Jobs › Companies › Bailey Abbott › State Director

Sobre esta vaga de State Director na Bailey Abbott

Bailey Abbott · Presencial · Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Our Company

We exist to bring amazing people together to explore the art of possible.

Bailey Abbott are a progressive and dynamic IT Consultancy business working across both Public and Private sectors. People are at the core of everything we do. We’re all about nurturing and inspiring people – ours and our clients. We bring a positive attitude and mindset to everything we do. We confidently use our knowledge and skills to solve problems, finding a better and easier way forward.

We deliver transformational outcomes to take businesses further, fearlessly. Confidence and trust is fundamental to delivering superior outcomes and we take ownership and responsibility for our commitments.

Our People

Our specialist IT Consultants are creative, collaborative, and passionate. We’re strong advocates for change, challenging the status quo through new thinking, technology, and practices. Always exploring creative ways to simplify complexity.

Our Career Opportunity

Bailey Abbott now has an exciting opportunity for a State Director – Western Australia to join our leadership team. As State Director, you will have the opportunity to shape our growth in Western Australia, build lasting executive relationships and strengthen our position as a trusted consulting partner across government and private industry.

Reporting to the Chief Executive Officer, you will lead the state’s commercial strategy and financial performance, bringing together market insight, sales leadership and a strong focus on client value to deliver sustainable growth.

Working as the State Director, you will get the opportunity to:

  • Develop and execute Western Australia’s growth and sales strategy, aligned with Bailey Abbott’s national vision and commercial objectives.
  • Build trusted relationships with senior executives, growing existing client partnerships and securing new business opportunities.
  • Lead the state’s financial performance, taking ownership of the Profit and Loss (P&L), budgets, forecasting and profitability.
  • Lead and mentor the regional sales team, fostering a culture of accountability, collaboration and commercial excellence.
  • Identify emerging market opportunities and translate client insights into new services, strategic partnerships and business growth.
  • Represent Bailey Abbott at executive forums, industry events and networking opportunities, strengthening our profile across Western Australia.
  • Lead strategic proposals and complex commercial negotiations, balancing exceptional client value with sustainable business outcomes.
  • Partner with the State Consulting Director to align commercial opportunities with consulting capability, delivery capacity and workforce planning.
  • Provide strategic insights and performance reporting to the Executive Leadership Team and Board, informing investment decisions and future direction.

Requirements

Your skills and experience include:

  • A relevant tertiary qualification in business, commerce or a related field, or equivalent extensive senior sales leadership experience.
  • Demonstrated success in developing and executing sales strategies, winning new clients and growing existing accounts.
  • A proven track record of leading sales teams to achieve and exceed revenue targets.
  • Extensive experience building trusted executive relationships and developing long-term, strategic client partnerships.
  • Strong commercial and financial acumen, with the ability to manage budgets, interpret performance data and drive profitable growth.
  • Exceptional negotiation skills, including experience managing complex proposals, contracts and commercial discussions.
  • The ability to analyse market trends and translate insights into practical strategies and new business opportunities.
  • A strong understanding of project management, business analysis methodologies and Systems Development Life Cycle (SDLC) principles in a strategic or advisory context.
  • Excellent communication and influencing skills, supported by sound judgement, emotional intelligence and a collaborative leadership approach.
  • A commitment to building a high-performing culture that reflects our values of People, Innovation, Optimism and Accountability.

Benefits

REWARDS

  • Paid Birthday Leave
  • Access to Employee Assistance Program
  • Flexible Working Options
  • Novated Leasing
  • Regular team gatherings including monthly team lunch
  • Professional development opportunities and continuous learning
  • Financial benefits through Discount Store

 

Our clients are diverse and so are we. We engage with great talent from all walks of life to bring their extensive and varied experience to help promote innovation. We encourage applications from candidates from all backgrounds to further strengthen Bailey Abbott.

 

Bailey Abbott. Explore Possible.

Pronto para se candidatar à Bailey Abbott?
Candidatar-se à Bailey Abbott

Sobre a Bailey Abbott

We’re a digital transformation and business improvement consultancy that brings amazing people together to explore the art of possible.

Lean, nimble and agile, Bailey Abbott has proven to be the ideal partner for clients with complex transformation projects, drawing on expertise across both government and private enterprise clients.

With extensive expertise and an innovative approach, we empower organisations to embrace the full potential of the digital era. Our comprehensive suite of services enables seamless integration of cutting-edge technologies, streamlined processes, and strategic insights, paving the way for enhanced agility, efficiency, and growth in the digital landscape.


We live and breathe our values.

People

People are at the core of everything we do. We’re all about nurturing and inspiring people – ours and our clients.

Optimism

We bring a positive attitude and mindset to everything we do. We confidently use our knowledge and skills to solve problems, finding a better and easier way forward.

Accountability

Confidence and trust are fundamental to delivering superior outcomes. We take ownership and responsibility for our commitments.

Innovation

We’re strong advocates for change, challenging the status quo through new thinking, technology and practices. Always exploring creative ways to simplify complexity.

Ver todas as vagas na Bailey Abbott →

Vagas semelhantes

Bailey Abbott
Senior Data Engineer
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Unley, South Australia, Austra... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Bailey Abbott
Machine Learning Engineer
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Perth, Western Australia, Aust... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Bailey Abbott
Project Manager
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Darwin City, Northern Territor... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Bailey Abbott
Senior Business Analyst
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Darwin, Northern Territory, Au... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4sem
Bailey Abbott
Quality and Test Manager
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Darwin, Northern Territory, Au... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4sem
Bailey Abbott
Solution Architect
Bailey Abbott
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Adelaide, South Australia, Aus... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Journey Beyond
Kitchen Hand | Bells Functions
Journey Beyond
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Perth, Western Australia, Aust... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Civica
Implementation Consultant - Local Government
Civica
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Mediix
Speech Pathologist
Mediix
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Perth, Western Australia, Aust... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Bailey Abbott

Ver todas as vagas na Bailey Abbott →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis