Jobs › Companies › Baker Hughes › Sales Coordinator - Technical sales (Directional Drilling Services)

Sobre este puesto de Sales Coordinator - Technical sales (Directional Drilling Services) en Baker Hughes

Baker Hughes · Presencial · AR-NEUQUEN-BENU MUSA 1154

Sales Advisor – Technical Sales

Partner with the best

Baker Hughes is a global energy technology company serving the oil and gas sector across more than 120 countries. The Commercial & Sales organization drives growth by building strong customer partnerships, commercializing hydrocarbons, and delivering integrated equipment and service solutions. With a focus on digital transformation and energy transition, the team leverages data‑driven insights to optimize sales performance and maximize customer value.

Fuel your passion

In this role, you will be responsible for developing and executing the commercial strategy for Directional Drilling Services in the Vaca Muerta basin, driving growth through strong customer engagement, technical expertise, and disciplined commercial execution. You will manage the full sales cycle, collaborate with cross‑functional teams, and ensure high‑quality service delivery aligned with Baker Hughes standards.

As a Commercial Lead for Directional Drilling Services, you will be responsible for:

  • Developing and executing the commercial strategy for Directional Drilling Services in the Vaca Muerta basin.
  • Managing the full sales cycle, including prospecting, technical scoping, pricing, proposals, and contract negotiation.
  • Building and maintaining strong relationships with key operators such as YPF, Vista, Tecpetrol, Pampa, Pluspetrol, and Capex, as well as drilling contractors.
  • Delivering technical presentations, performance reviews, and post‑well analysis to demonstrate service value and differentiation.
  • Collaborating with operations, engineering, and product lines to ensure service quality and customer satisfaction.
  • Identifying cross‑sell and upsell opportunities across bits, fluids, motors, MWD/LWD, and rotary steerable systems (RSS).
  • Supporting tender submissions, commercial models, and contract renewals to secure long‑term business.
  • Maintaining accurate opportunity pipelines, forecasts, and customer intelligence within CRM systems.
  • Ensuring compliance with local HSE requirements and company standards across all commercial activities.

To be successful in this role, you will:

  • Bring a minimum of 10 years of experience in Directional Drilling, MWD/LWD, motors, RSS, or BHA optimization.
  • Have a strong understanding of wellbore data interpretation, drilling KPIs, and performance drivers.
  • Demonstrate experience working with operators in Vaca Muerta or other shale basins.
  • Show a proven ability to manage technical sales cycles and influence engineering and procurement stakeholders.
  • Possess excellent communication skills, with the ability to translate technical information into commercial value.

Work in a way that works for you

We recognize that everyone works differently and that flexibility supports performance. While flexible options are available, collaboration remains a core value, and we believe in the benefit of having teams co‑located in one of our offices.

Working with us

Our people are at the heart of what we do at Baker Hughes. We invest in development, well‑being, and leadership at all levels to ensure everyone can bring their authentic selves to work and thrive.

Working for you

Our innovations have shaped the energy industry for more than a century. To continue moving forward, we reward those who embrace change with a competitive and comprehensive benefits package, including:

  • Contemporary work‑life balance policies and well‑being programs
  • Comprehensive private medical care options
  • Life insurance and disability coverage
  • Tailored financial programs
  • Additional elective or voluntary benefits

The Baker Hughes internal title for this role is: Sales Advisor - Sales
¿Listo para postularte en Baker Hughes?
Postúlate en Baker Hughes

Sobre Baker Hughes

At Baker Hughes, we are transforming the future of energy. With operations in over 120 countries, we are developing and deploying industry-leading technologies and services to take energy forward. For more than a century, our inventions have revolutionized energy. Today, we are bringing our expertise to make oil and gas safer, cleaner, and more efficient. Our people are the trusted experts, relied on to solve customer challenges big and small. We invest in the health and well-being of our workforce, train and reward talent, and develop leaders at all levels to bring out the best in each other. We believe in creating an environment of diversity and inclusion, without bias. We know we are bett

Ver todos los empleos en Baker Hughes →

Empleos similares

Baker Hughes
Development Engineer - Real-time Drilling Engineering Services (d/f/m)
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto DE-CELLE-BAKER-HUGHES-STRASSE... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Baker Hughes
Electro Mechanical Technician
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto US-WA-Auburn-Suite 110, Auburn... Presencial $53,726–$91,458
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Baker Hughes
Finance Specialist - Manufacturing Finance
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto GB-NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE-WINCOMB... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
ASPIRE Sales & Commercial - 2027
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto US-TX-HOUSTON-575 N. DAIRY ASH... Presencial $68,866–$93,174
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
Manufacturing Experienced Professional - Production Planning & Scheduling
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto IN-OTHER INDIA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
Quality Engineer
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto ID-SM-BATAM-JALAN KERAPU NO. 1... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
ASPIRE Associate - Sales & Commercial
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto AU-Queensland-Varsity Lakes-48... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
Field Engineer II - WLE
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto VN-VUNG TAU CITY-65A 30/4 ROAD... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 15h
Baker Hughes
Driver III
Baker Hughes
⚡ Postúlate pronto US-KS-GREAT BEND-5801 WEST 10T... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Baker Hughes

Ver todos los empleos en Baker Hughes →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis