Jobs › Companies › Kraft Heinz › Materials & Production Scheduling Manager

Sobre este puesto de Materials & Production Scheduling Manager en Kraft Heinz

Kraft Heinz · Presencial · Woodstock, IL

Job Description

The Materials & Production Scheduling Manager leads materials planning, warehouse operations, inventory management, shipping and receiving, and production scheduling support for the Claussen Woodstock facility.

In this role, you will ensure raw ingredients and packaging materials are available to support the production plan while maintaining accurate inventory, efficient material flow, safe storage practices, and reliable warehouse operations. You will lead the Warehouse Department and partner closely with Production, Quality, carriers, vendors, storage locations, and corporate teams to keep plant operations running effectively.


What You'll Do


Materials Planning & Production Scheduling:

  • Lead materials planning for raw ingredients and packaging materials to support planned production.
  • Support production scheduling, monitor schedule attainment, and communicate material, inventory, or transportation constraints that could affect production.
  • Coordinate with vendors, carriers, external storage locations, plant leadership, and corporate partners to maintain continuity of supply.

Warehouse & Inventory Management:

  • Oversee the receipt, storage, handling, and inventory control of raw materials, packaging supplies, and finished goods.
  • Lead cycle-counting processes and maintain accurate inventory and working-capital controls.
  • Ensure timely and accurate SAP transactions, FIFO rotation, and shipping, receiving, inventory, and production records.
  • Maintain warehouse safety, housekeeping, sanitation, storage, and material-handling standards.

People Leadership:

  • Lead and develop the Warehouse Department, including staffing, training, coaching, performance management, and employee development.
  • Ensure consistent administration of company policies and required lift-truck training and certification.
  • Build a safe, accountable, and continuous-improvement-focused team environment.

Operational Excellence:

  • Establish and monitor department goals and key performance indicators.
  • Drive structured problem solving, process improvement, and capital projects.
  • Implement the MSC KHMS pillar to support operational excellence within the department.
  • Monitor and report key performance indicators, including CFR, OTIF, cycle-count accuracy, schedule attainment, working capital, and other applicable operational KPIs.
  • Ensure accurate and timely OMP data submission.
  • Partner with Quality and Production on applicable product hold and recall procedures and the appropriate storage of ingredients and finished goods.

Business & Financial Management:

  • Develop and manage the department budget and maintain appropriate financial controls.
  • Support compliance with company policies and applicable safety, food-manufacturing, and regulatory requirements.
  • Participate as a member of plant leadership teams and contribute to long-range facility planning.

What You'll Bring


Required Qualifications:

  • 5+ years of experience in supply chain, logistics, warehousing, distribution, or manufacturing operations, including demonstrated people-leadership experience.
  • Working knowledge of financial and budget management.
  • Strong organizational, planning, problem-solving, communication, and interpersonal skills.
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and make sound decisions in a fast-paced manufacturing environment.
  • Project management experience and demonstrated ability to identify and resolve operational issues.
  • Knowledge of applicable safety, food-manufacturing, employment, and regulatory requirements.
  • Ability to work a flexible schedule based on business needs, including occasional off-shift, overtime, or weekend support.

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Bachelor's degree in Supply Chain, Logistics, Operations, Business, or a related field.
  • SAP experience.
  • Food-manufacturing experience.
  • Experience working in a unionized environment.

What Success Looks Like:

  • Production schedule execution and attainment
  • Material availability and continuity of supply
  • Inventory and cycle-count accuracy
  • FIFO and SAP transaction accuracy
  • Shipping and receiving performance
  • Warehouse and material-handling safety
  • Storage, housekeeping, and sanitation standards
  • Working-capital and department-budget performance
  • Employee training, development, and engagement
  • Continuous improvement and project execution

Work Environment & Schedule:

  • This role works across office, warehouse, and active food-manufacturing environments and requires regular presence in operational areas. Required personal protective equipment must be worn as appropriate. Schedule flexibility is necessary to support plant operating needs, including occasional off-shift, overtime, and weekend support.

Our Total Rewards philosophy is to provide a meaningful and flexible spectrum of programs that equitably support our diverse workforce and their families and complement Kraft Heinz’ strategy and values.

New Hire Base Salary Range:

$89,800.00 - $112,200.00

Bonus: This position is eligible for a performance-based bonus as provided by the plan terms and governing documents.

The compensation offered will take into account internal equity and may vary depending on the candidate's geographic region, job-related knowledge, skills, and experience among other factors

Benefits: Coverage for employees (and their eligible dependents) through affordable access to healthcare, protection, and saving for the future, we offer plans tailored to meet you and your family’s needs. Coverage for benefits will be in accordance with the terms and conditions of the applicable plans and associated governing plan documents.

Wellbeing: We offer events, resources, and learning opportunities that inspire a physical, social, emotional, and financial well-being lifestyle for our employees and their families.

You’ll be able to participate in a variety of benefits and wellbeing programs that may vary by role, country, region, union status, and other employment status factors, for example:

  • Physical - Medical, Prescription Drug, Dental, Vision, Screenings/Assessments

  • Social - Paid Time Off, Company Holidays, Leave of Absence, Flexible Work Arrangements, Recognition, Training

  • Emotional – Employee Assistance Program , Wellbeing Programs, Family Support Programs

  • Financial – 401k, Life, Accidental Death & Dismemberment, Disability

Location(s)

Woodstock Plant

Kraft Heinz is an Equal Opportunity Employer – Underrepresented Ethnic Minority Groups/Women/Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities/Sexual Orientation/Gender Identity and other protected classes. In order to ensure reasonable accommodation for protected individuals, applicants that require accommodation in the job application process may contact [email protected] for assistance.

¿Listo para postularte en Kraft Heinz?
Postúlate en Kraft Heinz

Sobre Kraft Heinz

ABOUT US Kraft Heinz is a global food company with a delicious heritage. With iconic and emerging food and beverage brands around the world, we deliver the best taste, fun and quality to every meal table we touch. We’re on a mission to disrupt not only our own business, but the global food industry. A consumer obsession and unexpected partnerships fuel our progress as we drive innovation across every part of our company. Around the world, our people are connected by a culture of ownership, agility and endless curiosity. We also believe in being good humans, who are working to improve our company, communities, and planet. We’re proud of where we’ve been – and even more thrilled about where we

Ver todos los empleos en Kraft Heinz →

Empleos similares

Kraft Heinz
Senior Manager, Technology Procurement – Growth & Innovation
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Amsterdam Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4h
Kraft Heinz
Coordenador Categorias & Inovação (BR Spices)
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Jandira - BR Spices - M&A Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4h
Kraft Heinz
Associate Scientist, Center of Excellence
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Glenview, IL Presencial $68,900–$86,100
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4h
Kraft Heinz
National Account Manager C&U
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Virtual, USA · restringido por ubicación $104,200–$130,200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Kraft Heinz
Analyst, GBS - Material Planning
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Mexico City - Antara Tower A -... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Kraft Heinz
Sr Finance Analyst - Central Business Excellence
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Mexico City - Antara Tower A -... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Kraft Heinz
Associate Director, Ingredients – Cheese and Dairy
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Chicago, IL Híbrido $164,200–$205,200
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Kraft Heinz
Continuous Improvement Lead
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Northgate Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Kraft Heinz
Maintenance Planner
Kraft Heinz
⚡ Postúlate pronto Garland, TX Presencial $82,867–$82,867
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Kraft Heinz

Ver todos los empleos en Kraft Heinz →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis