Jobs Companies University of Rochester Dialysis (Acute Unit) - Assistant Nurse Manager, Level IV

Sobre este puesto de Dialysis (Acute Unit) - Assistant Nurse Manager, Level IV en University of Rochester

University of Rochester · Presencial · Strong Memorial Hospital

As a community, the University of Rochester is defined by a deep commitment to Meliora - Ever Better. Embedded in that ideal are the values we share: equity, leadership, integrity, openness, respect, and accountability. Together, we will set the highest standards for how we treat each other to ensure our community is welcoming to all and is a place where all can thrive.

Job Location (Full Address):

601 Elmwood Ave, Rochester, New York, United States of America, 14642

Opening:

Worker Subtype:

Regular

Time Type:

Full time

Scheduled Weekly Hours:

40

Department:

500414 Dialysis-Nursing/SMH

Work Shift:

UR - Rotating (United States of America)

Range:

UR URCC 218

Compensation Range:

$97,760.00 - $131,976.00

The referenced pay range represents the minimum and maximum compensation for this job. Individual annual salaries/hourly rates will be set within the job's compensation range, and will be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, market data, education, experience, qualifications, expertise of the individual, and internal equity considerations.

Responsibilities:

General Purpose: In an inpatient setting, supports standards of care and providing consultation and expertise in the delivery of patient care. Supports activities at the service, nursing practice, and institutional level, and contributes to goal achievement through personal action and the facilitation of others. They participate in community and professional organizations, demonstrating commitment to the promotion of nursing's visibility and future. Provides expert patient care, serves as a resource, consults as requested, and communicates effectively within the unit and service. They also participate in the management of human resources, the development and evaluation of recruitment and retention strategies, and the monitoring of patient outcomes. May have responsibilities at the unit, program or service level and may assume an expanded role as assigned by leadership

FT position available D/E Holiday, weekend and on call per unit policy

Seeking motivated individuals to join UR Dialysis Leadership team providing inpatient acute hemodialysis to a wide variety of medical and surgical inpatients on three campuses (Strong Memorial, Highland Hospital and FF Thompson). In addition the SMH unit includes an ESRD program for pediatric patients. Serves as a resource for all aspects of the clinical environment. Dedication to teamwork, motivation for quality improvement, patient centered care and strong communication skills are essential. Previous dialysis experience is required. Primarily Days and evenings with overnight on call responsibilities. A dialysis differential applies after completion of orientation. All interested applicants submit resume to Nursing Recruitment, Box 619-19.  EOE Minorities/Females/Protected Veterans/Disabled

The University of Rochester is committed to fostering, cultivating, and preserving an inclusive and welcoming culture to advance the University’s Mission to Learn, Discover, Heal, Create – and Make the World Ever Better. In support of our values and those of our society, the University is committed to not discriminating on the basis of age, color, disability, ethnicity, gender identity or expression, genetic information, marital status, military/veteran status, national origin, race, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local law (Protected Characteristics). This commitment extends to non-discrimination in the administration of our policies, admissions, employment, access, and recruitment of candidates, for all persons consistent with our values and based on applicable law.

¿Listo para postularte en University of Rochester?
Postúlate en University of Rochester

Cómo se compara este salario de Nurse

Este puesto paga $114,868/yrpor encima de el rango típico para los puestos de Nurse.

$94,734 la mediana de $95,930 $97,833

Rango típico $95,930–$97,833/yr, a partir de 119 ofertas comparables de Nurse en JobsRadar (salario anualizado en USD). Ver datos salariales de Nurse →

Sobre University of Rochester

Notice : If you are a Current Employee, please log into myURHR to search for and apply to jobs using the Jobs Hub. Your application, if submitted using this portal, cannot be moved forward. Learn. Discover. Heal. Create. Located in western New York, Rochester is our namesake and our home. One of the world’s leading research universities, Rochester has a long tradition of breaking boundaries—always pushing and questioning, learning and unlearning. We transform ideas into enterprises that create value and make the world ever better. If you’re looking for a career in higher education or health care, the University of Rochester may offer the perfect opportunity for your background and goals. At

Ver todos los empleos en University of Rochester →

Empleos similares

University of Rochester
Wilmot Cancer Institute – Genitourinary Medical Oncology - Family Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant
University of Rochester
⚡ Postúlate pronto Strong Memorial Hospital Presencial $98,508–$132,995
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
University of Rochester
Pediatric Nephrology – Family/Pediatric Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant
University of Rochester
⚡ Postúlate pronto Strong Memorial Hospital Presencial $98,508–$132,995
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
University of Rochester
ICU Flex Team- Registered Nurse 2, Inpatient
University of Rochester
⚡ Postúlate pronto Strong Memorial Hospital Presencial $83,262–$112,403
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 6d
Advantmed
Field Nurse Practitioner - Coos County, Oregon
Advantmed
⚡ Postúlate pronto Coos Bay, Oregon, United State... Presencial $5,000–$5,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
QualDerm Partners
Registered Nurse - Wayzata MN (Omni Cosmetic)
QualDerm Partners
⚡ Postúlate pronto Wayzata, Minnesota, United Sta... Presencial $74,880–$87,360
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
MRG Exams
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant - San Antonio TX
MRG Exams
⚡ Postúlate pronto San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
MRG Exams
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant - Sulphur Springs TX
MRG Exams
⚡ Postúlate pronto Sulphur Springs, Texas, United... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
MRG Exams
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant - Killeen TX
MRG Exams
⚡ Postúlate pronto Killeen, Texas, United States Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h
Phoenix Home Care and Hospice
Registered Nurse (RN), Hospice Admissions
Phoenix Home Care and Hospice
⚡ Postúlate pronto Springfield, Missouri, United... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2h

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en University of Rochester

Ver todos los empleos en University of Rochester →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis