Jobs › Companies › Sanford Health › Physician - Radiology Body Imaging - Minocqua or Remote

Sobre este puesto de Physician - Radiology Body Imaging - Minocqua or Remote en Sanford Health

Sanford Health · Presencial · WI, Minocqua

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland.

Visas Accepted

H1B or J1

Specialty

Diagnostic Radiology - Interventional/Invasive

Practice Details

Marshfield Medical Center - Minocqua is seeking a BC/BE Radiologist who is fellowship-trained in body imaging to join our established subspecialty-based system-wide Department of Radiology as a Remote Radiologist or to work in Minocqua, Wisconsin. This full-time diagnostic radiologist will work exclusively in the body imaging section. Must be able to perform body imaging procedures if working onsite.

Schedule is a shift-based model Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm, including covering about 1:10 weekend shifts. Evenings and nights are covered allowing for work/life balance!

We strongly encourage our physicians to be involved in medical education and research to continue building our strong foundation of patient care, research and education for years to come.

Community Description

In the Northwoods you will find a relaxed, safe, and secure environment. The area is known for its small-town friendliness - a place where neighbors truly care about each other. With an extremely low crime rate, our Northwoods communities are perfect for raising children and supporting old-fashioned family values. Education is a top priority in Minocqua, with the state of Wisconsin ranking consistently in the top 3 nationally, and our elementary schools ranking higher than state averages. When you want to travel out of the area, you will have access to the Rhinelander Airport in 30 minutes and the Central WI Airport is 90 minutes away; Madison is a 3-hour drive, Minneapolis/St. Paul is a 4-hour drive, Milwaukee or Chicago is a 5-hour drive, and you’re only 90 minutes to the Shores of Lake Superior. Lakeland area population is approximately 10,000. Fun Fact: Minocqua is home to a 30' tall snowman in the winter called "Snowmy Kromer" due to the Stormy Kromer that is placed on top of his head!

Job Description

Radiology Core Privileges include the ability to perform history and physical examination, consult, evaluate, diagnose, and provide treatment plans for patients of all ages.

Qualifications

M.D. or D.O. degree.

Experience can be demonstrated in one of the following ways: An applicant who has just completed a residency shall provide his/her residency. OR An applicant who is not applying directly out of a residency shall provide a quality profile from hospital(s) where he/she currently has privileges showing his/her clinical activity for the past 24 months, including numbers of procedures performed morbidity, mortality, infection rates, and other complications. The applicant must be able to demonstrate active involvement of at least 200 Radiology examinations in the last 24 months. OR If a quality profile is not available from the hospital(s) where the applicant currently has privileges, documentation of the applicant’s clinical activity for the past 24 months will be accepted. The applicant must be able to demonstrate active involvement of at least 200 Radiology examinations in the last 24 months. More education and experience may be required the more advanced the practice becomes.

Successful completion of a hospital affiliated Radiology residency program accredited by the ACGME, the American Osteopathic Association (AOA) or the Royal College of Physician and Surgeons of Canada. The Credentials Committee; Physician Executive or Medical Affairs Committee; and the Board of Directors or the Board of Governors may consider training at residency program accredited by organizations other than the above. Certification by the appropriate specialty board of the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS), the American Osteopathic Association (AOA), or the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, as applicable. Those applicants who are not board certified at the time of application but who have completed their residency training within the last five years shall be eligible, however must achieve board certification within five years from the date of completion of their residency training unless the appropriate governing Board waives such requirement. (Refer to each entities policy for grandfather exceptions) Privileging documents and related credentialing requirements will supersede this job description in defining minimum qualifications, criteria, and scope of practice, if variation between documents exists.

Compensation

Sanford Health offers a nationally competitive salary with an additional physician benefits package including health, dental and vision insurance, 401K plan, short-term and long-term disability, life insurance, CME allowance, malpractice insurance with tail coverage, and a relocation allowance.

Sanford Health – Marshfield Clinic is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization. This may qualify you for additional state and/or federal education loan forgiveness programs.

Recruiter Information

Stephanie Pacey, Physician Recruiter Phone: +1 (715) 2128425 or Email: [email protected]

Sanford is an EEO/AA Employer M/F/Disability/Vet. If you are an individual with a disability and would like to request an accommodation for help with your online application, please call 1-877-673-0854 or send an email to [email protected].

¿Listo para postularte en Sanford Health?
Postúlate en Sanford Health

Sobre Sanford Health

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland. Headquartered in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, the organization has 53,000 employees and serves over 2 million patients and nearly 425,000 health plan members across the upper Midwest including South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Iowa, Wisconsin and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The integrated nonprofit health system includes a network of 56 hospitals, 288 clinic locations, 147 senior care communities, 4,000 physicians and advanced practice providers and nearly 1,500 active clinical tr

Ver todos los empleos en Sanford Health →

Empleos similares

Sanford Health
Physician - Medical Oncology
Sanford Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto WI, Marshfield Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Sanford Health
Physician - Hospitalist
Sanford Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto WI, Minocqua Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4sem
Sanford Health
Physician - Internal Medicine
Sanford Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto WI, Minocqua Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5 meses
Alan
Freelance Doctor (GP) - Medical Chat & Teleconsultations - Belgium
Alan
⚡ Postúlate pronto Anywhere in Belgium · restringido por ubicación
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4h
ChristianaCare
Remote Primary Care Physician - 2 days onsite per month, Newark DE FM or Med-Peds for ages 13 and up.
ChristianaCare
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wilmington, DE Híbrido $250,000–$305,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
GU
Nurse Practitioner- Physician Assistant Per Diem
GoHealth Urgent Care
⚡ Postúlate pronto Branford - Branford, CT Presencial $187,200–$187,200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
ChenMed
Primary Care Physician Resident
ChenMed
⚡ Postúlate pronto Glenwood Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
The Ohio State University
Physician - Endocrinology, General Endocrinology (Open Rank/ Track Faculty)
The Ohio State University
⚡ Postúlate pronto College of Medicine/Office of... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Intermountain Health
OBGYN Physician
Intermountain Health
⚡ Postúlate pronto Platte Valley Hospital OB-GYN Híbrido $15,080–$15,080
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Sanford Health

Ver todos los empleos en Sanford Health →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis