Jobs › Companies › Sierra Nevada Corporation › Software Engineer I

Sobre este puesto de Software Engineer I en Sierra Nevada Corporation

Sierra Nevada Corporation · Híbrido · Plano, TX - TX_TP3

Do you enjoy developing new products and services? Join us! Our Software Engineers work in an agile, collective environment. As a Software Engineer I, you will assist in the development and maintenance of software systems for aerospace applications. You will collaborate with cross-functional teams to ensure software quality and performance throughout the development lifecycle.

As SNC's corporate team, we provide the company and its business areas with strategic direction and business support spanning executive management, finance and accounting, operations, human resources, legal, IT, information security, facilities, marketing, and communications.

Responsibilities:

  • Own the design, development, and testing of AI tools and automations that solve real business problems.
  • Sit with business users to understand their workflow and pain points before building.
  • Turn business requirements into working prototypes and iterate based on direct user feedback.
  • Debug and troubleshoot software issues.
  • Write and maintain code documentation.
  • Collaborate with team members and business stakeholders to ensure code quality, usability, and adoption.
  • Participate in code reviews and provide constructive feedback.
  • Support the integration of AI tools with existing business systems and workflows.

Qualifications You Must Have:

  • Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or related field.
  • 0-2+ years of experience in software development.
  • Basic proficiency in programming languages such as C++, Java, or Python.
  • Proficiency in Python or a similar scripting/application language used for AI and automation development.
  • Comfortable working directly with non-engineering business stakeholders, not just an engineering team.
  • Conceptual understanding of engineering principles and practices.
  • Familiarity working in multi-disciplinary teams.

Qualifications We Prefer:

  • Internship or cooperative education experience in software development.
  • Interest in learning aerospace and defense business processes
  • Understanding of Python, JavaScript/TypeScript, SQL, and scripting for API integration
  • Exposure to large language model tools, chatbots, or workflow/process automation platforms.
  • Experience gathering requirements directly from end users, not just from a spec.
  • Experience with software tools for requirements tracking, code reviews, static analysis, library and artifact repository, and automated build.
  • Knowledge of software development methodologies such as Agile/Scrum, Waterfall, and Spiral.
  • Familiarity with data structures.
  • Experience presenting or demoing software directly to non-technical stakeholders

Essential Functions:

  • Ability to work on a computer for extended periods.
  • Hand/finger dexterity for coding and testing.
  • Ability to work in a hybrid environment with occasional travel.

This posting will be open for application for a minimum of 5 days and may be extended based on business needs.

SNC offers a generous benefit package, including medical, dental, and vision plans, 401(k) with 150% match up to 6%, life insurance, 3 weeks paid time off, tuition reimbursement, and more.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

To conform to U.S. Government international trade regulations, applicant must be a U.S. Citizen, lawful permanent resident of the U.S., protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3), or eligible to obtain the required authorizations from the U.S. Department of State or U.S. Department of Commerce.

SNC is a global leader in aerospace and national security committed to moving the American Dream forward. We’re known and respected for our mission and execution focus, agility, and disruptive and rapid innovation. We provide leading edge technologies and transformative solutions that support our nation’s most critical security needs. If you are mission-focused, thrive in collaborative environments, and want to make our country stronger with state-of-the-art technologies that safeguard freedom, join our team!

SNC is an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to an environment free of discrimination. Employment decisions are made based on merit without regard to race, color, age, religion, sex, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran or other characteristics protected by law.

¿Listo para postularte en Sierra Nevada Corporation?
Postúlate en Sierra Nevada Corporation

Sobre Sierra Nevada Corporation

SNC is a trusted global leader in aerospace and national security. Our innovative solutions enable connected protection through command, control and communications systems, as well as ISR, cyber, electromagnetic spectrum management, and other high capabilities for systems across all domains – sea, land, air, space and cyber. As a longstanding leader in defense technology, SNC is the optimum intersection of commercial, defense and non-traditional contractors. We are one of the only privately owned mid-tier A&D contractors and we pride ourselves on our ability to invest early and often to ensure mission success on or ahead of schedule. It’s part of our mission to always stay one step ahead; wo

Ver todos los empleos en Sierra Nevada Corporation →

Empleos similares

Goodleap
Staff Software Engineer
Goodleap
⚡ Postúlate pronto Remote, US Híbrido
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Broadcom
R&D Engineer Software 3
Broadcom
⚡ Postúlate pronto USA-TX Plano Legacy Drive Suit... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Broadcom
Senior DB2 for z/OS Systems Programmer & Database Administrator (DBA)
Broadcom
⚡ Postúlate pronto USA-TX Plano Legacy Drive Suit... Presencial $109,700–$175,500
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
Broadcom
Mainframe z/VM System programmer
Broadcom
⚡ Postúlate pronto USA-TX Plano Legacy Drive Suit... Presencial $109,700–$175,500
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
Simpson Strong-Tie
Senior Software Engineer — Cloud Services & API Platform (C#/Azure Track) - Hybrid
Simpson Strong-Tie
⚡ Postúlate pronto Plano, TX Híbrido $107,500–$182,800
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
Sierra Nevada Corporation
Software Engineer III
Sierra Nevada Corporation
⚡ Postúlate pronto Lone Tree, CO Híbrido $108,497–$149,183
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1sem
Goodleap
Staff Software Engineer
Goodleap
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco, CA Híbrido $170,500–$193,500
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
Capital One
Staff Software Engineer (Cloud Asset Intelligence)
Capital One
⚡ Postúlate pronto McLean, VA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
CR
Machine Learning Software Engineer 1
Crowe
⚡ Postúlate pronto Chicago IL USA Presencial $62,000–$100,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3sem

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Sierra Nevada Corporation

Ver todos los empleos en Sierra Nevada Corporation →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis