Jobs › Companies › Chickasaw Nation Industries › Research Engineer III

Sobre este puesto de Research Engineer III en Chickasaw Nation Industries

Chickasaw Nation Industries · Remoto · FL Home Office

SUMMARY 

The Research Engineer III is a senior professional in the field of research and development. They lead and manage complex research projects, design and execute experiments, analyze data, and contribute to the development of new technologies, products, or processes. They may also provide technical guidance and mentorship to junior research engineers. 

Chickasaw Nation Industries, Inc. serves as a holding company with multiple subsidiaries engaged in several lines of business (Business Services, Health, Infrastructure and Engineering, Mission Optimization, Technology and Transportation) for the federal government and commercial enterprises. A portion of our profits is used to support Chickasaw citizens. We are proud to support the economic development and long-term viability of the Chickasaw Nation and its people. CNI offers premium benefits eligible on the first day of hire to full time employees; (Medical - Dental – Vision), Company Life Insurance, Short-Term and Long-Term Disability Insurance, 401(K) Immediate Vesting, Professional Development Assistance, Legal Aid Assistance Program, Family Planning / Fertility Assistance, Personal Time Off, and Observance of Federal Holidays.

As a federal contractor, CNI is a drug-free workplace and adheres to the Federal Controlled Substance Act.    

ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 

Must possess appropriate level of certifications for this position as required by the contract.   

Must be able to obtain and maintain the required customer clearance for access to systems, facilities, equipment and property. 

KEY DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES  

Essential Duties and responsibilities include the following.  Other duties may be assigned. 

Leads and manages complex research projects from conception to completion. 

Designs and develops innovative research methodologies, experimental protocols, and test plans. 

Conducts experiments, collects data, and analyzes results using advanced tools and techniques. 

Interprets research findings and draw conclusions to support the development of new technologies, products, or processes. 

Collaborates with cross-functional teams to integrate research findings into practical applications. 

Contributes to the design and construction of prototypes or experimental setups. 

Performs tests and measurements to evaluate the performance of prototypes or experimental systems. 

Documents experimental procedures, results, and observations accurately. 

Troubleshoots technical issues and propose solutions based on research findings. 

Stays updated with the latest advancements in the field through literature reviews, attending conferences or seminars, and networking with experts. 

Mentors and provides technical guidance to junior research engineers. 

Prepares technical reports, presentations, and publications to communicate research findings. 

EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE 

Master's degree and four to seven (4-7) years relevant experience or equivalent combination of education/experience. 

PHYSICAL DEMANDS 

EOE including Disability/Vet  

The estimated pay range for this role is $87K to $95K, with the final offer contingent on location, skillset, and experience.   

CNI offers a comprehensive benefits package that includes: 

  • Medical 

  • Dental 

  • Vision 

  • 401(k) 

  • Family Planning/Fertility Assistance 

  • STD/LTD/Basic Life/AD&D 

  • Legal-Aid Program 

  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP) 

  • Paid Time Off (PTO) – (11) Federal Holidays 

  • Training and Development Opportunities 

Your application submission will be considered for all potential employment opportunities with Chickasaw Nation Industries (CNI)

¿Listo para postularte en Chickasaw Nation Industries?
Postúlate en Chickasaw Nation Industries

Sobre Chickasaw Nation Industries

Chickasaw Nation Industries, Inc. (CNI) is a federally chartered corporation wholly owned by the Chickasaw Nation. Headquartered in Norman, Oklahoma, CNI serves as a holding company with multiple subsidiaries that operate as Limited Liability Companies (LLCs) engaged in several lines of business including Civilian, Defense, Filtration, Network Services, and Research, Development, Test and Evaluation. CNI supports a diverse culture that offers innovative approaches and customer-centered services. When you do business with us, you gain efficient and cost-effective solutions that help safeguard the environment, protect and secure key assets, and connect resources to needs. We are proud to suppo

Ver todos los empleos en Chickasaw Nation Industries →

Empleos similares

Chickasaw Nation Industries
Public Health Analyst III
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Washington, DC Presencial $105,000–$115,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Cyber Security Assessment Analyst IV
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wright Patterson AFB, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Systems Administrator IV
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Ellsworth AFB, SD Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Database Administrator V
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Ellsworth AFB, SD Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Systems Administrator II
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Ellsworth AFB, SD Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Information System Security Manager
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wright Patterson AFB, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Information System Security Officer IV
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wright Patterson AFB, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Health Scientist II
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Remote · restringido por ubicación $97,600–$115,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Chickasaw Nation Industries
Information System Security Officer V
Chickasaw Nation Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wright Patterson AFB, OH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Chickasaw Nation Industries

Ver todos los empleos en Chickasaw Nation Industries →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis