Jobs Companies St Vincent's Health Australia Hospital Orderly - Werribee

Sobre este puesto de Hospital Orderly - Werribee en St Vincent's Health Australia

St Vincent's Health Australia · Presencial · VIC - Melbourne, Western Suburbs

Job Description:

Join an Organisation where we Serve Something Greater; See Something Greater; and Strive for Something Greater!

As an Orderly, you’ll play a key part in supporting hospital operations, ensuring the safe movement of patients and equipment, and helping maintain a clean and efficient environment.

ABOUT YOUR NEW ROLE:

We have exciting opportunities available for enthusiastic Orderlies to join our friendly and hardworking team at our Werribee campus. The position is permanent part time.

Responsibilities will include (but will not be limited to);

  • Provide assistance with the transport and safe transfer of patients between departments, within the operating suite and to/from other local hospitals in beds or wheelchairs.

  • Ensure Perioperative areas are kept clean including floors, walls, shelving and other areas as directed – this includes tearoom areas.

  • Courier equipment between units, departments and hospitals if required.

  • Handling soiled linen, general or biomedical waste using correct PPE.

  • Cleaning patient related areas, recovery and theatre.

ABOUT YOU:

  • Certificate III Health Services Assistant

  • The ability to work autonomously and within a Team

  • Physically fit

  • Excellent communication

  • An awareness of patient confidentiality and application of relevant privacy legislation

  • Previous training in Manual Handling and/or safe lifting techniques

  • Highly developed verbal communication skills with the ability to relate to patients and staff

  • Ability to work both independently and as part of a team

  • Ability to meet deadlines and work under pressure

  • Good negotiation and conflict management skills

If you are flexible, enthusiastic and can demonstrate excellent communication skills then this position is for you!

WHY WORK FOR SVPHM:
You will join a high performing team and a workplace with relationships built on mutual trust and respect. We value our staff and offer professional advancement in a respectful, collaborative and learning environment.

  • Join the St Vincent’s Health Australia Group, and work for a truly values based organisation, who operate across VIC, NSW and QLD

  • Salary packaging available (pay less tax and increase your take home pay!)

  • Gain access to discounted gym membership through Fitness Passport

  • Option to join our workplace giving program, Give4Good

  • A great work life balance with options to purchase additional leave

  • Receive a staff discount on hospital admissions to any SVHA Private Hospital


APPLY NOW!
If this is the role for you, please hit the APPLY button now! Your application must include:

  • Cover Letter

  • Resume


We are committed to equal employment opportunity, ethical practices, the principles of cultural diversity and promote a smoke free work environment.

St Vincent's Health Australia is committed to reconciliation and encourages Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people to apply for all advertised positions. For further information, visit https://www.svha.org.au/about-us/reconciliation or get in contact at [email protected].

REQUIREMENTS:
Criminal record and/or child protection checks will be conducted and will form part of the selection criteria for this role.

SVPHM has a duty of care under work health and safety legislation to eliminate and/or control the risk of transmission of vaccine preventable diseases (VPD) in healthcare settings. You are therefore required to comply with the SVHA Staff Health Screening Immunisation Policy, which, depending on the role you perform in the organisation will require you to undergo mandatory immunisations/vaccinations.

HAVE A QUESTION AND WANT TO KNOW MORE:
If you would like to discuss this opportunity please contact Abbie Grech on [email protected].

Closing Date:

15 October 2026 11:59pm

Reconciliation Action Plan:

At St Vincent's we acknowledge the importance of creating a work environment that is welcoming, safe, equitable and inclusive for Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Employees. As part of our Commitment to Reconciliation and Closing the Gap in employment related outcomes, we encourage applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples.

For further information, visit https://www.svha.org.au/about-us/reconciliation or get in contact at [email protected]

View Reconciliation Action Plan

Code of Conduct:

View Code of Conduct

¿Listo para postularte en St Vincent's Health Australia?
Postúlate en St Vincent's Health Australia

Sobre St Vincent's Health Australia

St Vincent’s Health Australia has been serving Australians with compassionate health and aged care since our first hospital was established in Sydney in 1857. Founded by the Sisters of Charity more than 180 years ago, St Vincent’s is a clinical, research and education leader delivering private hospital, public hospital and aged care services across NSW, VIC and QLD. Our founder, Mary Aikenhead’s vision, commitment and inspiration lives on in us and the work we do. From modest beginnings, St Vincent’s Health Australia is today the nation’s largest not-for-profit health and aged care provider, offering services in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria, including public and private hospitals

Ver todos los empleos en St Vincent's Health Australia →

Empleos similares

St Vincent's Health Australia
Nurse Unit Manager- Neuroscience
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto VIC - Melbourne, CBD & Inner S... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 17h
St Vincent's Health Australia
DFV Case Manager
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto NSW - Sydney, CBD, Inner West... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Maintenance Officer
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto QLD - Brisbane, Southern Subur... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Registered Nurse - Cardiovascular Centre
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto VIC - Melbourne, Fitzroy Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Finance Administration Officer
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto NSW - Sydney, CBD, Inner West... Presencial $86,897–$88,951
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Hotel Services Assistant-2
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto QLD - Brisbane, Southern Subur... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Executive Assistant to General Manager
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto VIC - Melbourne, Western Subur... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Medical Administration Registrar
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto VIC - Melbourne, Fitzroy Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
St Vincent's Health Australia
Student Midwife Program (Graduate Diploma)
St Vincent's Health Australia
⚡ Postúlate pronto NSW - Sydney, Wollstonecraft Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en St Vincent's Health Australia

Ver todos los empleos en St Vincent's Health Australia →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis