Jobs › Companies › Summitmgmt Corp › Assistant General Manager - Complex Hotels

À propos de ce poste Assistant General Manager - Complex Hotels chez Summitmgmt Corp

Summitmgmt Corp · Sur site · 800 Sidney Marcus Blvd NE, Atlanta, GA 30324

Summit Management Corporation is seeking an experienced Assistant General Manager (AGM) to support the Complex General Manager in overseeing Holiday Inn Express and TownePlace Suites- Atlanta Buckhead, two hotels and a total of 200 rooms located within the same complex in the Atlanta market.

This is a highly visible, hands-on leadership position for a hospitality professional who thrives in an operational environment and is comfortable taking ownership, solving problems, holding teams accountable, and ensuring consistent execution across multiple departments.

The AGM will serve as a key operational partner to the Complex General Manager and will be heavily involved in the day-to-day management of both hotels. The successful candidate must be comfortable being visible throughout the properties, working directly with department leaders and associates, addressing operational challenges in real time, and ensuring that expectations established by the Complex General Manager and management company are consistently executed.

As a key operational partner to the Complex General Manager, the AGM’s schedule will be structured to complement the Complex General Manager’s schedule and provide strong leadership coverage across both hotels during a variety of operating hours. This is not a traditional Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM–5:00 PM position. The AGM should expect to regularly work evening shifts, as well as weekends, holidays, and occasional overnight shifts based on operational needs. Flexibility and a willingness to be present during the hours when additional leadership support is most needed are essential to success in this role.

This role is ideal for an experienced hotel operations leader who is ready for increased responsibility and exposure to a complex, multi-property operation.

Candidate Profile

The ideal candidate is a strong hotel operator who understands that successful hospitality leadership requires consistent follow-through, attention to detail, accountability, and a willingness to be present in the operation.

The successful candidate should be comfortable identifying problems, developing solutions, and following issues through to completion. This individual must also be able to communicate effectively with the Complex General Manager regarding operational performance, staffing concerns, guest issues, and areas requiring additional attention.

Key Functions

  • Support the Complex General Manager in overseeing daily operations across both hotels.
  • Maintain a highly visible presence throughout the properties and regularly inspect guest rooms, public areas, back-of-house areas, and operational departments.
  • Ensure consistent execution of brand standards, company policies, operating procedures, and service expectations.
  • Monitor completion of property action plans and ensure assigned initiatives are carried through to completion.
  • Assist in ensuring the hotels are always ready for brand inspections, quality assurance reviews, ownership visits, and other operational evaluations by conducting routine property inspections and ensuring identified deficiencies are corrected promptly
  • Identify operational issues, recommend sustainable solutions, and respond quickly and professionally to urgent operational needs.
  • Monitor guest satisfaction scores, online reviews, service recovery trends, and brand performance indicators and partner with department leaders to address and document any guest concerns and service deficiencies professionally and with appropriate urgency.
  • Develop measures to ensure service or cleanliness standards do not fall below expectations.
  • Use guest feedback and operational data to identify trends and opportunities for improvement.
  • Support the Complex General Manager in achieving revenue, profitability, and expense-management objectives.
  • Monitor labor productivity, scheduling, overtime, purchasing, and departmental expenses.
  • Assist with budgeting, forecasting, financial reporting, and operational analysis.
  • Support property-level sales initiatives and business development efforts as needed.
  • Ensure required operational documentation, reports, logs, and administrative responsibilities are completed accurately and on time.
  • Assist with emergency response and ensure appropriate procedures are followed.
  • Support compliance with company policies, brand requirements, safety standards, and applicable employment practices.
  • Perform other duties and special projects as assigned by the Executive General Manager.

Qualifications

  • Minimum 5 years of progressive hotel operations or leadership experience preferred.
  • Previous experience as an Assistant General Manager, Operations Manager, Front Office Manager, or similar hotel leadership position strongly preferred.
  • Experience within a select-service, full-service, or multi-property hotel environment preferred. Experience working with major hotel brands is strongly preferred.
  • Strong understanding of hotel operations, including front office, housekeeping, maintenance, guest services, and basic financial and labor management.
  • Ability to interpret hotel performance metrics, labor reports, guest satisfaction data, and financial information.
  • Strong leadership, communication, organizational, and problem-solving skills.
  • Must be comfortable working a non-traditional and flexible schedule based on business needs, including evenings, weekends, and holidays.

 Benefits

  • Medical Insurance (3 Plans)
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • 401(k) Plan + Employer Match
  • Paid Time Off

 EEOC Statement

Summit Management Corporation is committed to creating a diverse and inclusive workplace and providing equal employment opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, genetic information, sexual orientation, or any other protected characteristic under applicable law.

 

 

 

Prêt à postuler chez Summitmgmt Corp ?
Postuler chez Summitmgmt Corp

Emplois similaires

Summitmgmt Corp
Front Desk Associate - TownePlace Suites Buckhead
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 820 Sidney Marcus Blvd NE, Atl... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
Summitmgmt Corp
Night Auditor - Moxy Memphis
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 40 N Front St, Memphis, TN 381... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
Summitmgmt Corp
Server/Bartender - Courtyard Marriott Downtown Memphis
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 75 Jefferson Ave, Memphis, TN... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 sem.
Summitmgmt Corp
Sales & Front Desk Coordinator
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 800 Sidney Marcus Blvd NE, Atl... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 sem.
Summitmgmt Corp
Watchman/Security - Moxy Hotel (Hillsboro Village)
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 1911 Belcourt Ave, Nashville,... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Summitmgmt Corp
Room Attendant (Full-Time) - Moxy Hotel
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 40 N Front St, Memphis, TN 381... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Summitmgmt Corp
Public Space Attendant - Moxy Hotel (Hillsboro Village)
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 1911 Belcourt Ave, Nashville,... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Summitmgmt Corp
Maintenance Lead @ Moxy Memphis Downtown
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 40 N Front St, Memphis, TN 381... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
Summitmgmt Corp
Houseman - Moxy Hotel (Hillsboro Village)
Summitmgmt Corp
⚡ Postuler tôt 1911 Belcourt Ave, Nashville,... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Summitmgmt Corp

Voir tous les emplois chez Summitmgmt Corp →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit