Jobs › Companies › Nationwide Children's Hospital › Therapy Aide- PT Sports & Ortho Westerville

Sobre este puesto de Therapy Aide- PT Sports & Ortho Westerville en Nationwide Children's Hospital

Nationwide Children's Hospital · Presencial · 584 County Line Rd W, Westerville, OH

Overview:


 

Full time, 40 hours per week. The hours are 11:30-8 pm Mon through Thursday, 12-6 on Fridays. Candidates MUST be able to work this schedule without deviations. Schedule will change in the Summertime.


 

Job Description Summary:


 

Supports therapy services through the performance of administrative and clinical duties such as maintaining assigned areas and inventory, collecting and reporting data, and assisting with patient care under direct supervision.


 

Job Description:


 

Essential Functions:

  • Maintains a safe and clean environment, performing routine maintenance and environmental rounds. Prepares treatment areas for therapy.
  • Monitors and maintains inventory of supplies and equipment, ensuring adequate stock and proper functioning. Assists with the fabrication and application of adaptive equipment, orthopedic soft goods, and splints.
  • Assists with the transportation of patients, records, equipment, and supplies, maintaining patient confidentiality at all times.
  • Performs general office duties and administrative functions to support departmental operations. Collects and reports data.
  • Coordinates and monitors departmental volunteers and individuals wishing to observe therapy.
  • Attends to patients’ personal needs during therapy and assists in the performance of patient-related activities under the direct supervision.


Education Requirement:

High School Diploma or equivalent, required.


Licensure Requirement:

(not specified)


Certifications:

  • Certified Medical Assistant or STNA, preferred.
  • CPR certificationno later than 60 days post hire or post expiration, required.


Skills:

  • Excellent customer service and organizational skills.
  • Effective interpersonal skills. Ability to multitask, problem solve, and function in team setting.


Experience:

  • Health care experience, preferred.
  • Experience working with children, preferred.


Physical Requirements:

OCCASIONALLY: Climb stairs/ladder, Pushing / Pulling: 0-25 lbs, Sitting, Working Outdoors

FREQUENTLY: Bend/twist, Computer skills, Flexing/extending of neck, Lifting / Carrying: 0-10 lbs, Lifting / Carrying: 11-20 lbs, Lifting / Carrying: 21-40 lbs, Lifting / Carrying: 41-60 lbs, Patient Equipment, Squat/kneel

CONTINUOUSLY: Audible speech, Color vision, Decision Making, Depth perception, Hand use: grasping, gripping, turning, Hearing acuity, Interpreting Data, Peripheral vision, Problem solving, Reaching above shoulder, Repetitive hand/arm use, Seeing – Far/near, Standing, Walking


Additional Physical Requirements performed but not listed above:

(not specified)



 


 

"The above list of duties is intended to describe the general nature and level of work performed by individuals assigned to this classification. It is not to be construed as an exhaustive list of duties performed by the individuals so classified, nor is it intended to limit or modify the right of any supervisor to assign, direct, and control the work of employees under their supervision. EOE M/F/Disability/Vet"

¿Listo para postularte en Nationwide Children's Hospital?
Postúlate en Nationwide Children's Hospital

Sobre Nationwide Children's Hospital

The moment you walk through our doors, you feel it. When you meet our patient families, you believe it. And when you talk with anyone who works here, you want to be part of it. Welcome to Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Where Passion Meets Purpose . Here, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion are integrated into our core values and practices. We are passionate about building, sustaining and evolving an inclusive and equitable environment. We are seeking individuals who live these values and want to share their experiences and efforts in support of our collective mission. We’re 15,000 strong. And it takes every one of us to improve the lives of the kids we care for, and the kids around the world we

Ver todos los empleos en Nationwide Children's Hospital →

Empleos similares

NC
Adult Trauma and Family Violence Therapist
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 17h
NC
Adult Trauma and Family Violence Therapist
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 17h
NC
Behavioral Health Intake Coordinator
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto 3700 Corporate Drive, Columbus... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
NC
RN Care Coordinator- PCC Whitehall (PFK)
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto 561 S Yearling Road Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
NC
Administrative Assistant III - Neonatal Services
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
NC
Staff RN - Youth Crisis Stabilization Unit (Days)
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial $10,400–$10,400
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
NC
Ambulatory RN- ENT Clinic
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial $71,011–$71,011
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
NC
Inventory Coordinator - Radiology
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
NC
Mechanic I - RI Facility Operations (3rd Shift)
Nationwide Children's Hospital
⚡ Postúlate pronto Main Campus, Columbus, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Nationwide Children's Hospital

Ver todos los empleos en Nationwide Children's Hospital →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis