Jobs › Companies › Together AI › Research Engineer, Post-Training Inference

Sobre este puesto de Research Engineer, Post-Training Inference en Together AI

Together AI · Presencial · San Francisco

About the role

The Model Shaping team at Together AI works on products and research focused on tailoring open foundation models to downstream applications. We build services that enable machine learning developers to choose the best models for their tasks and further improve these models using domain-specific data. In addition, we develop new methods for more efficient model training and evaluation, drawing inspiration from a broad range of ideas across machine learning, natural language processing, and ML systems.

As a Research Engineer within Model Shaping, you will develop a platform that enables users to customize open-source models with their own data. Working across the training and inference stacks, you will build and improve our Fine-Tuning, Reinforcement Learning, and Evaluation services – from ensuring a seamless path from post-training to production serving, to optimizing the inference engine for RL training workloads. You will collaborate closely with our product, research, and engineering teams to keep the API reliable, performant, and well integrated into the company's technical infrastructure. Above all, you will help build the foundational layer of the open-source AI ecosystem, enabling developers around the world to efficiently create high-quality models tailored to their specific applications.

Responsibilities

  • Design and build Together’s systems for customizing open-source models
  • Build integrations between the Model Shaping and Inference platforms to ensure a seamless path from post-training to serving production workloads
  • Add features to inference engines for large-scale post-training experiments, including optimizations for RL workloads
  • Make sure the service is stable and robust, participating in an on-call rotation and ensuring 24/7 availability of our platform

Requirements

  • Have 2+ years of experience building and deploying machine learning-based services in a production environment
  • Have hands-on experience with modern inference engines, such as SGLang, vLLM, and TensorRT-LLM
  • Are familiar with the latest methods for fine-tuning LLMs and other AI models
  • Have a strong software engineering background in Python or Go
  • Stay up to date with the latest advances and trends in the machine learning community

Experience in any of the following will make you stand out

  • Serving low-precision (FP4/FP8) models, multiple LoRA adapters within one model instance (Multi-LoRA), or models distributed across several GPU nodes
  • Optimizing the performance of RL training workloads
  • Developing CUDA/Triton/CuTE DSL kernels for inference
  • Developing large-scale and high-load production systems
  • Maintaining or contributing to open-source ML projects
  • Managing machine learning workloads on Kubernetes clusters

About Together AI

Together AI, the AI Native Cloud, is purpose-built for AI engineers. AI application developers get high-performance inference that scales reliably, fine-tuning and reinforcement learning for creating frontier-level specialized models, and pre-training at massive scale for fully custom intelligence, all around a marketplace of leading open models that teams can run, adapt, and own. Trusted by Cursor, Decagon, ElevenLabs, Salesforce, and Zoom, Together serves 400+ trillion tokens a month.

Compensation

We offer competitive compensation, startup equity, health insurance, and other benefits. The US base salary range for this full-time position is $200,000 - $290,000. Our salary ranges are determined by location, level and role. Individual compensation will be determined by experience, skills, and job-related knowledge.

Equal Opportunity

Together AI is an Equal Opportunity Employer and is proud to offer equal employment opportunity to everyone regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability, gender identity, veteran status, and more.

Please see our privacy policy at https://www.together.ai/privacy

 

¿Listo para postularte en Together AI?
Postúlate en Together AI

Empleos similares

TA
Technical Support Engineer (GPU Clusters) - US Weekends
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto Remote · restringido por ubicación
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
TA
Senior or Staff Software Engineer, Inference / Compute Infrastructure Engineering
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 9h
TA
Growth Marketing Intern (Summer 2027)
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco Presencial $85,280–$85,280
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
TA
Senior Counsel - Product & Privacy
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
TA
AI Infrastructure System Engineer Bangalore
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto Bangalore, India Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
TA
Staff Engineer, Distributed Storage,HPC & AI Infrastructure
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto Amsterdam Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
TA
(Staff / Senior Staff) AI Infra Engineer, Inference Infrastructure
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
TA
Senior or Staff Software Engineer, Inference / Compute Infrastructure Engineering
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto Amsterdam Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
TA
Commercial Counsel
Together AI
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Francisco Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Together AI

Ver todos los empleos en Together AI →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis