Jobs Companies Medical University of South Carolina Senior Compliance Operations Manager

Sobre esta vaga de Senior Compliance Operations Manager na Medical University of South Carolina

Medical University of South Carolina · Presencial · Charleston

Job Description Summary

Serves as the Senior Regulatory Compliance Operations Manager for all enterprise professional billing and employment entities (MUSCP, MHP, MCP, MAP, CDM) and the MUSC Health Alliance. Provides leadership and operational oversight of the professional compliance program to promote adherence to applicable federal, state, and local laws, regulations, accreditation standards, and internal policies. Partners with compliance leadership to identify, escalate, and mitigate regulatory risk across the enterprise. Reports directly to the MUSCP Chief Compliance & Privacy Officer.

Entity

University Medical Associates (UMA) Only Employees and Financials

Worker Type

Employee

Worker Sub-Type​

Regular

Cost Center

CC002046 UMA CORP COMP Compliance CC

Pay Rate Type

Salary

Pay Grade

Health-32

Scheduled Weekly Hours

40

Work Shift

Job Description

Education and Work Experience: Masters and greater than 4 years’ or bachelor’s and greater than 6 years’ experience in compliance, legal or research of regulatory issues. Knowledge of medical billing systems and medical record systems. Advanced knowledge of Word, Access, Excel, Power Point and the ability to support other users. Understanding of regulations and other laws and regulations regarding professional billing. Experience developing and delivering training programs to a diverse audience. Excellent speaking and writing skills. Requires ability to work on assigned projects independently and to be self-motivated in the furtherance of compliance objectives. Requires ability to work collaboratively to achieve corporate goals.

 

Licensures, Registrations, Certifications: CPC, CCS-P, RHIA, RHIT or other medical coding certification required.


Physical Requirements: Continuous requirements are to perform job functions while standing, walking and sitting. Ability to bend at the waist, kneel, climb stairs, reach in all directions, fully use both hands and legs, possess good finger dexterity, perform repetitive motions with hands/wrists/elbows and shoulders, reach in all directions. Maintain 20/40 vision corrected, see and recognize objects close at hand and at a distance, work in a latex safe environment and work indoors. Frequently lift and/or carry objects weighing 20 lbs (+/-) unassisted. Lift from 36” to overhead 15 lbs. Infrequently work in dusty areas and confined/cramped spaces.

Additional Job Description

Education: Bachelor's degree or equivalent education and/or relevant work experience Work Experience: 8 years progressive work experience and 3 years management experience

If you like working with energetic enthusiastic individuals, you will enjoy your career with us!

The Medical University of South Carolina is an Equal Opportunity Employer. MUSC does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion or belief, age, sex, national origin, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, protected veteran status, family or parental status, or any other status protected by state laws and/or federal regulations. All qualified applicants are encouraged to apply and will receive consideration for employment based upon applicable qualifications, merit and business need.

Medical University of South Carolina participates in the federal E-Verify program to confirm the identity and employment authorization of all newly hired employees. For further information about the E-Verify program, please click here: http://www.uscis.gov/e-verify/employees

Pronto para se candidatar à Medical University of South Carolina?
Candidatar-se à Medical University of South Carolina

Sobre a Medical University of South Carolina

Thank you for wanting to be part of the Medical University of South Carolina team. Whether you want to teach the next generation of health care leaders, innovate new business models, discover the next breakthrough or provide patient care, there's a role for you that fuels your passion and takes advantage of your skills. There are career opportunities available in academics, research, hospital medicine, physician practices and support services, from patient billing to IT. As an applicant, you can search jobs for all MUSC entities as well as search by category and location. MUSC attracts more than $250 million annually in research funding, making it the biggest magnet for biomedical, extramura

Ver todas as vagas na Medical University of South Carolina →

Vagas semelhantes

Aptive
Operations Manager
Aptive
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Charleston, SC Presencial $60,000–$70,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
BO
Manufacturing Operations Analyst Manager
Boeing
⚡ Candidate-se cedo USA - North Charleston, SC Presencial $111,350–$150,650
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
MA
Revenue and Sales Operations Project Manager
Marsh
⚡ Candidate-se cedo White Plains - Hamilton Presencial $52,600–$98,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
Construction Resources
Project Manager, Operations
Construction Resources
⚡ Candidate-se cedo 9735 Patriot Blvd, North Charl... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Medical University of South Carolina
Senior Manager-Business Operations
Medical University of South Carolina
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Charleston Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
ALO
Operations Manager - King Street
ALO
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Charleston, South Carolina, Un... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Medical University of South Carolina
Manager, Call Center Operations
Medical University of South Carolina
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Charleston Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
KBR
MCPP - Ashore Operations Manager
KBR
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Jacksonville, Florida Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem
DXC Technology
Operations Manager, Insurance Call Center
DXC Technology
⚡ Candidate-se cedo USA - TN - NASHVILLE Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Medical University of South Carolina

Ver todas as vagas na Medical University of South Carolina →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis