Jobs Companies Nebraska Medicine Student Nurse Technician (Nights) - Heart & Vascular Med/Surg

Sobre esta vaga de Student Nurse Technician (Nights) - Heart & Vascular Med/Surg na Nebraska Medicine

Nebraska Medicine · Presencial · Omaha, NE

Serious Medicine is what we do. Being extraordinary is who we are. Every colleague plays a key role in upholding this promise to our patients and their families.

Shift:

Third Shift (United States of America)

Position Highlights

The Heart & Vascular Unit (7HVU) is a 49 private bed unit. It is considered a specialty medical/surgical unit that is fast paced and will provide growth in professional knowledge and expertise in the care delivery of our cardiovascular patients.  The staff will care for specialty patients such as stable heart and lung transplants and Ventricular Assist Devices (LVADs).  The Cardiac Vascular Unit is a sister unit to the Cardiac Care Unit.

This position is designed for nursing students who are excited to gain hands-on experience in a clinical environment. Under the supervision of a Registered Nurse, the Student Nurse Technician will assist in providing high-quality patient care while furthering their own professional development. 

Shift Details

Nights

Part-time

Required Qualifications:

  • Minimum of 18 years of age required.
  • Must work 12 hours per week required.
  • Actively enrolled in an accredited nursing program (ADN or BSN) required.
  • Successfully completed at least one Pharmacology course and two semesters of Medical Surgical Theory/Clinical courses required.
  • Is active on the Certified Nursing Assistant registry in the state of Nebraska or capable within 30 days of hire required.
  • Is active on the Medication Aide registry in the state of Nebraska or capable within 90 days of hire required.
  • Demonstrated effective communication skills required.
  • Basic Life Support (BLS) certification required within 30 days of hire required.

Transition to Registered Nurse

  • Upon program end date, students may only remain in this role for a maximum of 3 months to complete their state licensure. 
  • Student Nurse Technicians who successfully complete this program may, upon state Licensure as a Registered Nurse, be offered a nursing role at Nebraska Medicine.  Offers are dependent on role availability, student performance during the program, and the student being in good standing


Preferred Qualifications:

  • Knowledge of computer data entry and word processing preferred.
  • Basic knowledge of medical terminology preferred.
     

Nebraska Medicine is an Equal Opportunity Employer.  All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, marital status, sex, age, national origin, disability, genetic information, sexual orientation, gender identity and protected veterans’ status.

Pronto para se candidatar à Nebraska Medicine?
Candidatar-se à Nebraska Medicine

Sobre a Nebraska Medicine

Nebraska Medicine includes two hospitals, the state's largest and highest rated Nebraska Medical Center and Bellevue Medical Center, along with more than 70 primary care and specialty clinics. Nebraska Medicine and our research and education partner, the University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC), share the same mission: to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. Every colleague plays a key role in upholding our promise of “Serious Medicine, Extraordinary Care” to our patients and their families. Working with Nebraska Medicine means committin

Ver todas as vagas na Nebraska Medicine →

Vagas semelhantes

MH
Registered Nurse - Family/Internal Medicine
Methodist Health System
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha Area Clinic - Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
MH
Licensed Practical Nurse - Family/Internal Medicine
Methodist Health System
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha Area Clinic - Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
MH
Registered Nurse - PACU - Casual/PRN
Methodist Health System
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Methodist Hospital - Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Nebraska Medicine
Clinic Nurse - General Neurology
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
Nebraska Medicine
Care Transitions Nurse
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
Nebraska Medicine
Staff Nurse - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Clinic
Nebraska Medicine
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
Boys Town
Registered Nurse - Inpatient PRN (Hiring Bonus $5000.00)
Boys Town
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
Boys Town
Registered Nurse - Inpatient Medical Unit PRN (Nights) $5,000.00 Hiring Bonus
Boys Town
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
Boys Town
Registered Nurse- Inpatient Medical Unit - PRN ($5.000.00 Hiring Bonus)
Boys Town
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Omaha, NE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Nebraska Medicine

Ver todas as vagas na Nebraska Medicine →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis