Jobs Companies Mass General Brigham Telecommunications Operator I - Full Time Nights, 36 Hours, 3 Nights, Including One Weekend Night, Shift Differential Pay!

Sobre este puesto de Telecommunications Operator I - Full Time Nights, 36 Hours, 3 Nights, Including One Weekend Night, Shift Differential Pay! en Mass General Brigham

Mass General Brigham · Presencial · Dover-NH
Site: Wentworth-Douglass Hospital


 

Mass General Brigham relies on a wide range of professionals, including doctors, nurses, business people, tech experts, researchers, and systems analysts to advance our mission. As a not-for-profit, we support patient care, research, teaching, and community service, striving to provide exceptional care. We believe that high-performing teams drive groundbreaking medical discoveries and invite all applicants to join us and experience what it means to be part of Mass General Brigham.


 

Job Summary

The Telecommunications Operator is responsible for ensuring effective communication within the hospital environment, supporting staff, patients, and visitors. This role primarily focuses on operating the hospital's phone system, relaying messages, answering inquiries, and providing information. The operator also ensures that emergency calls and codes are handled quickly and accurately, contributing to the smooth functioning of hospital operations.


 

Qualifications

  • Operate the hospital’s telecommunications system, including answering incoming calls, making outgoing calls, and routing calls to appropriate departments.
  • Relay emergency codes, pages, and other critical messages promptly and accurately.
  • Provide assistance to hospital staff, patients, and visitors by answering queries and directing them to the appropriate resources.
  • Maintain accurate records of communication and calls, including documenting emergencies and urgent messages.
  • Assist with handling patient requests for information and service.
  • Coordinate with security, facilities management, and medical teams to relay information regarding emergencies, maintenance, and other urgent situations.
  • Ensure that equipment is functioning properly and report any issues or malfunctions.
  • Follow established protocols to prioritize emergency calls and other critical communications.

Education
High School Diploma or Equivalent required

Can this role accept experience in lieu of a degree?
No

Experience
Customer service or call-center experience 2-3 years preferred

Knowledge, Skills and Abilities
- Good inter-personal and phone skills.
- Commitment to demonstrate consistent outstanding customer service.
- Confident to quickly assess situations and make reasonable judgement decisions.
- Must be able to prioritize rationally.


 

Additional Job Details (if applicable)


 

Remote Type

Onsite


 

Work Location

789 Central Avenue


 

Scheduled Weekly Hours

36


 

Employee Type

Regular


 

Work Shift

Night (United States of America)



 

Pay Range

$17.71 - $20.82/Hourly


 

Grade

1


 

At Mass General Brigham, we believe in recognizing and rewarding the unique value each team member brings to our organization. Our approach to determining base pay is comprehensive, and any offer extended will take into account your skills, relevant experience if applicable, education, certifications and other essential factors. The base pay information provided offers an estimate based on the minimum job qualifications; however, it does not encompass all elements contributing to your total compensation package. In addition to competitive base pay, we offer comprehensive benefits, career advancement opportunities, differentials, premiums and bonuses as applicable and recognition programs designed to celebrate your contributions and support your professional growth. We invite you to apply, and our Talent Acquisition team will provide an overview of your potential compensation and benefits package.


 

EEO Statement:

1810 Wentworth-Douglass Hospital is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, age, gender identity, disability, sexual orientation, military service, genetic information, and/or other status protected under law. We will ensure that all individuals with a disability are provided a reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform essential job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. To ensure reasonable accommodation for individuals protected by Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Vietnam Veteran’s Readjustment Act of 1974, and Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, applicants who require accommodation in the job application process may contact Human Resources at (857)-282-7642.


 

Mass General Brigham Competency Framework

At Mass General Brigham, our competency framework defines what effective leadership “looks like” by specifying which behaviors are most critical for successful performance at each job level. The framework is comprised of ten competencies (half People-Focused, half Performance-Focused) and are defined by observable and measurable skills and behaviors that contribute to workplace effectiveness and career success. These competencies are used to evaluate performance, make hiring decisions, identify development needs, mobilize employees across our system, and establish a strong talent pipeline.

¿Listo para postularte en Mass General Brigham?
Postúlate en Mass General Brigham

Sobre Mass General Brigham

Our history includes New England hospitals founded over 200 years ago, some of the first and most prestigious hospitals in the world. Built on the legacy of two leading academic medical centers, we’re more than a system—we’re leaders in the practice of medicine. Mass General Brigham is committed to serving the community. We are dedicated to enhancing patient care, teaching and research, and taking a leadership role as an integrated health care system. We recognize that increasing value and continuously improving quality are essential to maintaining excellence.

Ver todos los empleos en Mass General Brigham →

Empleos similares

MG
Patient Care Assistant| MGH-Endoscopy
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto 273 Charles Street Boston (Bla... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 12h
MG
RN - Critical Care Stepdown Unit - Per Diem - WDH
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dover-NH Presencial $80,517–$110,843
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
Patient Access I - 24 hours Saturday - Monday
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dover-NH Presencial $36,837–$52,582
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
RN Case Manager - Short Stay Medicine - MGH
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Boston-MA Presencial $86,778–$219,752
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
Sterile Processing Tech Lead
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Danvers-MA Presencial $58,136–$84,656
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
Clinical Research Coordinator-Martha's Vineyard Hospital
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Tisbury-MA Presencial $43,680–$60,341
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
RN ICU Critical Care Float TEMP
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Oak Bluffs-MA Presencial $81,494–$196,518
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
Registered Nurse - Brain Injury Unit Spaulding
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Cambridge-MA Presencial $78,541–$172,557
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
MG
Practice Assistant II, Sports Medicine
Mass General Brigham
⚡ Postúlate pronto Boston-MA Presencial $41,600–$41,600
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Mass General Brigham

Ver todos los empleos en Mass General Brigham →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis