Jobs › Companies › Emery Sapp & Sons › Loader Operator

Sobre este puesto de Loader Operator en Emery Sapp & Sons

Emery Sapp & Sons · Presencial · Shell Knob, MO

We are seeking a Yard Loader Operator to support our quarry in Shell Knob, MO. This position involves operating a loader in a quarry yard to move aggregate materials safely and efficiently.


This position has little to no travel, making it ideal for candidates who live in or near Monett, MO; Aurora, MO; Neosho, MO; or Cassville, MO


If you are reliable, safety‑minded, and eager to learn, we are open to training candidates who have not operated a loader before.


Responsibilities

  • Operate a front‑end loader in a rock quarry yard to move, load, and stockpile aggregate materials
  • Ensure that all work is completed safely, efficiently, and to the highest level of quality
  • Maintain equipment and perform basic repairs as needed
  • Communicate regularly with other crew members and subcontractors to ensure that work is completed on schedule and within budget
  • Develop and maintain relationships with crew members and subcontractors to ensure that they are aware of project schedules and deadlines
  • Ensure that all equipment is properly maintained and that safety procedures are followed at all times
  • Identify and resolve issues that arise during construction projects
  • Provide on-the-job training to new operators and act as a mentor to other operators
  • Other duties as assigned

Qualifications

  • High school diploma or equivalent; vocational training in heavy equipment operation preferred
  • Loader experience is preferred, especially in a quarry or aggregate environment — but not required ​
  • Willingness to learn and operate heavy equipment safely
  • Strong communication skills, with the ability to communicate effectively with a variety of audiences
  • Strong analytical skills, with the ability to analyze project data and identify trends and opportunities for improvement
  • Experience with government contracts and compliance is a plus
  • Ability to perform physical tasks, including lifting and carrying up to 50 pounds

Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities

The contractor will not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against employees or applicants because they have inquired about, discussed, or disclosed their own pay or the pay of another employee or applicant. However, employees who have access to the compensation information of other employees or applicants as a part of their essential job functions cannot disclose the pay of other employees or applicants to individuals who do not otherwise have access to compensation information, unless the disclosure is (a) in response to a formal complaint or charge, (b) in furtherance of an investigation, proceeding, hearing, or action, including an investigation conducted by the employer, or (c) consistent with the contractor’s legal duty to furnish information. 41 CFR 60-1.35(c)

¿Listo para postularte en Emery Sapp & Sons?
Postúlate en Emery Sapp & Sons

Sobre Emery Sapp & Sons

Emery Sapp & Sons, Inc. (ESS) is all about owning what we do from start to finish. We’re a 100% employee-owned multi-faceted contractor who thrives on delivering complex heavy civil projects by developing innovative infrastructure solutions. Our growing team of employee-owners are experts in grading, excavation, underground utilities, bridge construction, asphalt paving, concrete paving, and pavement preservation. Join the ESS team today!

Ver todos los empleos en Emery Sapp & Sons →

Empleos similares

Emery Sapp & Sons
Loader Operator
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springfield, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Concrete Substation Laborer
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springfield, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Health & Safety Manager
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springdale, AR Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Skilled Concrete Laborer
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Columbia, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Job Cost Analyst
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Columbia, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Concrete Substation Laborer
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springfield, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Utility Superintendent
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Muskogee, OK Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Shop Mechanic Lead
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springfield, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5d
Emery Sapp & Sons
Utility Testing Technician
Emery Sapp & Sons
⚡ Postúlate pronto Kansas City, MO Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Emery Sapp & Sons

Ver todos los empleos en Emery Sapp & Sons →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis