Jobs › Companies › Texas A&M University System › Student Assistant

Sobre este puesto de Student Assistant en Texas A&M University System

Texas A&M University System · Presencial · College Station, TX

Job Title

Student Assistant

Agency

Texas A&M Agrilife Research

Department

Dean's Office Staff

Proposed Minimum Salary

Commensurate

Job Location

College Station, Texas

Job Type

Student Worker

Job Description

About Texas A&M AgriLife

Texas A&M AgriLife is comprised of the following Texas A&M University System members:

 

As the nation’s largest most comprehensive agriculture program, Texas A&M AgriLife brings together a college and four state agencies focused on agriculture and life sciences within The Texas A&M University System. With over 5,000 employees and a presence in every county across the state, Texas A&M AgriLife is uniquely positioned to improve lives, environments and the Texas economy through education, research, extension and service.

 

Click here to learn more about joining AgriLife!


Job Summary:

Student Assistant Position – The Student Assistant for Texas A&M University’s Policy Internship Programs is part of a dynamic team that sends Aggies to Washington, D.C., Austin, Texas, and various international cities on policy-related internships. Our programs include the Agricultural & Natural Resources Policy (ANRP) Internship Program, the Public Policy Internship Program (PPIP), and the Public Policy Scholars Program (PPSP). The position is ideal for students with a strong interest in public policy, public service, political science, student affairs, human resources, or leadership studies. Learn more about the programs at http://anrp.tamu.edu, http://ppip.tamu.edu, and http://tx.ag/ppsp. This is an in-person position located in College Station, Texas.


Primary Responsibilities
In addition to general office and program operations, responsibilities include:

  • Student Recruitment: Attend career fairs, classes, student organization meetings, and other speaking events to promote the programs and recruit applicants.
  • Student Engagement: Assist students in defining career goals and steps to achieve those goals. Participate in the planning and execution of intern interviews, trainings, and other events. Edit materials for selected program interns, including résumés, cover letters, writing samples, etc.
  • Program Operations & Communications: Work with spreadsheets, timelines, and various other program documents to correspond with internship placements, program donors, and university departments. Develop letters, memos, and meeting materials used to communicate with internal and external stakeholders. Observe and participate in the interaction between legislative offices, governmental offices, and non-profit organizations in Washington, D.C., Austin, TX, and abroad.

 

Qualifications

  • The applicant must be a degree-seeking student at Texas A&M University’s main campus in College Station, Texas, and must be majoring in the College of Agriculture & Life Sciences.
  • Preference given to former interns of the Policy Internship Programs (ANRP, PPIP, or PPSP).
  • The student assistant must be willing and available to work flexible hours for special events that occasionally take place during evenings or weekends.
  • Strong writing and public speaking skills are required.
  • Comfort with and/or willingness to interact with students, public officials, and governmental agencies is essential.
  • A student assistant must be able to solve problems, act independently, and think critically.

What You Need to Know:

  • Pay: This position is paid an hourly rate of $9.00/hour.
  • Work Schedule: This is an in-person position located in College Station, Texas.  Twenty (20) hours per week are required, mostly during normal business hours; however, occasional evening and weekend hours are required. The work schedule is flexible and determined based on the student assistant’s academic schedule.

Required Documents:

  • Resume
  • Cover Letter

All positions are security-sensitive. Applicants are subject to a criminal history investigation, and employment is contingent upon the institution’s verification of credentials and/or other information required by the institution’s procedures, including the completion of the criminal history check.

Equal Opportunity/Veterans/Disability Employer.

¿Listo para postularte en Texas A&M University System?
Postúlate en Texas A&M University System

Sobre Texas A&M University System

The Texas A&M University System is one of the largest systems of higher education in the nation, with a statewide network of twelve universities, eight state agencies, a comprehensive health science center, Texas A&M-Fort Worth and Texas A&M-RELLIS. The A&M System is committed to providing an educational and work environment that is conducive to the personal and professional development of each employee. Each member institution provides equal opportunity and access to all students, employees and prospective employees.

Ver todos los empleos en Texas A&M University System →

Empleos similares

Texas A&M University System
Extension Assistant - AgNR - Washington County
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Prairie View, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Research Technician I
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto McGregor, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Student Development Specialist II - Operations & Events Coordinator
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto College Station, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Student Coordinator
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto College Station, TX Presencial $31,720–$31,720
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Medical Assistant II
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto College Station, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Payroll Administrator II
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Kingsville, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Programmer I
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Laredo, TX Presencial $35,006–$35,006
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
Business Coordinator I, II or III
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bryan, TX Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Texas A&M University System
End User Support Specialist I
Texas A&M University System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Canyon, TX Presencial $36,714–$36,714
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Texas A&M University System

Ver todos los empleos en Texas A&M University System →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis