Jobs Companies Sanford Health Senior Environmental Services / Housekeeping - FT Evening

Sobre esta vaga de Senior Environmental Services / Housekeeping - FT Evening na Sanford Health

Sanford Health · Presencial · Sanford Broadway Med Ctr

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland.

Work Shift:

8 Hours - Evening Shifts (United States of America)

Scheduled Weekly Hours:

40

Compensation:

Salary Range: $15.50 - $23.00

Union Position:

No

Department Details

Sanford Health is Now Hiring Custodians, Housekeepers and Janitors to work in our fast-paced Hospital Environment. Our hours are 3pm-11:30pm Monday through Friday and every other weekend. We look forward to speaking with you about our Environmental Service positions!

Benefits of Joining the Sanford Team:
• Clear and Defined Training.
• Continual Work Engagement.
• Employee Referral Program.
• Health Benefits including Medical, Dental and Vision.
• 401(k) retirement savings with Company Match.
• Now offering Daily Pay!

Summary

Works closely with the environmental services leadership team to support the day-to-day operation of the department. Responsibilities will include, but are not limited to, ensuring staff have the equipment and supplies needed for their daily assignments, responding to service requests, assisting with training, minor equipment maintenance, helping cover sick calls, assisting with quality assurance inspections and project work.

Job Description

The day-to-day activities must assure that facilities are maintained in a clean, safe, and comfortable manner in accordance with current Federal, State, local, and facility standards. The above statements reflect the general duties considered necessary to describe the principal functions of the job as identified and shall not be considered as a detailed description of all the work requirements that may be inherent in the position. May have access to areas where medications are stored in order to perform their specific job related functions. Depending upon location and availability of programs, may have access to use additional internal software applications. Attend all required trainings for position as well as those designated by the department to keep abreast of new developments in the field, or maintain existing knowledge.

Qualifications

High school diploma or equivalent preferred.

Ability to use computer and prior cleaning experience is helpful. Knowledge of materials, equipment, cleaning methods and cleaning chemicals is helpful. Strong customer service, communication and interpersonal skills are required. Previous custodial experience in a healthcare environment is preferred.

If assigned to AORN terminal cleaning of invasive procedure room, yearly certifications will be required. If assigned to pharmacy rooms per 797 standards, yearly certification will be required.

Sanford is an EEO/AA Employer M/F/Disability/Vet. 


If you are an individual with a disability and would like to request an accommodation for help with your online application, please call 1-877-949-5678 or send an email to [email protected].

Pronto para se candidatar à Sanford Health?
Candidatar-se à Sanford Health

Sobre a Sanford Health

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland. Headquartered in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, the organization has 53,000 employees and serves over 2 million patients and nearly 425,000 health plan members across the upper Midwest including South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Iowa, Wisconsin and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The integrated nonprofit health system includes a network of 56 hospitals, 288 clinic locations, 147 senior care communities, 4,000 physicians and advanced practice providers and nearly 1,500 active clinical tr

Ver todas as vagas na Sanford Health →

Vagas semelhantes

Sanford Health
Patient Access Representative | Emergency Department | 36 hrs/week
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SD, Sioux Falls Presencial $33,800–$47,840
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Sanford Health
CNA or CMA - PT Evenings
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo NE, Superior Presencial $35,360–$58,240
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Sanford Health
Certified Medication Assistant - Local Traveler
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo NE, Auburn Presencial $38,480–$58,240
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Sanford Health
CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant - PT
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo CO, Estes Park Presencial $37,960–$55,640
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Sanford Health
LPN or Medical Assistant - Orthopedic Urgent Care
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SD, Rapid City Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 9h
Sanford Health
RN Care Manager - Pre Testing - PRN
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SD, Rapid City Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 9h
Sanford Health
RN Long Term Care (LTC), Float
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo NE, Omaha Presencial $66,560–$99,840
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Sanford Health
CNA - Vermillion Care Center - Part Time Evenings
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SD, Vermillion Presencial $37,440–$53,040
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Sanford Health
Laboratory Assistant: Blood Bank
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo SD, Sioux Falls Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Sanford Health

Ver todas as vagas na Sanford Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis