Jobs › Companies › University of Kansas Medical Center › Clinical Assistant Professor - Hospitalist

À propos de ce poste Clinical Assistant Professor - Hospitalist chez University of Kansas Medical Center

University of Kansas Medical Center · Sur site · Kansas City Metro Area

Department:

SOM KC Internal Medicine - General Medicine

-----

Medicine General

Position Title:

Clinical Assistant Professor - Hospitalist

Job Family Group:

Academic

Job Description Summary:

Tenure track appointments are full-time with an initial probationary period of seven years. Criteria for promotion includes significant achievements in teaching, research/scholarship, and service. The award of tenure is based on potential for sustained contributions, performing beyond expected duties, and demonstrating leadership and innovation in activities that enhance the reputation of the University.

The Clinical Scholar Track is for full-time faculty members who are heavily involved in clinical service, education, and related scholarship. This track has two career paths: Clinician-Educator concentrating on teaching and Clinician-Investigator for concentrating on research/scholarship. Significant contributions in professional and academic service are required for both paths.

Job Description:

Job Duties Outlined

  • Provide medical care on inpatient services. Patient care is provided in limited interaction with house staff in a supervisory and triage role. Nocturnist program in place. Full sub-specialty support, and closed ICU.

  • Participate in educational and administrative conferences, including participation on subcommittees relevant to area of practice or education.

  • Contribute to the education and mentorship of fellows, residents, and/or medical students.

This job description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties or responsibilities that are required of the employee for this job. It is only a summary of the typical functions of the job, not an exhaustive list of all possible job responsibilities, tasks, duties, and assignments. Furthermore, job duties, responsibilities and activities may change at any time with or without notice.

Work Environment: Shift scheduling to include day, swing, and limited night shifts, shared equally among members of the group. 24/7 in-hospital coverage.

Required Qualifications

Certifications/Licenses:

  • Hold or be eligible for a Kansas medical license.

  • Board Certified/eligible in Internal Medicine.

Work Experience:

  • Graduate of an accredited residency program in Internal Medicine.

Required Documents

  • Resume/CV

  • Cover Letter

If selected as a final candidate for this position, you may be required to complete the Association of American of Universities Representations and Warranties document and sign a release of records that will allow the University of Kansas Medical Center to conduct a further background check with former employers.  A copy of the Representations and Warranties document can be found here.

Comprehensive Benefits Package:

Coverage begins on day one for health, dental, and vision insurance and includes health expense accounts with generous employer contributions if the employee participates in a qualifying health plan. Employer-paid life insurance, long-term disability insurance, and various additional voluntary insurance plans are available. Paid time off, including vacation and sick, begins accruing upon hire, plus ten paid holidays. One paid discretionary day is available after six months of employment, and paid time off for bereavement, jury duty, military service, and parental leave is available after 12 months of employment. A retirement program with a generous employer contribution and additional voluntary retirement programs (457 or 403b) are available. https://www.kumc.edu/human-resources/benefits.html

Employee Type:

Regular

Time Type:

Full time
Prêt à postuler chez University of Kansas Medical Center ?
Postuler chez University of Kansas Medical Center

À propos de University of Kansas Medical Center

Under Kansas state law, certain KUMC positions are subject to disability preference. For positions subject to this requirement, KUMC will offer an interview to a person who has applied for an open position who is qualified, with or without reasonable accommodation, to meet the performance standards of the position and who has presented acceptable proof of disability. If the position you apply for is subject to the disability preference requirement, you will be asked to provide information in support of your request for disability preference when you complete the application for employment.

Voir tous les emplois chez University of Kansas Medical Center →

Emplois similaires

University of Kansas Medical Center
Assistant Professor - Internal Medicine (Heme/Onc BMT)
University of Kansas Medical Center
⚡ Postuler tôt Kansas City Metro Area Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
University of Kansas Medical Center
Assistant Professor - Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (Onco-Psychiatry)
University of Kansas Medical Center
⚡ Postuler tôt Kansas City Metro Area Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
University of Kansas Medical Center
Clinical Assistant Professor - Pediatrics (Hospitalist)
University of Kansas Medical Center
⚡ Postuler tôt Kansas City Metro Area Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
University of Sydney
Dentistry Practitioner (Lecturer/Senior Lecturer) - Sydney Dental School
University of Sydney
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote Campuses · lieu restreint $132,533–$157,381
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 14 h
Trinity Health
Mental Health Assistant Professor
Trinity Health
⚡ Postuler tôt Mount Carmel College of Nursin... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 18 h
RU
Lecturer - Signal Processing
RMIT University
⚡ Postuler tôt Melbourne Sur site $119,915–$142,402
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
RU
(Casual) Associate Lecturer/Lecturer, Human Resources Management
RMIT University
⚡ Postuler tôt Ho Chi Minh City Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Assistant Teaching Professor of Music-Concert Band
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
⚡ Postuler tôt Worcester Sur site $78,000–$80,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j
MC
Pediatric Complex Care Faculty - Assistant Professor
Medical College of Wisconsin
⚡ Postuler tôt Milwaukee, WI Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez University of Kansas Medical Center

Voir tous les emplois chez University of Kansas Medical Center →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit