Jobs › Companies › Anduril Industries › Software Engineer - Payload Integrations

Sobre este puesto de Software Engineer - Payload Integrations en Anduril Industries

Anduril Industries · Presencial · Costa Mesa, California, United States

Anduril Industries is a defense technology company with a mission to transform U.S. and allied military capabilities with advanced technology. By bringing the expertise, technology, and business model of the 21st century’s most innovative companies to the defense industry, Anduril is changing how military systems are designed, built and sold. Anduril’s family of systems is powered by Lattice OS, an AI-powered operating system that turns thousands of data streams into a realtime, 3D command and control center. As the world enters an era of strategic competition, Anduril is committed to bringing cutting-edge autonomy, AI, computer vision, sensor fusion, and networking technology to the military in months, not years.

ABOUT THE TEAM

The Payload Integrations team owns everything that connects to the vehicle beyond the base platform. This includes gimbals and EO/IR sensors, arming and fuzing devices, weapons payloads, radios, and other mission hardware. We build the software and interfaces that enable these payloads to reliably run on the vehicle. Nearly every customer program needs a new or modified payload, which makes this team a critical contributor to nearly everything we ship. Our work goes from the lab bench to hardware-in-the-loop testing to live flight, and it has to work in a variety of demanding operational environments.

ABOUT THE JOB

We are looking for a Software Engineer to join the Payload Integrations team. You will design, build, and maintain the software that brings new sensors, communications systems, and mission payloads onto our autonomous vehicles. You will work closely with hardware, electrical, autonomy, and systems engineering teams, as well as outside payload vendors, to turn new hardware into dependable, well-tested components of the vehicle. If you are self-motivated, hold yourself to high standards, enjoy working where software meets hardware, and do well in a fast-paced, high-autonomy environment, this role is for you.

WHAT YOU’LL DO

  • Design and implement software integrations for gimbals, EO/IR sensors, radios, arming and fuzing devices, and other mission payloads on autonomous vehicles.
  • Define and maintain clean, reusable interfaces between payloads and the vehicle software stack, to enable new payloads without changes to autonomy code.
  • Work through vendor interface control documents (ICDs), implement device drivers and protocol handlers, and lead hardware bring-up in the lab.
  • Build simulation, emulation, and hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) test infrastructure to evaluate payload behavior before flight.
  • Support integration events, ground tests, and flight tests, and root-cause issues across software, firmware, and hardware boundaries.
  • Partner with program teams to scope, estimate, and deliver payload integrations for customer projects on tight timelines.
  • Contribute to the safety-critical software behind arming and weapons-related payloads, with a high bar for rigor, review, and testing.

REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS

  • Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or a related field, or equivalent experience.
  • 3+ years of professional software development experience, with a focus on embedded systems, robotics, or hardware integration.
  • Strong experience with Rust and/or C++, plus working proficiency in Python.
  • Hands-on experience integrating hardware over common interfaces and protocols (e.g., UART/RS-422, CAN, Ethernet/UDP, SPI/I2C).
  • Experience reading datasheets and ICDs and turning them into robust software implementations.
  • Comfort debugging at the hardware/software boundary using lab equipment and bus/packet analysis.
  • Experience developing on Linux-based systems.
  • Excellent collaboration and communication skills, including working with external vendors and cross-functional engineering teams.
  • US Persons: Must be a U.S. Person due to required access to U.S. export-controlled information or facilities.

PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS

  • Experience integrating gimbals, cameras, EO/IR sensors, or tactical radios and datalinks.
  • Familiarity with safety-critical or arming/fuzing systems and related development practices.
  • Experience with UAS, missiles, or other aerospace/defense platforms.
  • Experience building HIL/SITL test environments or hardware emulators.
  • Familiarity with middleware and serialization frameworks (e.g., Protobuf, gRPC, DDS, MAVLink).
  • Experience with embedded Linux, real-time systems, or resource-constrained environments.
  • Background supporting field integration and flight test campaigns.
  • Active U.S. security clearance, or the ability to obtain one.
US Salary Range
$167,000—$222,000 USD

The salary range for this role is an estimate based on a wide range of compensation factors, inclusive of base salary only. Actual salary offer may vary based on (but not limited to) work experience, education and/or training, critical skills, and/or business considerations. Highly competitive equity grants are included in the majority of full time offers; and are considered part of Anduril's total compensation package. Additionally, Anduril offers top-tier benefits for full-time employees, including: 

 

Benefits

At Anduril, we invest in our people. Our comprehensive, competitive benefits package (available at little to no cost to employees) ensures you’re supported in health, recovery, and whatever comes next. For more information, Explore Our Benefits.

 

Protecting Yourself from Recruitment Scams

Anduril is committed to maintaining the integrity of our Talent acquisition process and the security of our candidates. We've observed a rise in sophisticated phishing and fraudulent schemes where individuals impersonate Anduril representatives, luring job seekers with false interviews or job offers. These scammers often attempt to extract payment or sensitive personal information.

To ensure your safety and help you navigate your job search with confidence, please keep the following critical points in mind:

  • No Financial Requests: Anduril will never solicit payment or demand personal financial details (such as banking information, credit card numbers, or social security numbers) at any stage of our hiring process. Our legitimate recruitment is entirely free for candidates.

  • Please always verify communications:
    • Direct from Anduril: If you receive an email from one of our recruiters, it will only come from an @anduril.com address.
    • Via Agency Partner: If contacted by a recruiting agency for an Anduril role, their email will clearly identify their agency. If you suspect any suspicious activity, please verify the agency's authenticity by reaching out to [email protected]. 
  • Exercise Caution with Unsolicited Outreach: If you receive any communication that appears suspicious, contains grammatical errors, or makes unusual requests, do not engage. Always confirm the sender's email domain is @anduril.com before providing any personal information or clicking on links.

  • What to Do If You Suspect Fraud: Should you encounter any questionable or fraudulent outreach claiming to be from Anduril, please report it immediately to [email protected]. Your proactive caution is invaluable in protecting your personal information and upholding the security and trustworthiness of our recruitment efforts.

 

Data Privacy

To view Anduril's candidate data privacy policy, please visit https://anduril.com/applicant-privacy-notice/. 

 

By submitting your application, you consent to Anduril Industries using a third-party service provider to conduct pre-employment risk, integrity, and due diligence screening and assessing potential risks as part of your application process. This third-party service provider provides risk-intelligence services that may include analysis of sanctions and watchlists, adverse media, public-record information, and other lawful open-source or commercial data sources. This third-party service provider does not act as a consumer reporting agency. Use of this provider helps to ensure compliance with applicable laws and protect technology, intellectual property, and organizational security.

¿Listo para postularte en Anduril Industries?
Postúlate en Anduril Industries

Cómo se compara este salario de Software Engineer

Este puesto paga $194,500/yr — en línea con el rango típico para los puestos de Software Engineer.

$180,050 la mediana de $222,000 $256,000

Rango típico $193,000–$222,000/yr, a partir de 164 ofertas comparables de Software Engineer en JobsRadar (salario anualizado en USD). Ver datos salariales de Software Engineer →

Empleos similares

Anduril Industries
Staff Systems Engineer, Software Defined Weapons Optic
Anduril Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Costa Mesa, California, United... Presencial $132,000–$198,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h
Anduril Industries
Computer Vision Software Engineer, Software Defined Weapon Optic
Anduril Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Costa Mesa, California, United... Presencial $132,000–$198,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h
Anduril Industries
Infrastructure Software Engineer, Active Clearance
Anduril Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Costa Mesa, California, United... Presencial $166,000–$220,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 10h
MeridianLink
Software Engineer (L2) - Platform Integrations
MeridianLink
⚡ Postúlate pronto US Remote · restringido por ubicación $92,960–$146,800
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 21s
MeridianLink
Sr. Software Engineer
MeridianLink
⚡ Postúlate pronto US Remote · restringido por ubicación $104,148–$177,600
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 22s
MeridianLink
Software Engineer II
MeridianLink
⚡ Postúlate pronto US Remote · restringido por ubicación $92,960–$146,800
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 23s
Lambda
Senior Software Engineer - Compute
Lambda
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco Office (Fremont... Híbrido $266,000–$395,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1m
Lambda
Staff Software Engineer - Compute
Lambda
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bellevue Office Híbrido $314,000–$465,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1m
Juniper Square
Senior Staff Software Engineer (AI)
Juniper Square
⚡ Postúlate pronto Americas (USA or Canada) · restringido por ubicación $265,000–$265,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1m

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Anduril Industries

Ver todos los empleos en Anduril Industries →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis