Jobs Companies Nanyang Technological University Research Fellow (Robot Learning & Manipulation)

Sobre este puesto de Research Fellow (Robot Learning & Manipulation) en Nanyang Technological University

Nanyang Technological University · Presencial · NTU Main Campus, Singapore

SHARE@NTU Corporate Laboratory focuses on the development of key technologies for humanoid robotics, aimed at enabling intelligent services, industrial assistance, and human-centric applications. The research areas include multimodal sensing, artificial intelligence, environmental perception and situational awareness, as well as real-time motion planning and decision-making, allowing humanoid robots to operate safely and efficiently in complex and dynamic environments. Through the development of advanced humanoid robotic platforms, SHARE@NTU Lab seeks to address the growing global demand for automation while cultivating the next generation of local talent in robotics, artificial intelligence, and intelligent sensing technologies.

 

Our Lab aims to hire a Research Fellow with strong robotics learning background to help develop and improve our visuomotor manipulation policies, with a heavy emphasis on real-robot deployment.

 

Key Responsibilities:

  • Lead the research and development of learning-based visuomotor policies for humanoid robot manipulation, from problem formulation to real-world validation
  • Define research directions and technical roadmaps for manipulation capabilities such as grasping, object reorientation, bimanual manipulation, and assembly
  • Advance techniques including behavior cloning, reinforcement learning, and VLA-based reasoning, with a focus on novel contributions and publishable outcomes
  • Develop principled approaches to robustness challenges such as sensor noise, partial observability, contact dynamics, and environment variability
  • Oversee the research pipeline from data collection strategy and model training to evaluation methodology and deployment
  • Manage project milestones, deliverables, and timelines; coordinate with collaborators and stakeholders, and report progress to the PI
  • Supervise and mentor research associates, engineers, and PhD students working on the project
  • Collaborate with perception, controls, systems, and hardware teams to guide integration of learned policies into the full autonomy stack
  • Evaluate tradeoffs between learning-based and classical approaches and make principled architectural and design decisions
  • Lead the preparation of publications, technical reports, and grant/project documentation

 

Job Requirements:

  • PhD in Robotics, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, or a related field
  • Strong publication record in robot learning, manipulation, embodied AI, or related areas (e.g., CoRL, RSS, ICRA, IROS, NeurIPS, CVPR)
  • Demonstrated experience developing and deploying robot learning systems on real robots
  • Deep expertise in robot manipulation and visuomotor control
  • Strong command of behavior cloning, reinforcement learning, or related learning-based manipulation methods
  • Proficiency in Python and modern deep learning frameworks (e.g., PyTorch)
  • Proven ability to independently define research problems, design experiments, and drive projects to completion
  • Experience supervising or mentoring junior researchers or students

 

Bonus Qualifications

  • Prior work on humanoids or highly dexterous robotic platforms
  • Experience transitioning research prototypes into commercial or production robotic systems
  • Track record of successful collaboration with industry partners
  • Passion for building autonomous humanoid robots that operate in the real world

We regret that only shortlisted candidates will be notified.

Hiring Institution: NTU

¿Listo para postularte en Nanyang Technological University?
Postúlate en Nanyang Technological University

Sobre Nanyang Technological University

A research-intensive public university, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (NTU Singapore) has 33,000 undergraduate and postgraduate students in the Engineering, Business, Science, Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences, and Graduate colleges. It also has a medical school, the Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, established jointly with Imperial College London. NTU is also home to world-class autonomous institutes – the National Institute of Education, S Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Earth Observatory of Singapore, and Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering – and various leading research centres such as the Nanyang Environment & Water Research Institu

Ver todos los empleos en Nanyang Technological University →

Empleos similares

Nanyang Technological University
Research Associate (Computer Science)
Nanyang Technological University
⚡ Postúlate pronto NTU Main Campus, Singapore Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 16h
Nanyang Technological University
Research Associate (Robot Learning & Manipulation)
Nanyang Technological University
⚡ Postúlate pronto NTU Main Campus, Singapore Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 16h
Nanyang Technological University
Senior Research Fellow (Laboratory)
Nanyang Technological University
⚡ Postúlate pronto NTU Main Campus, Singapore Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
CY
Associate Medical Director, Clinical Research Cardiovascular
Cytokinetics
⚡ Postúlate pronto South San Francisco, Californi... Presencial $232,200–$270,900
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
ESET
Senior AI/Machine Learning Researcher (m/f/n)
ESET
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bratislava Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
PGIM
PGIM Credit, Sr Associate, Asset Based Securities Research
PGIM
⚡ Postúlate pronto Newark, NJ, USA Híbrido $145,000–$155,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
Vanguard
Senior User Experience Researcher
Vanguard
⚡ Postúlate pronto Malvern, PA Híbrido
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Man Group
Quant Researcher - Macro Trend
Man Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto London Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Universal DX
R&D Research Associate
Universal DX
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas Fort Worth Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Nanyang Technological University

Ver todos los empleos en Nanyang Technological University →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis