Jobs › Companies › Al Warren Oil Company Inc. › Local CDL-A Owner Operator - Tanker | Home Daily

Sobre este puesto de Local CDL-A Owner Operator - Tanker | Home Daily en Al Warren Oil Company Inc.

Al Warren Oil Company Inc. · Presencial · Lockport, Illinois, United States

Run your business. Stay local. Be home every day.

Al Warren Oil is seeking experienced CDL-A tanker owner operators for local hauling opportunities. Put your experience and equipment to work with competitive revenue sharing, weekly settlements, and programs that help manage your operating costs—all while returning home daily.

68% of freight revenue + 100% of the fuel surcharge

What You’ll Do

  • Safely transport petroleum and other assigned bulk liquid products on local routes.
  • Follow proper tanker loading, unloading, and product-handling procedures.
  • Maintain your tractor in safe operating condition and meet inspection standards.
  • Maintain accurate logs and delivery paperwork while following DOT and applicable Hazmat requirements.
  • Represent Al Warren Oil professionally at customer locations.
  • Coordinate trip planning and availability with dispatch to meet agreed service commitments.

Requirements

What You’ll Need

  • Valid Class A CDL
  • Tanker endorsement required
  • Hazmat endorsement preferred; must obtain within 90 days if not already held, with assistance available
  • At least 1 year of verifiable tanker driving experience
  • At least 23 years of age
  • Late-model tractor that meets Al Warren Oil’s inspection standards
  • Clean driving record and a strong commitment to safety
  • Ability to meet DOT qualification requirements and complete required drug screening and background review
  • Dependability, professionalism, and the ability to work independently
  • Availability for agreed local assignments within a 24/7 operation; schedules may include nights or weekends

Build your business with Al Warren Oil and be home every day.

Benefits

Revenue & Owner Operator Benefits

  • 68% of freight revenue + 100% of the fuel surcharge
  • Home every day with local work
  • Weekly direct deposit for dependable settlements
  • Fuel discounts through participating terminals and truck stop programs
  • License plate program with support for plates, permits, and IFTA paperwork
  • National parts and service discounts, plus access to in-house preventive maintenance and repair services
  • National tire program with discounted pricing at participating dealers
  • Insurance options, including Bobtail, Physical Damage, Occupational Accident, Disability, and Health Indemnity coverage
  • Flexible time off, coordinated with scheduling and operational needs
  • 24/7 operational support and assistance with paperwork, settlements, and day-to-day business needs
¿Listo para postularte en Al Warren Oil Company Inc.?
Postúlate en Al Warren Oil Company Inc.

Sobre Al Warren Oil Company Inc.

At Al Warren Oil, we pride ourselves on being the leading fuel and lubricant supplier for businesses in Northern Illinois, North – Central Indiana, & Southern WI. We aim to serve as your valued, long-term partner for performance and profitability by providing outstanding service, flexible options, and fair pricing.

Ver todos los empleos en Al Warren Oil Company Inc. →

Empleos similares

Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local CDL-A Owner Operator - Tanker | Home Daily
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Chicago, Illinois, United Stat... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local CDL-A Owner Operator - Tanker | Home Daily
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Hammond, Indiana, United State... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Transport Dispatcher - Fuel & Lubricant Operations
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Chicago, Illinois, United Stat... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2sem
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-A)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Indianapolis, Indiana, United... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-B)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Hammond, Indiana, United State... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-B)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto La Porte, Indiana, United Stat... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-B)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Chicago, Illinois, United Stat... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-A)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto Valparaiso, Indiana, United St... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
Local Fuel Delivery Driver (CDL-A)
Al Warren Oil Company Inc.
⚡ Postúlate pronto La Porte, Indiana, United Stat... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Al Warren Oil Company Inc.

Ver todos los empleos en Al Warren Oil Company Inc. →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis