Jobs Companies Nebraska Medicine Clinical Social Worker - Emergency Department

À propos de ce poste Clinical Social Worker - Emergency Department chez Nebraska Medicine

Nebraska Medicine · Sur site · Omaha, NE

Serious Medicine is what we do. Being extraordinary is who we are. Every colleague plays a key role in upholding this promise to our patients and their families.

Shift:

First Shift (United States of America)

Clinical Social Worker - Emergency Department

Join our Emergency Department team and help patients and families navigate complex medical, emotional, and social needs during some of their most challenging moments. In this role, you will assess psychosocial needs, provide support and resources, and collaborate with the interdisciplinary care team to promote safe discharge plans and continuity of care.

Shift Details

  • Three 12-hour shifts per week, typically Tuesday, Thursday, and either Saturday or Sunday. Weekend day is negotiable, with flexibility to coordinate schedule trades with the other Social Worker as needed.

  • Emergency Department setting

Why Work at Nebraska Medicine?

  • Together. Extraordinary. Join a team that values your skills, delivering exceptional care through collaboration.

  • Leading Health Network: Work with the region’s top academic health network, partnering with UNMC to transform lives through education, research, and patient care.

  • Dignity and Respect: We value all backgrounds and experiences, reflecting the communities we serve.

  • Educational Support: Enjoy up to $5,000/year in tuition assistance, a 35% discount at Clarkson College, and career advancement opportunities with covered educational costs.

Be part of something extraordinary at Nebraska Medicine!

Under supervision of licensed clinical staff, help determine patient's psycho-social needs, and collaborate with other members of the patient's health care team to reduce symptomatic behavior and facilitate adjustment to illness, including assisting in meeting the social, psychological, rehabilitative, protective, financial, and discharge planning needs of patients requiring continuing care or adjustment to lifestyle changes following discharge.

 

Required Qualifications:

 

  Master's degree from an accredited college in a human services program which provided preparation for professional counseling/psychotherapy required.

  Organizational and communication skills required.

  License-eligible as a LMHP/PLMHP in the State of Nebraska, and must obtain LMHP/PLMHP privileges at Nebraska Medicine within 6 months of transfer or hire required.

  Obtain NMC Privileges as a Licensed Mental Health Practitioner (LMHP) within six months of transfer or hire required.

 

Preferred Qualifications:

 

  Two years of professional therapy/counseling and mental health care experience preferred.

  Experience in acute psychiatric setting preferred.

  Licensed Clinical Social Worker (LCSW) or Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker (LICSW) preferred.

  Master of Social Work degree preferred.

  Licensed Independent Mental Health Practitioner (LIMHP) preferred

Nebraska Medicine is an Equal Opportunity Employer.  All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, marital status, sex, age, national origin, disability, genetic information, sexual orientation, gender identity and protected veterans’ status.

Prêt à postuler chez Nebraska Medicine ?
Postuler chez Nebraska Medicine

À propos de Nebraska Medicine

Nebraska Medicine includes two hospitals, the state's largest and highest rated Nebraska Medical Center and Bellevue Medical Center, along with more than 70 primary care and specialty clinics. Nebraska Medicine and our research and education partner, the University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC), share the same mission: to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. Every colleague plays a key role in upholding our promise of “Serious Medicine, Extraordinary Care” to our patients and their families. Working with Nebraska Medicine means committin

Voir tous les emplois chez Nebraska Medicine →

Emplois similaires

Nebraska Medicine
Inpatient Medical Social Worker - Rover
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
Nebraska Medicine
Inpatient Medical Social Worker - Rover
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 sem.
MH
Medical Social Worker - Cancer Center - Casual/PRN - Dates
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postuler tôt Methodist Hospital - Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
MH
Medical Social Worker - Full Time - Days
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postuler tôt Methodist Hospital - Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Boys Town
Inpatient Psychiatric Unit Social Worker-Therapist PT/PRN
Boys Town
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Nebraska Medicine
Medical Social Worker - Casual
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 mois
Boys Town
Medical Social Worker (PRN)
Boys Town
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 mois
Boys Town
Medical Social Worker (Part-Time)
Boys Town
⚡ Postuler tôt Omaha, NE Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 mois
National Church Residences
$5,000 Sign on Bonus FT Hospice Social Worker-MSW required
National Church Residences
⚡ Postuler tôt Southern Ohio Hospice Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 h

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Nebraska Medicine

Voir tous les emplois chez Nebraska Medicine →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit