Jobs Companies Baptist Health RN or LPN Progressive Care PRN

Sobre esta vaga de RN or LPN Progressive Care PRN na Baptist Health

Baptist Health · Presencial · New Albany, IN

Summary

Job Description:

Seeking Registered Nurse or Licensed Practical Nurse!

Baptist Health Floyd, Progressive Care Unit

PRN (Work as Needed), Shift Varies

 

Job Duties:

In this role, the RN or LPN will be responsible and accountable for direct comprehensive nursing care for the patient from admission to discharge. The Registered Nurse/Licensed Practical Nurse will function as an on-shift team member providing direct patient care to meet the needs of patients, families, and co-workers.

 

About the Unit:

The Progressive Care Unit, also known as PCU, is a 32-bed intermediate level of care unit between the Inpatient Units and the Critical Care units. While the unit specializes in cardiovascular care nurses will encounter a variety of diagnoses, such as CHF, dysrhythmias, DKA, respiratory issues, sepsis, etc. While working closely with an interdisciplinary team, nurses provide excellent care for a high acuity-based population.  PCU is a great place for nurses to cultivate and expand their assessment skills while managing several drips and other specialized procedures. New Graduate RNs and LPNs are welcome.

 

Qualifications:

Current Indiana or compact state RN or LPN license.

BLS for Healthcare Provider required.

ACLS Certification required (obtained within 12 months of hire).

Minimum of one (1) year of previous nursing experience required to hold a PRN position.

 

Baptist Health Floyd is a Pathway to Excellence® designated organization. 

We offer competitive salaries and excellent benefits.  We are conveniently located 10 minutes from downtown Louisville at 1850 State Street, New Albany, IN 47150. EOE.  

 

 

 

If you would like to be part of a growing family focused on supporting clinical excellence, teamwork and innovation, we urge you to apply now!

Baptist Health is an Equal Employment Opportunity employer.

Pronto para se candidatar à Baptist Health?
Candidatar-se à Baptist Health

Sobre a Baptist Health

Founded in 1924 in Louisville, Kentucky, Baptist Health is a full-spectrum health system dedicated to improving the health of the communities it serves. The Baptist Health family consists of 10 hospitals, employed and independent physicians, and more than 470 points of care, including outpatient facilities, physician practices and services, urgent care clinics, outpatient diagnostic and surgery centers, home care, fitness centers, and occupational medicine and physical therapy clinics. Baptist Health’s eight owned hospitals include more than 2,300 licensed beds in Corbin, Elizabethtown, La Grange, Lexington, Louisville, Paducah, Richmond and New Albany, Indiana. Baptist Health also operates

Ver todas as vagas na Baptist Health →

Vagas semelhantes

Baptist Health
Associate Vice President, Market Finance
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Paducah, KY Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Baptist Health
MLS Microbiology Nights Full Time $20,000 Sign On Bonus for Experienced Candidates
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, KY Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Baptist Health
Community / Retail Pharmacist - PRN, Float
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Albany, IN Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Baptist Health
Community / Retail Pharmacy Tech - PRN, Floater
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Albany, IN Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Baptist Health
RN Labor and Delivery FT Nights
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Albany, IN Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Baptist Health
Registered Nurse NICU Part Time Days
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, KY Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Baptist Health
Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant - Urgent Care PRN - New Albany, IN
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Albany, IN Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Baptist Health
EVS Tech 1 Full Time Days
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, KY Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Baptist Health
Food Service Worker Full Time Days
Baptist Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, KY Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Baptist Health

Ver todas as vagas na Baptist Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis