Jobs › Companies › Methodist Health System › Construction Project - Life Safety Manager

Sobre este puesto de Construction Project - Life Safety Manager en Methodist Health System

Methodist Health System · Presencial · Dallas, Texas

Hours of Work :

7-4

Days Of Week :

5 days mon - friday

Work Shift :

8X5 Day (United States of America)

Job Description :

Your Job: The role of the Construction/Life Safety Manager is project management of all facility projects for the system, and overall responsible for life safety over site for compliance and documentation management; includes planning, implementation, management, and documentation of all life safety testing for the Methodist Dallas Medical Center campus while supporting the mission, vision, values and strategic goals of Methodist Health System. Your Job Requirements: • Bachelor’s degree or significant Project Management experience. Required educational levels call for proof at time of hire. • 3-5 years of healthcare project management • Strong Knowledge of TJC standards • Strong written and oral communication, including conflict resolution skills • Strong familiarity with project management and Microsoft Office software • Experience at working independently and in a team-oriented, collaborative environment Your Job Responsibilities: • To plan, execute, and finalize projects according to strict deadlines and within budget. This includes quality control throughout the projects’ life cycle. • Must be able to communicate across all levels as to coach, mentor and educate as to not set false expectations or under value the complexities of the task at hand upon hospital operation. • Ensure Life Safety and Environment of Care requirements are being followed on construction projects and all contractors working in the facility. Responsibilities include the daily surveillance of construction activity and ensuring all ILSM, ICRA policies and procedures as well as all life safety requirements are being followed. • Review and maintain all TJC required documentation and provide safety orientation to new employees and contractors. • Responsible for planning, implementation, and management of all life safety testing and documentation management for the Methodist Dallas Medical Center campus. • Develop and deliver progress reports, proposals, requirements documentation, and presentations. • Develop best practices and tools for project execution and management. • Conduct project post mortems and create a recommendations report in order to identify successful and unsuccessful project elements. • Track project milestones and deliverables • Other duties as assigned  

Methodist Dallas Medical Center is one of North Texas’ best places to work. And it keeps getting better. The flagship hospital of Methodist Health System, Methodist Dallas is a 595-bed acute care teaching and referral hospital. It is home to the only adult Level I Trauma Center in southern Dallas, the first and only Certified Comprehensive Stroke Center in southern Dallas, and the newly renovated Linda and Mitch Hart Breast Center. Celebrating more than 90 years of service, we strive to have a diverse workforce that reflects the communities we serve and welcomes the skills and talents of all groups. Our reputation as an award-winning employer shows in the distinctions we’ve earned:

  • Magnet®-designated hospital
  • 150 Top Places to Work in Healthcare by Becker’s Hospital Review, 2023
  • Top 10 Military Friendly® Employer, Gold Designation, 2023
  • Top 10 Military Spouse Friendly® Employer, 2023
  • Level III Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
  • Liver, kidney, and pancreas transplantation programs

¿Listo para postularte en Methodist Health System?
Postúlate en Methodist Health System

Sobre Methodist Health System

Methodist Health System is a faith-based organization with a mission to improve and save lives through compassionate, quality healthcare. For nearly a century, Dallas-based Methodist Health System has been a trusted choice for health and wellness. Named one of the fastest-growing health systems in America by Modern Healthcare , Methodist has a network of 12 hospitals (through ownership and affiliation) with nationally recognized medical services, such as a Level I Trauma Center, multi-organ transplantation, Level III Neonatal Intensive Care, neurosurgery, robotic surgical programs, oncology, gastroenterology, and orthopedics, among others. Methodist has more than two dozen clinics located th

Ver todos los empleos en Methodist Health System →

Empleos similares

Methodist Health System
Clinical Secretary - Mental Health Acute Adult - Part Time
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Richardson, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Clinical Secretary -Mental Health Acute Care Adult - Full time
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Richardson, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Medical Laboratory Technician - PRN
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Registered Nurse - Intermediate Care Unit - FT Days ($15,000 Sign-on Bonus)
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Registered Nurse - Intensive Care Unit - FT Nights ($15,000 Sign-On Bonus)
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Registered Nurse - Intermediate Care Unit - FT Nights ($15,000 Sign-On Bonus)
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 3d
Methodist Health System
Paramedic - MLEU Frisco East - PRN/Days
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Frisco, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Methodist Health System
Non-Invasive Technician PRN
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Dallas, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d
Methodist Health System
ER Tech I - MLEU Frisco East - PRN/Days
Methodist Health System
⚡ Postúlate pronto Frisco, Texas Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 4d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Methodist Health System

Ver todos los empleos en Methodist Health System →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis