Jobs › Companies › Advocate Health › Psychotherapist

Sobre este puesto de Psychotherapist en Advocate Health

Advocate Health · Presencial · High Point, NC - 1208 Eastchester Dr

Department:

02046 WFBMG Wake Forest Health Network: High Point Eastchester Med Plz - Behavioral Health: Adult

Status:

Full time

Benefits Eligible:

Yes

Hours Per Week:

40

Schedule Details/Additional Information:

Full-time Psychotherapist position serving the High Point market, with opportunities to provide care through both in-person and remote telemedicine services. Standard schedule is Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Pay Range:

$33.05 - $49.60

Essential Functions

  • Develops, implements and evaluates patient care according to identified needs.

  • Manages clients in crisis utilizing appropriate therapeutic skills and assessment techniques.

  • Writes appropriate treatment plans according to patient diagnosis, age and clinical presentation. Writes appropriate discharge plans based on individual needs of client and follows through with termination process.

  • Collaborates with appropriate guardians and community agencies to insure effective service delivery.

  • Completes patient care assignments with attention to detail and accuracy. Provides accurate and consistent documentation of patient care/response in the medical record. Completes accurate and timely billing information.

  • Designs, plans, implements effective patient education.

  • Maintains open lines of communication, collaborates with healthcare team for patient outcome.

Physical Requirements
Works in patient care areas including hospital units, emergency room, individual offices and conference areas with exposure to potentially combative and hostile patients. Work requires frequent moving from one area to another, answering pages, and coordinating and communicating with other staff persons in various disciplines and agencies.



Education, Experience and Certifications

Master's degree in a relevant human services field such as Social Work, Counseling, Psychology, or Marriage and Family Therapy from an accredited school of graduate education required. Full licensure in applicable state required. 2 years clinical experience required. CPI and CPR training required for psychotherapist working in inpatient psychiatric setting.

Our Commitment to You:

Advocate Health offers a comprehensive suite of Total Rewards: benefits and well-being programs, competitive compensation, generous retirement offerings, programs that invest in your career development and so much more – so you can live fully at and away from work, including:

Compensation

  • Base compensation listed within the listed pay range based on factors such as qualifications, skills, relevant experience, and/or training

  • Premium pay such as shift, on call, and more based on a teammate's job

  • Incentive pay for select positions

  • Opportunity for annual increases based on performance

Benefits and more

  • Paid Time Off programs

  • Health and welfare benefits such as medical, dental, vision, life, and Short- and Long-Term Disability

  • Flexible Spending Accounts for eligible health care and dependent care expenses

  • Family benefits such as adoption assistance and paid parental leave

  • Defined contribution retirement plans with employer match and other financial wellness programs

  • Educational Assistance Program

Note: Eligibility for programs listed above may depend on your FTE or status (e.g., full-time, part-time, per diem, temporary, etc.); please ask a Recruiter for more information during an interview.


About Advocate Health 

Advocate Health is the third-largest nonprofit, integrated health system in the United States, created from the combination of Advocate Aurora Health and Atrium Health. Providing care under the names Advocate Health Care in Illinois; Atrium Health in the Carolinas, Georgia and Alabama; and Aurora Health Care in Wisconsin, Advocate Health is a national leader in clinical innovation, health outcomes, consumer experience and value-based care. Headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, Advocate Health services nearly 6 million patients and is engaged in hundreds of clinical trials and research studies, with Wake Forest University School of Medicine serving as the academic core of the enterprise. It is nationally recognized for its expertise in cardiology, neurosciences, oncology, pediatrics and rehabilitation, as well as organ transplants, burn treatments and specialized musculoskeletal programs. Advocate Health employs 155,000 teammates across 69 hospitals and over 1,000 care locations, and offers one of the nation’s largest graduate medical education programs with over 2,000 residents and fellows across more than 200 programs. Committed to providing equitable care for all, Advocate Health provides more than $6 billion in annual community benefits.

¿Listo para postularte en Advocate Health?
Postúlate en Advocate Health

Sobre Advocate Health

This is Transformation One shared purpose brought us together. Now, as one of the 10 largest not-for-profit, integrated health systems in the United States, our combined strength and stability drives us forward. Starting with You Caring for nearly 3 million people has inspired a transformation. One in which the patient’s experience guides our vision and empowers us to offer new possibilities in our communities. Reshaping Access What is access? It’s offering more sites of care than any other health system in the Midwest. But there’s a new frontier. Access is exploring the latest technologies to deliver care to patients exactly where they are and exactly when they need it Inspiring Professiona

Ver todos los empleos en Advocate Health →

Empleos similares

Advocate Health
Medical Assistant- Immediate Care
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wilmette, IL - 3232 Lake Ave Presencial $47,632–$71,448
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 19h
Advocate Health
Patient Service Representative - Primary Care
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Mount Prospect, IL - 1754 W Go... Presencial $41,184–$61,776
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 19h
Advocate Health
Patient Service Representative - Merrionette Park
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Merrionette Park, IL - 11600 S... Presencial $41,184–$61,776
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 19h
Advocate Health
Program Manager, Recruitment Marketing – Talent Community & CRM (Remote)
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Remote · restringido por ubicación $114,192–$171,288
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Advocate Health
Clinical Analyst Senior - ECQM
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Carolinas Medical Center - 100... Presencial $73,840–$110,760
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Advocate Health
Patient Service Representative Hospital PRN
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Alleghany Health Memorial Hosp... Presencial $45,760–$45,760
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Advocate Health
Patient Service Representative, Family Medicine Clinic (Crystal Lake)
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Crystal Lake, IL - 525 E Congr... Presencial $41,184–$61,776
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Advocate Health
Medical Technologist - Lavine Cancer Lab Pineville FT
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Charlotte, NC - 10660 Park Rd Presencial $59,384–$89,128
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Advocate Health
Environmental Services Technician - Advocate/Atrium Health Union West - 3rd Shift Full Time
Advocate Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Atrium Health Union West - 100... Presencial $39,208–$58,864
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Advocate Health

Ver todos los empleos en Advocate Health →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis