Jobs › Companies › Thermal Engineering International › Welding Engineer

Sobre esta vaga de Welding Engineer na Thermal Engineering International

Thermal Engineering International · Presencial · Joplin, Missouri, United States

Thermal Engineering International (USA) Inc. (TEi), proudly part of Babcock Power Inc., stands at the forefront of cutting-edge heat-transfer technology, catering to a diverse range of industries. With a seamless integration of design, engineering, manufacturing, installation, and service, TEi offers complete, expertly crafted solutions backed by decades of experience. Headquartered in La Palma, CA, TEi also operates offices in Tulsa, OK; Houston, TX; and Trevose, PA, alongside a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Joplin, MO.

The Welding Engineer is responsible for all welding related activities at Thermal Engineering International, (USA) Inc. This includes review of customer specifications, identifying project specific welding procedures, communicating with customers to resolve welding related comments or issues, maintaining existing weld procedures, creating new weld procedures as required, testing of welders, and creating and maintaining welder qualification documentation at Thermal Engineering International, (USA) Inc.   

Key Responsibilities

  • Review customer specifications and identify welding requirements.
  • Evaluate project documents, provide comments, and request clarification on requirements that differ from TEi standards.
  • Ensure special customer requirements are incorporated into Manufacturing and Inspection Test Plans (MITPs).
  • Identify and assign applicable welding procedures for inclusion in the Approved Procedures Listing (APL).
  • Develop and maintain welder evaluation methods to enhance onboarding and training programs.
  • Create and maintain WPS/PQR documentation and related records within TWI software.
  • Research and implement new welding technologies, equipment, and processes to improve efficiency.
  • Coordinate welding-related training for welders, fitters, and assemblers as required.
  • Monitor welding consumable inventory, including filler metals and related materials.
  • Conduct regular audits of filler metal requisition and wire inventory control programs.
  • Provide welding efficiency metrics to support sales, quoting, and estimating activities.

Requirements

  • Bachelor’s degree in Welding Engineering, Materials Science, Mechanical Engineering, or related field.
  • In lieu of degree, having a minimum of 5 years of prior related experience in a similar welding engineering roll.
  • Engineer-in-Training or Senior Certified Welding Inspector (SCWI) certification or equivalent experience and training in a heavy fabrication code shop environment will be considered.
  • Hands-on experience in a fabrication or manufacturing setting.
  • Deep working knowledge of ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1 and ASME Section IX welding procedure and performance qualification using TWI or similar weld tracking systems and software.
  • Experience with ASME Section III, Division 1, 5 a plus.
  • Familiarity with non-destructive examination (NDE) methods and interpretation.
  • AWS - Certified Welding Inspector (CWI), Senior Certified Welding Inspector (SCWI), Certified Welding Educator (CWE), and or Certified Welding Engineer (CWENG).
  • Knowledge of general steel fabrication practices and processes.
  • Knowledge and experience in technical writing.
  • Microsoft Office operating systems.
  • Knowledge and use of Welding Procedure and Performance Qualification software.

To provide greater transparency to candidates, we include base pay ranges for all US-based job postings that encompass all potential locations and levels for the open positions. Our base pay ranges are set based on the function, discipline, level and regional location and are benchmarked against companies in the same or similar industry. Final offers may vary based on multiple factors including education, depth and relevance of work experience, relevant licenses and certifications, and may vary from the amounts listed in the job posting.

Compensation: 85,000 - 103,000 annually DOE

Benefits

Click link to view a summary of our benefits.  https://benefits.planyear.com/Z1ESv1fu/SalaryFTRecruiting

Pronto para se candidatar à Thermal Engineering International?
Candidatar-se à Thermal Engineering International

Sobre a Thermal Engineering International

TEi has installed high-quality Pressure Vessels and Heat Transfer Equipment across the globe and is backed by more than 165 years of experience. The TEi team has been designing and manufacturing surface condensers; feedwater heaters; moisture separator reheaters and a variety of other heat exchangers.

TEi markets include Fossil, Nuclear, and Solar Power as well as Oil, Gas and Chemical Industry applications. TEi offers a full range of services from Consultancy and Spares to Manufacture and Installation of new system designs, replacements and upgrade equipment.

Encompassing a number of highly respected legacy brands including Struthers Wells™, Perfex, EFCO, Southwestern Engineering Company (SWECO), Senior Engineering Company, Marley and Westinghouse Feedwater Heaters, TEi has an unmatched pedigree in technology and experience in its field and prides itself in its ability to support a massive installed base of equipment.

Additionally, TEi is a proud member of the following institutions: HTRI, HEI, and TEMA.

Ver todas as vagas na Thermal Engineering International →

Vagas semelhantes

Thermal Engineering International
Senior Administrative Assistant
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo La Palma, California, United S... Presencial $75,000–$85,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
Thermal Engineering International
Senior Subcontract Manager
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Joplin, Missouri, United State... Presencial $95,000–$135,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Thermal Engineering International
Senior Project Estimator
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo La Palma, California, United S... Presencial $87,000–$120,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Thermal Engineering International
CAPEX Project Manager
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States Presencial $80,000–$103,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Thermal Engineering International
Plant Manager
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Joplin, Missouri, United State... Presencial $155,000–$170,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Thermal Engineering International
Sr. Project Manager
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States Presencial $115,000–$170,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Thermal Engineering International
Quality Systems Manager
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Joplin, Missouri, United State... Presencial $110,000–$120,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Thermal Engineering International
Director of Quality
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Joplin, Missouri, United State... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Thermal Engineering International
Sr. Project Engineer
Thermal Engineering International
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States Presencial $110,000–$135,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Thermal Engineering International

Ver todas as vagas na Thermal Engineering International →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis