Jobs › Companies › Wolseley Canada › DZ Truck Driver (Brampton, ON)

Sobre este puesto de DZ Truck Driver (Brampton, ON) en Wolseley Canada

Wolseley Canada · Presencial · GTA North MDC

At Wolseley Canada, our leading-edge is the knowledge and insight found in every corner of our organization. Here, you’ll build strong relationships and support critical industries that touch the lives of Canadians. Every day, we show up with intention and pride; in ourselves, our associates, and our customers. You’ll have a solid foundation to try new things, uncover new possibilities, challenge yourself, and grow your career. Does this sound like somewhere you’d like to be?


Wolseley Canada is the leading wholesale distributor of plumbing, HVAC/R, waterworks and industrial products in the country and working here means, a network of possibilities, a place you are valued and a higher standard.


Join the Pros! 


Why You’ll Love Working Here 

  • Safety-focused and inclusive workplace culture   
  • Comprehensive benefits with premiums fully paid for by the company for the “Core” package starting day 1 
  • Competitive retirement savings program including RRSP and Defined Contribution pension plan with employer matching up to 5.25% Day 1 
  • Paid vacation, sick time, and paid birthday off  
  • Annual bonus and profit-sharing opportunities  
  • Employee discounts on leading plumbing, HVAC/R, and industrial products  
  • Education reimbursement and ongoing career development opportunities  
  • Employee referral programs and recognition initiatives   

 

The Opportunity

Join the Brampton location as a DZ Truck Driver, where you'll be responsible for the safe and efficient transportation of materials between customer sites, branches, warehouses, and construction locations. We're looking for a reliable, customer-focused professional with strong driving experience, a commitment to safety, and the ability to thrive in a fast-paced delivery environment while ensuring products arrive on time and in excellent condition.


What you will do:

  • Responsible for transporting material to and from customer sites between branches and other locations.
  • Obtain necessary shipping documentation related to the assigned route.
  • Load items and orders into truck while adhering to a sometimes tight to delivery schedule.
  • Consolidate items and skids to maximize space in the truck using a pump truck to load material.
  • Strap and/or secures material so that there is no damage or breakage to the material during transport.
  • Deliver orders to customers’ facilities, construction sites other branches or warehouses using the most effective itinerary or assigned itinerary.
  • Unload products according to the destination’s applicable rules.
  • Responsible for obtaining a signature of acknowledgment of delivery

What you will bring:

  • Valid Class DZ license required.
  • Minimum 2 years driving experience
  • Valid Boom Truck Crane Operator Certification is an asset
  • Valid Vehicle Mounted Lift Truck Certification is an asset
  • Clean driver’s abstract is required. (only minor violations accepted, no points, and no “at-fault” accidents within the last 3 years)
  • Exceptional customer service and communication skills
  • Must be dependable and reliable and willing to take initiative
  • Able to regularly lift up to fifty (50lbs) pounds
  • Forklift certified or ability to be certified
  • WHMIS and TDG certification would be an asset
  • Certification for Transportation of Dangerous Goods considered an asset
  • Motorized Material Handling Equipment Certification considered an asset

Base Salary: $54,080 + 4% PSP

Existing position: Backfill

#INDDRI

 

Our Commitment to You


Wolseley Canada is proud to be an equal opportunity employer, embracing diverse backgrounds and perspectives. We are committed to an inclusive, barrier-free recruitment process with accommodation available on request for candidates participating in all stages of the recruitment and selection process.


Ready to Shape the Future? 


Join Wolseley Canada and take the next step in your career. Apply today to become a trusted partner in our mission to deliver excellence and innovation across Canada’s infrastructure. 


Please note: Wolseley uses AI-assisted tools to support applicant screening.


Where a salary range is posted, the total compensation range posted for this role represents the total compensation opportunity, which may include base wage, bonuses, commissions, and/or other monetary components, if applicable.  Placement in the range will be based on factors such as market conditions, internal equity, candidate experience, skills and qualifications relevant to the role. 


Benefits eligibility varies based on employment status and contract length. Full-time permanent positions are eligible for the full benefits package. Fixed-term contract positions may be eligible for health and dental benefits depending on the terms of the position. Short-term contract positions are not eligible for company-sponsored benefits. 


This position requires the result of a satisfactory criminal record check. A record under the Criminal Code and/or other federal offence record(s) does not automatically mean you will be ineligible for the position. 

¿Listo para postularte en Wolseley Canada?
Postúlate en Wolseley Canada

Cómo se compara este salario de Truck Driver

Este puesto paga $54,080/yr — en línea con el rango típico para los puestos de Truck Driver.

$42,640 la mediana de $55,120 $69,207

Rango típico $48,708–$62,400/yr, a partir de 2,308 ofertas comparables de Truck Driver en JobsRadar (salario anualizado en USD). Ver datos salariales de Truck Driver →

Sobre Wolseley Canada

Wolseley Canada is a market leader in the wholesale distribution of plumbing, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, waterworks, fire protection, pipes, valves and fittings and industrial products. With its head office in Burlington, Ontario, the company has approximately 2,500 employees and more than 220 locations coast to coast. Wolseley's team of sales and service specialists, an industry-leading e-business platform, Wolseley Express, and relationships with the best vendors and brands in the business, make Wolseley the professional's choice across the country. Wolseley Canada's parent company, Ferguson Enterprises Inc (NYSE: FERG; LSE: FERG), is the largest value-added dis

Ver todos los empleos en Wolseley Canada →

Empleos similares

Wolseley Canada
AZ Truck Driver (Brampton)
Wolseley Canada
⚡ Postúlate pronto GTA North MDC Presencial $60,320–$60,320
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1 mes
Wolseley Canada
DZ Truck Driver (Evergreen)
Wolseley Canada
⚡ Postúlate pronto GTA North MDC Presencial $50,000–$55,000 ⚠ 6+ meses
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 8 meses
JB
Route Driver, CDL B - Portage, IN ($30.00/hour & 4 Day Work Week!)
Johnson Brothers
⚡ Postúlate pronto Portage, IN Presencial $62,400–$62,400
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1h
Iron Mountain
Non CDL Driver
Iron Mountain
⚡ Postúlate pronto US | TX | El Paso | 1120 Kastr... Presencial $41,600–$41,600
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
SF
CDL A Driver - Feed Haul (Nights)
Smithfield Foods
⚡ Postúlate pronto Algona, IA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
Sunbelt Rentals
Driver - Non CDL
Sunbelt Rentals
⚡ Postúlate pronto Birmingham AL 35204 Presencial $44,470–$66,685
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3h
Mondelez International
Driver CDL
Mondelez International
⚡ Postúlate pronto Lubbock, Texas, United States Presencial $65,000–$65,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3h
Republic Services
Roll Off Driver CDL B
Republic Services
⚡ Postúlate pronto Metairie, LA, USA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3h
Republic Services
COMMERCIAL FRONT LOAD - CDL B Driver ***1,500 INCENTIVE!!!
Republic Services
⚡ Postúlate pronto Sulphur, LA, USA Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3h

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Wolseley Canada

Ver todos los empleos en Wolseley Canada →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis