Jobs › Companies › Valmont Industries › Coordinator, Quality Technician

Sobre este puesto de Coordinator, Quality Technician en Valmont Industries

Valmont Industries · Presencial · Mendota Heights MN
2411 Pilot Knob Road Mendota Heights Minnesota 55120-1119

Why Valmont
 

We’re Here to Move the World Forward.

Valmont impacts millions of people around the world every day, yet they might not realize the many ways. Our technology is helping feed the growing population, supplying the world with more reliable energy and access to renewables, enhancing connectivity in remote and urban locations to create a sustainable future and so much more. Simply put, Valmont is advancing agricultural productivity and reimagining vital infrastructure to make life better.

 

Join a Fortune 1000 company that respects hard work, honors diversity and invests in our employees as we focus on creating the world of tomorrow, today. We are the modern workforce. Are you ready to move the world forward? Apply now.

Essential Functions:

  • This position reports to the Quality Assurance Supervisor.
  • Collaborate with leadership to build and maintain a compliant ISO 9001 and Nadcap quality system.
  • Interact and collaborate with Clients on a frequent basis.
  • Develop, review, and update quality documentation, including procedures, work instructions, and quality manuals.
  • Lead internal audits and support external audits (ISO, Nadcap, customer), including planning, execution, documentation, and follow-up.
  • Monitor and manage corrective and preventive actions, ensuring timely resolution and effectiveness.
  • Analyze quality data and trends to identify opportunities for continuous improvement.
  • Maintain document control systems and ensure all quality records are current and properly archived.
  • Support supplier quality management, including qualification, audits, and performance monitoring.
  • Oversee calibration systems and ensure measuring equipment is maintained and compliant.
  • Provide training on quality system requirements and procedures to staff across departments.
  • Participate in cross-functional teams to support new product introductions and process changes.
  • Ensure compliance with customer-specific quality requirements and industry standards.
  • Other duties as assigned.                                                                              

Other Important Details about the Role:

  • Oversee vendor’s quality approval qualification.
  • Maintain First Article data.
  • Review and approve changes, revisions, and modifications to the quality system.
  • Communicate quality system requirements, expectations, and goals to leads, supervisors, and managers.
  • Able to make independent decisions with minimal supervision.
  • Perform in-house Calibrations of Measuring Equipment and maintain Calibration Log.
  • Perform Work Instruction Training and maintain a Training Log.
  • 1st shift -7:00 AM to 3:30 PM.
  • Starting wage range is $27.60 to $34.52 per hour.

Required Qualifications of Every Candidate (Education, Experience, Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities):

  • 1-3 years of experience working within a QMS role.
  • Working knowledge of ISO 9001 and/or Nadcap standards.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Strong organizational and project management skills.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite (Excel, Word, PowerPoint, Outlook).
  • Proficient in English, both verbal and written communication.
  • Demonstrated ability to read and understand blueprints and specifications.
  • Ability to read, operate, and interpret various precision measuring equipment.
  • Excellent communication skills with the ability to persuade others to change and adapt to new processes.
  • Must be a person of passion and integrity who has the drive to excel and deliver exceptional results.

Highly Qualified Candidates Will Also Possess These Qualifications:

  • High degree of accuracy
  • Quality-based certifications from accredited institutions.
  • Strong math aptitude, ability to read blueprints, and a working knowledge of manufacturing processes.
  • The ability to communicate and interact with coworkers in a positive manner.
  • The ability to recognize and solve practical problems or issues
  • Understanding of Lean Six Sigma basics

Benefits

Valmont offers employees and their families a comprehensive Total Wellbeing benefit package to ensure their individual and family’s overall wellness needs are met. Some offerings are dependent upon the role, work schedule, or location and can include the following:

  • Healthcare (medical, prescription drugs, dental and vision)

  • 401k retirement plan with company match

  • Paid time off

  • Employer paid life insurance

  • Employer paid short-term and long-term disability including maternity leave

  • Work Life Support

  • Tuition Reimbursement up to $5,250 per year

  • Voluntary programs like tobacco cessation, Type 2 diabetes reversal, one-on-one health coaching, mortgage services and more

Valmont does not discriminate against any employee or applicant in employment opportunities or practices on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, genetic information, veteran status, disability or any other characteristic protected by law.  Reasonable accommodation may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

If you have a disability and require any assistance in filling out the application for employment email [email protected].

¿Listo para postularte en Valmont Industries?
Postúlate en Valmont Industries

Sobre Valmont Industries

Valmont is here to modernize vital infrastructure and increase agricultural productivity, sustainably and reliably. We galvanize steel to last a century with minimal environmental impact. We modernize irrigation to feed a growing population by utilizing the latest technology. We harden the electrical grid to enable the delivery of reliable power to millions of homes around the world. And we help make communities everywhere safer, cleaner and more connected through our smart infrastructure technology. Valmont serves two primary markets — agriculture and infrastructure — and seven diverse product lines: Utility, Lighting and Transportation, Telecom, Solar, Coatings, Irrigation and Ag Tech. We

Ver todos los empleos en Valmont Industries →

Empleos similares

Valmont Industries
Large Pole Backwelder - All Shifts
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Brenham TX Presencial $50,898–$50,898
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 5h
Valmont Industries
NDT Inspector - Associate
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Tulsa OK Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Structural Back Welder
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Tulsa OK Presencial $58,386–$58,386
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
General Shop Help
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Houston TX Presencial $35,360–$35,360
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Shift Supervisor
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Indapur Taluka MH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Senior Quality NDT Inspector (PAUT) - VUG - Evenings
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Brenham TX Presencial $78,915–$80,350
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Maintenance Mechanic - 2nd Shift
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Farmington MN Presencial $73,008–$81,536
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Material Controller
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Tulsa OK Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Valmont Industries
Senior Executive - EHSS
Valmont Industries
⚡ Postúlate pronto Indapur Taluka MH Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Valmont Industries

Ver todos los empleos en Valmont Industries →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis