Jobs Companies Trinity University Assistant Professor of Modern Languages and Literatures - French

À propos de ce poste Assistant Professor of Modern Languages and Literatures - French chez Trinity University

Trinity University · Sur site · Trinity University Campus

Job Family Group:

Faculty

Time Type:

Full time

Department/Office:

Modern Languages & Literatures

Exemption Status:

Exempt

Job Description:

The Department of Modern Languages and Literatures at Trinity University (San Antonio, Texas) invites applications for the tenure-track position of Assistant Professor of French Studies.

The successful applicant will hold a Ph.D. in French or closely related fields, such as Francophone Studies, Comparative Literature, Transnational or Diaspora Studies, and demonstrate a clear expertise in French speaking Northern/Sub-Saharan African, or Caribbean, literatures and cultures. The successful applicant will also showcase the ability and desire to teach French at all levels, including French for professional purposes (such as French for business or French for diplomacy), and to take part in Trinity’s newly established summer abroad program in Aix-en-Provence, as an example of service to the Department and the University. Lastly, the ideal candidate will welcome the possibility of research and teaching collaboration(s) across the University, and be open to teach interdisciplinary, cross listed courses in English on an as-needed basis.

The regular teaching load for this position is five courses per year (2/3 or 3/2), with a course reduction during the first year, all at the undergraduate level.

 

BACKGROUND

Trinity University is a secular, independent, private institution, founded in 1869. Trinity offers high-quality science, liberal arts, and pre-professional programs as represented by the four schools (STEM, Arts & Humanities, Social Science and Civic Engagement, and Business) to approximately 2,500 undergraduate students from the U.S. and more than 45 countries. The attractive campus overlooks downtown San Antonio, a city rich in heritage and ethnic diversity. Additional information can be found on the Resource Guide to Trinity & San Antonio.

See the following links for information about Trinity’s curriculum, including the First-Year Experienceexperiential learning, and faculty-led study-abroad programs.

The Carlos Alvarez School of Arts and Humanities, endowed with a gift of $25 million, is at the center of Trinity's liberal arts education. Faculty are international leaders in their respective fields, creating engaged learning experiences grounded in careful study of tradition, critical thinking, clear communication, and creative expression.

The Department of Modern Languages and Literatures (ML&L) is the largest and most ethnically diverse academic unit at Trinity University. It offers majors in five languages (Chinese, French, German, Russian, Spanish), in Global Latinx Studies, a minor in Comparative Literature as well as beginning and intermediate Italian and Japanese language courses. ML&L takes pride in offering various opportunities for our students to study abroad, conduct research, and partake in experiential learning experiences. We work closely with the Mexico, the Americas, and Spain (MAS), the East Asian Studies at Trinity (EAST) programs, and the City of San Antonio.

Both the Department of Modern Languages and Literatures  and the University as a whole value and safeguard academic freedom for faculty members in their teaching and scholarship. Trinity is guided by a set of core values and is committed to implementing practices in pursuit of an inclusive campus for all students, faculty, and staff to feel welcomed and engaged in a community of learning.


DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Demonstrate a strong commitment to language teaching and pedagogy, as well as the ability to offer rigorous and creative courses for the French Studies curriculum at the beginner, intermediate, and advanced levels, including French for professional purposes (business, diplomacy, teaching).

  • Present an active research agenda with a clear focus on Francophone literature and/or cultures, e.g. Northern/Sub-Saharan Africa, the Caribbean, etc. Note that interdisciplinary research is strongly encouraged. 

  • Support the French Studies program, the Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, and the Carlos Alvarez School of Arts and Humanities by collaborating closely with its faculty, which includes participating in our summer abroad program in Aix-en-Provence.

  • Be able to develop interdisciplinary courses in English to teach cross listed courses in such areas as Women’s and Gender Studies, Black Studies, Comparative Literature, International Studies, Environmental Humanities, and Trinity’s First-Year Experience, in order to promote Trinity’s Pathways curriculum. 

  • Be fluent (native or near native) in both French and English; we welcome all varieties of French and English spoken around the world.

APPOINTMENT DETAILS

This position will be a 9-month appointment (9 or 12 month disbursement) starting in August 2027.

QUALIFICATIONS

EDUCATION

Required:

Ph.D in French or Francophone Studies (or closely related areas) by the start of the appointment

EXPERIENCE

Required:

  • Teaching experience in French at the undergraduate level.

  • Ongoing research agenda in relevant fields of Francophone literature and cultures.

Preferred:

  • Teaching experience in French at all undergraduate levels (beginner, intermediate and/or advanced), and experience teaching French for professional purposes.

  • Study abroad experience.


KNOWLEDGE/SKILLS/ABILITIES

Native or near native fluency in both French and English

ATTENDANCE

This position is not remote.


HOW TO APPLY

For internal applicants, please apply through Workday using the 'Jobs Hub' application, see instructions provided here.

For external applicants, when starting the application, select "Apply Manually.” Only complete fields with a red asterisk, which are required. Please create your Workday application account using a personal email address, as you will need to maintain access to this account throughout the pre-hire process, if selected. 

For all applicants, you do not need to complete the “(Work) Experience,” “Education,” “Certifications,” or “Languages” fields - these details will be provided in your curriculum vitae.

In the “Application Documents” field, please upload the following as seen below. 

Each as a separate pdf file [note: a maximum of five (5) files can be uploaded]:

File 1: Letter of application.

File 2: Curriculum Vitae, with contact information for three letters of reference

File 3: Teaching evaluations (all levels). ]

File 4: Writing sample (article or chapter-length) in French or English from the applicant’s dissertation or peer-reviewed publication (scientific journal or edited volume).

File 5: Intentional inclusion statement - Intentional Inclusion is a core value at Trinity University. Please provide a brief (1-2 page) reflection on the ways that you might contribute to cultivating an environment where people feel welcomed, respected, and empowered to reach their full potential. Provide examples of how that relates to your teaching, research/scholarship and other professional activities.

A maximum of three references may be requested from candidates at a later stage of the search process.  

The application deadline is October 16, 2026.  Late applications will not be considered.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please email any questions you may have to Dr. Maxence Leconte, Chair of the search committee: [email protected].

Please ensure that all required documents are uploaded prior to submitting an application. If you have revisions needed to an application already submitted or need help submitting an application, please contact Human Resources at 210-999-7507 or email [email protected].

Prêt à postuler chez Trinity University ?
Postuler chez Trinity University

À propos de Trinity University

Trinity University will post non-exempt staff positions for at least 5 business days and exempt staff positions for at least 10 business days. Faculty positions will remain open until filled. Postings may be extended if a sufficient number of qualified applications has not been received. Trinity University reserves the right to close a posting if a suitable applicant pool has been received and to withdraw or close postings at any time during the posting period. Trinity University is an equal opportunity employer and as such provides equal opportunity for employment and advancement of all employees without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, disability, military/vetera

Voir tous les emplois chez Trinity University →

Emplois similaires

Trinity University
Assistant Professor of Classical Studies - Greek
Trinity University
⚡ Postuler tôt Trinity University Campus Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
Trinity University
Assistant Professor of Biology - Neurobiology
Trinity University
⚡ Postuler tôt Trinity University Campus Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 sem.
Trinity University
Assistant Professor of Religion - Islam
Trinity University
⚡ Postuler tôt Trinity University Campus Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
National University
Full-time Assistant or Associate Professor, or Professor of Practice & Academic Program Director (APD) in B.S. Cybersecurity
National University
⚡ Postuler tôt Remote, California Hybride $74,005–$104,310
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 8 h
Barry University
Assistant/Associate Professor of Medical Education
Barry University
⚡ Postuler tôt Miami Shores- Main Campus Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 8 h
US
Assistant Professor of Practice, Criminology/Criminal Justice
University System of New Hampshire
⚡ Postuler tôt Plymouth State University Sur site $55,000–$60,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 9 h
College of Southern Nevada
Assistant Professor, Mining Engineering
College of Southern Nevada
⚡ Postuler tôt University of Nevada, Reno - M... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 10 h
College of Southern Nevada
Assistant Professor of Educational Studies (Instructional Design, Technology, and Quantitative Methods Focus) (Tenure Track)
College of Southern Nevada
⚡ Postuler tôt University of Nevada, Reno - M... Sur site $80,000–$85,000
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 10 h
Texas A&M University System
Assistant Professor of Biology
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postuler tôt Canyon, TX Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 10 h

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Trinity University

Voir tous les emplois chez Trinity University →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit