Jobs Companies Tyson Foods Feed Mill Worker -1st Shift- Fairmount, GA. (Bolivar Feed Mill)

Über diese Feed Mill Worker -1st Shift- Fairmount, GA. (Bolivar Feed Mill) Stelle bei Tyson Foods

Tyson Foods · Vor Ort · Bolivar Feed Mill - Fairmount, Georgia

Job Details:

This position is responsible for entry level non-skilled general labor. Responsibilities include cleaning and maintaining operational areas of the mill, upkeep of the grounds and landscaping around the mill, and assist with ingredients receiving when needed while maintaining a safe work environment and adhering to Tyson policies and procedures.

Hourly Pay Rate - $17.05

1. Ability to Sweep and clean assigned areas of the mill and sign off when completed
2. Help and assist with ingredients unloading activities like unloading of rail car/trucks
3. Ability to clean up feed spills
4. Ability to perform ground keeping duties including using landscaping equitment such as mowers and trimmers.
5. Ability to use and maintain air driver equitment like blow guns to assist in cleaning activities
6. Ability to use high pressure water hoses to wash down and clean areas of the feed mill
7. Ability to use PIT to move pallets of ingredients
8. Must wear required PPE ear protection
9. Able to work in hot, dry, dusty, wet and cold environments. Heavy exposure to ingredient dust and inclement weather.
10. Ability to work holidays, weekends, and flexible hours as required based on demand scheduling
11. Ability to work in elevated areas and follow all safety procedures
12. Able to sign and abide by the Company Biosecurity Guidelines including an agreement to avoid any avian species  
13. Maintain good housekeeping including service areas
14. Communicate to all levels of Operations including Customers and Vendors both orally and in writing where required
15. Follow and Operate within all Tyson Health and Safety protocols
16. Able to Lift up to 60 lbs. and/or up to 100 lbs. with assistance
17. Stand, Sit, Walk, Climb Ladder/Stairs with the ability to sustain physical activity throughout the day.
18. Complete all other tasks assigned by management.

Physical Requirements: The successful candidate(s) must be willing and able to perform the physical requirements of the job with or without a reasonable accommodation.

We provide our team members and their families with paid time off; 401(k) plans; affordable health, life, dental, vision and prescription drug benefits; and Stock Purchase Plan; Company Paid Life Insurance; Long- Term & Short-Term Disability and more. Benefits eligibility active day one of employment.

All applicants must provide their government identification number (SSN) so the system can verify any previous Tyson employment history. This is a necessary item in order to complete your application review, the process is not complete until your US Social Security number is provided.

Please Select SMS text messaging during application process to be sure you will be contacted in a timely manner.

*INFORMATION FOR RE-HIRES:

  • Candidates who have worked 3 or more times with Tyson Foods will not be considered.

  • Rehires will have a waiting period of 90 days before they will be considered for a position at this facility. 

Relocation Assistance Eligible:

No

Work Shift:

1ST SHIFT (United States of America)

Certain roles at Tyson require background checks. If you are offered a position that requires a background check you will be provided additional documentation to complete once an offer has been extended.

Hourly Applicants ONLY -You must complete the task after submitting your application to provide additional information to be considered for employment.


The successful candidate(s) must be willing and able to perform the physical requirements of the job with or without a reasonable accommodation.


Tyson is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will be considered without regard to race, national origin, color, religion, age, genetics, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability or veteran status.


We provide our team members and their families with paid time off; 401(k) plans; affordable health, life, dental, vision and prescription drug benefits; and more.


If you would like to learn more about your data privacy rights and how you may use that information, please read our Job Applicant Privacy Notice here.


Unsolicited Assistance: Tyson Foods and its subsidiaries do not accept unsolicited support from external recruitment vendors for open positions within the United States. Any resumes or candidate profiles submitted by recruitment vendors or headhunters to any employee or applicant tracking system at Tyson Foods or its subsidiaries, without a valid written request and search agreement approved by HR, will be considered the property of Tyson Foods. No fees will be paid if the candidate is hired due to an unsolicited referral.

Bereit, sich bei Tyson Foods zu bewerben?
Bei Tyson Foods bewerben

Über Tyson Foods

Our team members make the difference. If you are ready to grow your career with an industry leader and want to positively impact the team and community around you, then join us in helping us in raising expectations. Join us on the journey. At Tyson, we feed the world like family. Our Talent Strategy is to Attract, Grow, Reward and Retain the best talent, and we believe that our Culture is the connecting thread that drives that strategy! We strive to be a talent magnet to establish a reputation for being a talent rich organization where team members can grow their career while growing the business. We are a high performing organization where team members are rewarded (Pay, Benefits and Recogn

Alle Jobs bei Tyson Foods ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Tyson Foods
Technician Wastewater CNT
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Nantong Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Load Picker - W-Sat, 6P-6A (Goodlettsville)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Goodlettsville Case Rdy DC - G... Vor Ort $45,968–$45,968
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Order Selector Opr A sh (Edwardsville)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Edwardsville Forward Warehouse... Vor Ort $52,936–$52,936
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
1st shift Refrigeration/Utilities Maintenance - New London, WI
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben New London Plant - New London,... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Analyst Master Data Management(MDM)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Bangalore, India Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Order Selector Opr PART TIME nights (Edwardsville)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Edwardsville Forward Warehouse... Vor Ort $52,936–$52,936
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Order Selector Opr B sh (Edwardsville)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Edwardsville Forward Warehouse... Vor Ort $52,936–$52,936
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
2nd shift Refrigeration/Utilities Maintenance - New London, WI
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben New London Plant - New London,... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
Tyson Foods
Checker Opr B sh (Edwardsville)
Tyson Foods
⚡ Früh bewerben Edwardsville Forward Warehouse... Vor Ort $52,936–$52,936
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Tyson Foods

Alle Jobs bei Tyson Foods ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos