Jobs Companies Great American Insurance Group Claims Specialist/Senior Claims Specialist – Cyber Risk

À propos de ce poste Claims Specialist/Senior Claims Specialist – Cyber Risk chez Great American Insurance Group

Great American Insurance Group · Hybride · Cincinnati, OH (USA)

Be Here. Be Great. Working for a leader in the insurance industry means opportunity for you. Great American Insurance Group's member companies are subsidiaries of American Financial Group. We combine a "small company" culture where your ideas will be heard with "big company" expertise to help you succeed. With over 30 specialty and property and casualty operations, there are always opportunities here to learn and grow.

At Great American, we value and recognize the benefits derived when people with different backgrounds and experiences work together to achieve business results. Our goal is to create a workplace where all employees feel included, empowered, and enabled to perform at their best.

This position is not eligible for employment visa sponsorship. Applicants must be authorized to work in the United States without the need for current or future sponsorship.

The Cyber Risk Division provides unique and proprietary cyber loss and liability insurance coverage to small and midsize businesses as well as public entities and risk pools with limits up to $5 million for organizations with revenues up to $1 billion. https://www.greatamericaninsurancegroup.com/about-us/business-operations/division/cyber-risk

We are looking for a Claims Specialist or Senior Claims Specialist to join our dedicated cyber claims team. The ideal candidate will have a solid foundation in liability claim adjusting and prior exposure to first party claims. The successful candidate will receive detailed training in the nuances of data privacy and  cyber claim handling. This position offers an excellent opportunity for an experienced claim professional to broaden their experience into the dynamic field of cyber liability, data privacy, technology errors and omissions, regulatory liability  and media liability claims under both primary and excess policies.   

Job level and pay will be dependent on the successful candidate’s level of experience. This position is based out of the downtown Cincinnati office. Great American’s culture is built on connection, shared learning, and strong relationships. To support this, employees in this role are expected to be on-site four days a week, with the flexibility to work one day remotely. Core in‑office days are Tuesday–Thursday.

 Essential Job Functions and Responsibilities

  • Manages an inventory of complex first and third party cyber liability, privacy, errors and omissions and media liability claims.  

  • Participates as a member of the incident response team and collaborates with specialized experts including privacy counsel, digital forensics teams, threat actor communication experts and digital restoration firms.    

  • Plans and conducts complex claims investigations to confirm coverage and to determine liability, compensability and damages. Works with internal and external coverage counsel as required. Drafts detailed coverage determination letters.

  • Analyzes and negotiates appropriate claim settlements and maintains reserves within prescribed authority. May attend arbitrations, mediations, depositions, or trials.

  • Conveys complex information regarding coverage and settlements to insureds, claimants, and external/internal partners.

  • Authorizes payments in accordance with assigned authority limits and ensures that payments are made in a timely manner.

  • Maintains accurate and detailed claim files, including file documentation,  correspondence, reports, and settlement agreements.

  • May have responsibility for performance and coaching of staff and may have a participatory role in decisions regarding talent selection, development, and performance management for direct reports.

  • Performs other duties as assigned.

 Job Requirements

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration, Risk Management and Insurance, Finance, or a related field or equivalent experience.

  • Generally, a minimum of 4-5 years of experience in property and casualty claims handling is preferred. Completion of or continuing progress toward a professional designation such as the Associate in Claims (AIC) designation is preferred.

  • Excellent oral and written communication skills with the ability to build relationships and lead negotiations.

  • Ability to travel 5-10% of the time.

Business Unit:

Cyber

Benefits:

We offer competitive benefits packages for full-time and part-time employees*. Full-time employees have access to medical, dental, and vision coverage, wellness plans, parental leave, adoption assistance, and tuition reimbursement. Full-time and eligible part-time employees also enjoy Paid Time Off and paid holidays, a 401(k) plan with company match, an employee stock purchase plan, and commuter benefits.

 

Compensation varies by role, level, and location and is influenced by skills, experience, and business needs. Your recruiter will provide details about benefits and specific compensation ranges during the hiring process. Learn more at http://www.gaig.com/careers.

 

*Excludes seasonal employees and interns.

Prêt à postuler chez Great American Insurance Group ?
Postuler chez Great American Insurance Group

À propos de Great American Insurance Group

Great American Insurance Group understands the importance of choosing a financially strong company. We are an organization built for the long term and are committed to giving you that strength. Why can you trust Great American Insurance Group? For nearly 150 years, Americans have trusted us to protect them. Our innovative insurance solutions and specialization serves niche marketplaces that we know well. This expertise gives us a successful foundation that spans generations. You never know where a career in insurance will take you. Whether you are starting your career or are looking for a company to grow your experience, at Great American Insurance Group, you can join our more than 8,500 emp

Voir tous les emplois chez Great American Insurance Group →

Emplois similaires

Great American Insurance Group
Senior Claims Representative
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Cincinnati, OH (USA) Hybride
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 j
Great American Insurance Group
Senior Claims Rep Bodily Injury - Hybrid
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Richfield, OH (USA) Hybride $68,000–$71,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 j
Great American Insurance Group
Senior Claims Representative Bodily Injury-Remote
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Missouri, USA Sur site $75,000–$82,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
Great American Insurance Group
Casualty Claims Representative/Sr. Claims Representative-Financial Institution Services
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Cincinnati, OH (USA) Hybride $70,000–$90,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Great American Insurance Group
Senior Business Intelligence Analyst
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Cincinnati, OH (USA) Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Great American Insurance Group
Senior Casualty Claim Representative/Claims Specialist-Specialty Human Services
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Cincinnati, OH (USA) Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Great American Insurance Group
Senior Product Analyst - Employer Health Solutions
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote (USA) · lieu restreint $79,200–$125,800
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Great American Insurance Group
Financial Analyst
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Ohio, USA Sur site $60,000–$70,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Great American Insurance Group
Catastrophe Modeling & Data Analytics Intern (Spring 2027)
Great American Insurance Group
⚡ Postuler tôt Cincinnati, OH (USA) Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Great American Insurance Group

Voir tous les emplois chez Great American Insurance Group →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit