Jobs Companies Liquid Personnel Occupational Therapist – Adults and Children

Sobre este puesto de Occupational Therapist – Adults and Children en Liquid Personnel

Liquid Personnel · Presencial · Rutland

A local authority is seeking an experienced Occupational Therapist to provide high‑quality OT interventions for adults and children with a range of disabilities in Rutland. The role focuses on enabling individuals to remain safely in their homes with maximum independence, covering equipment, adaptations, moving & handling, and reablement pathways.

Key Responsibilities

  • Complete holistic OT assessments for adults and children.
  • Prescribe equipment, assistive technology, minor adaptations, and support major adaptations.
  • Carry out complex moving & handling assessments and develop proportionate management plans.
  • Involve service users and carers in assessment, planning, and decision‑making.
  • Demonstrate equipment and ensure safe use.
  • Maintain accurate, timely case notes and update all required systems.
  • Review support plans and adjust as needed for effectiveness.
  • Supervise Occupational Therapy Assistants and support Social Workers with OT‑specific guidance.
  • Work collaboratively with multidisciplinary teams across health and social care.
  • Support the Reablement service as required.
  • Engage in ongoing professional development and service improvement.

Qualifications

  • Degree/Diploma in Occupational Therapy (essential)
  • HCPC registration (essential)

Experience

  • Experience within adult social care or adult health services
  • Experience applying safeguarding policies and procedures

Knowledge

  • Understanding of the Care Act 2014
  • Knowledge of national health & social care frameworks

Skills

  • Confident completing holistic OT assessments and risk evaluations
  • Able to devise and implement reablement goals
  • Strong communication skills (written & verbal)
  • Ability to work collaboratively across agencies
  • Organised, able to prioritise workload effectively
  • Competent IT skills (databases, spreadsheets, email)

Values

  • Acts in accordance with council values and equality principles
  • Committed to anti‑discriminatory practice
  • Able to work flexibly across multiple locations

Working Pattern

  • 2 days per week
  • 1 office‑based day, 1 day home/community visits
  • Supporting:
    • Moving & handling
    • Minor & major adaptations
    • Reablement

Apply or Refer

Referral Bonus: Know an OT suitable for this? Refer them and earn a bonus when they start!

Why Liquid Personnel?

  •  Free DBS and compliance service
  • Twice weekly payroll and ‘Faster Pay’ service, getting you paid more quickly
  • Access to exclusive roles that aren’t available from other agencies
  • Free access to Liquid’s exclusive social work training and CPD portal
  • Your own dedicated consultant with extensive social work knowledge
  • Access to a wide selection of social work positions across the UK
  • “Refer a Friend” bonus – get £500 for each social worker you refer who we successfully place*
  • “Find your own job” bonus – get £250 for bringing your own position to us *

Liquid Personnel is an equal opportunities employer. Liquid Personnel Ltd is acting as an Employment Business in relation to this vacancy. * Terms and conditions apply to our bonus schemes.

Reasonable Adjustments:

If you consider yourself to have a disability or require any reasonable adjustment during the recruitment process or within the workplace, please highlight this at the earliest opportunity by contacting our team. With this information, we will provide appropriate support to you throughout the process and into your work placement.

We are unable to support or accept applications from candidates who are residents within the Red or Amber list of the Code of practice for the international recruitment of health and social care personnel in England, based on the World Health Organisation (WHO) Workforce Support and Safeguard List.

BH - 197475
GH - 34487

¿Listo para postularte en Liquid Personnel?
Postúlate en Liquid Personnel

Empleos similares

LP
Occupational Therapist – Adults Social Care and Reablement
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Postúlate pronto Rutland Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3sem
LP
Occupational Therapist – Adults & Children
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Postúlate pronto Rutland Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3sem
The Periscope Group
Physical / Occupational Therapist Consultant
The Periscope Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto Peoria, IL Presencial $135–$200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
Amazing Care Home Health Services
Pediatric Occupational Therapist Home Health
Amazing Care Home Health Services
⚡ Postúlate pronto Aurora, Colorado, United State... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Amazing Care Home Health Services
Adult Home Health Occupational Therapist
Amazing Care Home Health Services
⚡ Postúlate pronto Colorado Springs, Colorado, Un... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6h
Carewest
Occupational Therapist
Carewest
⚡ Postúlate pronto Calgary, AB Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h
WelbeHealth
Traveling Occupational Therapist
WelbeHealth
⚡ Postúlate pronto Los Angeles, CA, USA Presencial $154,835–$154,835
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 7h
The Periscope Group
Physical / Occupational Therapist Consultant
The Periscope Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto Cincinnati, OH Presencial $135–$200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 8h
The Periscope Group
Physical / Occupational Therapist Consultant
The Periscope Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dayton, OH Presencial $135–$200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 9h

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Liquid Personnel

Ver todos los empleos en Liquid Personnel →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis