in environments where you partner closely with sales leaders to shape and execute new strategies
  5. You're energized by ownership, not just autonomy — you're comfortable making bold bets on scripts and strategy

#LI-Remote  ##LI-EO1

The US national base salary range for this full-time position is $140K-223K. Our salary ranges are determined by role, level, and location. The range displayed on each job posting reflects the minimum and maximum target for new hire salaries for the position across all US locations. Within the range, individual pay is determined by work location and additional factors, including job-related skills, experience, and relevant education or training. 

Please note that the compensation details listed in US role postings reflect the base salary only and do not include applicable bonus, equity, or benefits. 

You can find further details of our US benefits at https://www.ethoslife.com/careers/

Don’t meet every single requirement? If you’re excited about this role but your past experience doesn’t align perfectly with every qualification in the job description, we encourage you to apply anyway. At Ethos we are dedicated to building a diverse, inclusive and authentic workplace.

We are an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status. Pursuant to the SF Fair Chance Ordinance, we will consider employment for qualified applicants with arrests and conviction records.

To learn more about what information we collect and how it may be used, please refer to our California Candidate Privacy Notice.

Recruitment Notice: Please be aware of recruitment scams. All legitimate communication from our team will only come from email addresses ending in @ethos.com or @getethos.com.

We will never ask for payment, banking details, or sensitive personal information during the hiring process. If you are contacted by someone claiming to represent us from a different email address, please treat it as fraudulent.

Prêt à postuler chez Ethos Life ?
Postuler chez Ethos Life

À propos de Ethos Life

Ethos was built to make it faster and easier to get life insurance for the next million families. Our approach blends industry expertise, technology, and the human touch to find you the right policy to protect your loved ones. 

 

We leverage deep technology and data science to streamline the life insurance process, making it more accessible and convenient. Using predictive analytics, we are able to transform a traditionally multi-week process into a modern digital experience for our users that can take just minutes! We’ve issued billions in coverage each month and eliminated the traditional barriers, ushering the industry into the modern age. Our full-stack technology platform is the backbone of family financial health.

 

We make getting life insurance easier, faster and better for everyone. 

 

Our investors include General Catalyst, Sequoia Capital, Accel Partners, Google Ventures, SoftBank, and the investment vehicles of Jay-Z, Kevin Durant, Robert Downey Jr and others. This year, we were named on CB Insights' Global Insurtech 50 list and BuiltIn's Top 100 Midsize Companies in San Francisco. We are scaling quickly and looking for passionate people to protect the next million families! 

Voir tous les emplois chez Ethos Life →

Emplois similaires

Ethos Life
Salesforce Administrator
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 9 h
Ethos Life
Senior Fullstack Engineer
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Ethos Life
Partnership Operations Associate
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
Ethos Life
CX Trainer
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
Ethos Life
Senior Director, Product Management, Consumer (Bottom-Funnel)
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote US · lieu restreint $211,000–$373,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
Ethos Life
Office Manager
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt San Francisco, California, Uni... Hybride $99,840–$99,840
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
Ethos Life
Director, Product Management, Consumer (Top-Funnel)
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote US · lieu restreint $184,000–$324,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
Ethos Life
Policy Operations Manager
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote US · lieu restreint $90,000–$120,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Ethos Life
Director, Global People Operations & AI
Ethos Life
⚡ Postuler tôt Bangalore, India Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Ethos Life

Voir tous les emplois chez Ethos Life →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit