Jobs › Companies › Nexstar Media Group › Broadcast Engineer

Sobre este puesto de Broadcast Engineer en Nexstar Media Group

Nexstar Media Group · Presencial · MO-St. Louis;2250 Ball Drive (Tribune-KTVI/KPLR)

The essential job functions of this position include:  Master Control, Audio, Editing, Signal Acquisition, ENG microwave communication, SNG communications, Camera, utility, prompter, Direct/TD any assigned newscasts, live segments and/or live-to-tape segments. The ideal candidate must be able to excel in a fast-paced news environment, work well under pressure and be solution-oriented.  The candidate must interact positively with technical and non-technical staff both independently and as a team member.  Strong communication skills is a key component of this role. 

Primary Responsibilities

Ability in some of the listed areas: Operate Master Control and Master control automation, production audio, edit, Drones, operate field camera equipment and report, Direct/TD Newscasts. Ability to operate automated cameras, CG graphics and Premiere editing. Expert knowledge of Ross OverDrive automation or equivalent is a plus.  Experience with Newsroom Automation Systems such as ENPS.  Coordinate with News department on live-shot needs.  Scout live-shot locations for optimal signal strength, safety and shot composition.  Responsible for operation video and audio switchers, video and audio recorders, microwave equipment, monitors, test equipment, tools and all Electronic News Gathering, various digital equipment.  Including IP and Cellular devices.

Requirements:

Must have at least 2-4 years Broadcast Engineering experience with live news or talk shows. Understanding of live newscast production.  Strong people skills, team player.  Good driving record.  Must be able to work various hours and shifts. 

Must possess a valid state driver's license and have an excellent driving record.  Must be able to lift, run and carry heavy cable reels, television monitors, camera tripods and other equipment weighing up to 50 lbs.  Must be able to climb 10-15 foot ladders and work and operate (in the field) under pressure and control heavier than normal, full-sized television remote live van.

Also, must have the ability to:

  • control heavier than normal, full sized television remote live van, which requires much greater braking distance than normal;
  • raise a fifty-foot, telescoping mast, and be able to avoid obstructions at that height, such as power lines, especially at night;
  • lift, run, and carry heavy cable reels, television monitors, camera tripods and other equipment weighing up to 40 pounds for live shots;
  • climb 10 to 15 foot ladders, set up shots on rooftops;
  • bend, reach, and kneel to retrieve, place and store equipment in assigned places in ENG trucks;
  • vision corrected to 20/20 with no impairments.  Sight is very important for driving an ENG/ SNG van.  Much driving is required, must have excellent depth perception;
  • move swiftly at breaking news locations;
  • climb several flights of stairs carrying heavy equipment;
  • use both hands, have ability to balance, kneel, crouch, crawl, and reach/work overhead to place and connect cables in buildings and on remote sites, and to transport and set up remote equipment;
  • work outside and on the roof of an ENG truck in all types of weather;
  • work and operate under pressure in a fast paced news environment.

SCAM ALERT:

Please be aware candidates may be at risk of being targeted by scammers seeking personal data or money. Recruiters with Nexstar Media Group and its local stations will only contact you through official job boards, LinkedIn, or email with Nexstar.tv domain or official station email addresses (example:@wreg.com).  Be cautious of any outreach claiming to be from Nexstar or its recruiters via any other messaging platforms or personal email addresses. We will not contact you using a @gmail email address. If you are unsure about the authenticity of a job inquiry or offer, email us at [email protected].

¿Listo para postularte en Nexstar Media Group?
Postúlate en Nexstar Media Group

Sobre Nexstar Media Group

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXST) is a leading diversified media company that produces and distributes engaging local and national news, sports and entertainment content across its television and digital platforms, including more than 310,000 hours of programming produced annually by its business units. Nexstar owns America’s largest local television broadcasting group comprised of top network affiliates, with 200 owned or partner stations in 116 U.S. markets reaching 220 million people. Nexstar’s national television properties include The CW, America’s fifth major broadcast network, NewsNation, our national news network providing “News for All America,” popular entertainment multicas

Ver todos los empleos en Nexstar Media Group →

Empleos similares

Nexstar Media Group
Multi-Platform Content Producer
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto TX, Austin Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 39m
Nexstar Media Group
Strategic Account Manager
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto PA, Harrisburg Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 1d
Nexstar Media Group
Account Executive
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto CA-San Diego; 4575 Viewridge A... Presencial $70,000–$70,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Producer, News (part-time)
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto CT, New Haven Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Director, Business Development & Brand Partnerships (NewsNation, The Hill)
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto AZ-Phoenix;4343 E. Camelback R... Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Strategic Account Manager
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto IL, Rockford Presencial $40,000–$50,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Director of Content and Innovation (News Director)
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto FL, Panama City Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Meteorologist
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto NY, Buffalo Presencial $50,000–$60,000
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d
Nexstar Media Group
Multi Media Reporter / Anchor
Nexstar Media Group
⚡ Postúlate pronto AL, Birmingham Presencial
● Nuevo 👁 Visto ✓ Postulado hace 2d

Regístrate para recibir sugerencias adaptadas a los empleos que abres y las búsquedas que guardas.

Más empleos en Nexstar Media Group

Ver todos los empleos en Nexstar Media Group →

Postúlate ahora
🤖

Un momento — para

JobsRadar se creó para personas reales que están pasando un mal momento en su búsqueda de empleo — no para solicitudes automatizadas. Estás haciendo clic demasiado rápido y ahora estás bloqueado temporalmente.

Vuelve más tarde. Si de verdad estás buscando empleo, cuentas con nosotros — solo compórtate como una persona.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Toma ventaja en tu búsqueda de empleo.

Únete a nuestro canal de Telegram para lo que te ayuda a conseguir el puesto — referencias salariales, el pulso semanal del mercado y avisos de nuevas funciones. Sin spam, solo señal.

Únete al canal — es gratis