Jobs › Companies › Capital Economics › Research Assistant (London) - Industrial Placement Year

Sobre esta vaga de Research Assistant (London) - Industrial Placement Year na Capital Economics

Capital Economics · Presencial · London, England, United Kingdom

Capital Economics is one of the world’s leading independent economic research companies. We provide country and regional research on most of the major developed and emerging economies. We also provide overview services covering the global economy and financial markets, and have dedicated services providing research on commodities, the property sector, and climate change.

We have gained an enviable reputation for original and insightful research, building up a wide and distinguished client base. We produce publications for worldwide distribution and offer support to clients in their respective time-zones through our offices in London, Toronto, and Singapore.

Overall, more than 1,500 institutions subscribe to our publications. The majority are in the financial sector, including some of the world’s largest investment banks and wealth managers.

The London team currently consists of around ninety full-time staff based in our office in Victoria. It is vital that you are happy to work in a small, close-knit unit. For further information on the company, visit the website at https://www.capitaleconomics.com/about

The Job:

The role primarily involves data retrieval and analysis and the construction of charts and tables. Towards the end of the placement and once proficiency in these skills has been demonstrated, there will be a chance to play a junior role in the production of research. Research Assistants benefit from exposure to all geographies and markets that Capital Economics covers, and are more than welcome to attend the internal training that forms part of our Graduate Training Scheme (GTS). While there is no guarantee that Research Assistants will be offered an interview for a permanent position with Capital Economics, those who enjoy a successful time with us are highly recommended to the GTS recruitment team. In the past, a number of Research Assistants have returned to the company as permanent employees.

The current incumbents are Tilly Shaw and Jack Piper who would be happy to answer any queries. Please feel free to get in touch.

Fixed-term contract: Summer 2027 to Summer 2028

Interviews: October/November 2026

Application:

Please enclose a covering letter and CV on our Workable advert.

Closing Date: Friday 23rd October 2026.

Requirements

An aptitude and interest in economics, current affairs and financial markets is essential. Successful candidates will have good attention to detail and the ability to work well under pressure. Candidates must currently be undertaking the second year of their undergraduate degree in economics or a similar field and have the option to pursue an industrial placement as part of their degree.

Benefits

  • Competitive salary.
  • Good annual leave (25 days plus your birthday) & sick package (10 days)
  • Life assurance
  • 24-hour online GP
  • Health Assured (Employee Assistance Programme)
  • Hybrid working - Flexible working policy
  • Training & development
  • Bike to work scheme
Pronto para se candidatar à Capital Economics?
Candidatar-se à Capital Economics

Sobre a Capital Economics

ABOUT US

Capital Economics is one of the leading independent economic research companies in the world. Our large team of more than 60 experienced economists provides award-winning macroeconomic, financial market and sectoral analysis, forecasts and consultancy, from offices in London, New York, Toronto, and Singapore.

Founded in 1999, we have gained an enviable reputation for original and insightful analysis, and have built up a diverse and distinguished client base. The majority are in the financial sector, including some of the world’s largest investment banks and wealth managers, as well as smaller and more specialist firms. But we also have a growing number of corporate clients from a wide range of sectors and industries, and many relationships with governments and central banks, both in advanced and emerging economies.

Our publications are packaged into a wide range of services from which subscribers can choose according to their needs (and budgets). These include overview services covering the global economy and financial markets, as well as country and regional services producing detailed research for the US, Canada, Latin America, the UK, Western Europe, the Nordic countries and Switzerland, Emerging Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Emerging Asia, China, India, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. In addition, we offer three Commodities services (an overview service and dedicated coverage of Energy and of Metals) and a suite of Property services (covering the residential markets in the US and the UK and the commercial markets in the UK and Europe).

Our economists are available for personal contact via telephone and email, and for presentations and webinars. We also host regular seminars for clients in major centres in North America, Europe and Asia. In addition, we undertake bespoke projects and consultancy.


DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

At Capital Economics, we are striving to create a diverse workforce and inclusive environment, which we believe are critical to help us make better decisions for the company, our employees and our clients. A diverse and inclusive workplace makes for more innovative, engaged and empowered employees, from whom business strength can be derived. This is particularly important in macroeconomic research, which relies on a diversity of views and opinions to be relevant and insightful.


OUR RESEARCH PHILOSOPHY

Capital Economics has no business in securities or other financial products. We are therefore independent and have no conflicts of interest. Our loyalties are quite simply to our clients, to whom we pledge to provide full, unbiased coverage and to “tell it as we see it”, whether that is good or bad.

Our economic philosophy is broad-based and pragmatic. The worst research is often based on dogma or “black box” computer models. Although we take full account of the monetary aspects of the economy and draw on econometric analysis when required, we do not believe that these approaches offer a unique or necessarily reliable guide to the real world. Instead, they have to be interpreted alongside other data. An understanding of institutional change and new global trends is also essential.

We are not afraid to challenge the conventional wisdom and stand out from the pack. This is reflected in our economic and market forecasts, which are often very different from the consensus. We avoid simply reporting past developments and aim instead to provide original and forward-looking analysis, with strong and clear conclusions.

When writing about financial markets, we do not make specific trade or asset allocation recommendations. But we do provide detailed analysis and forecasts for the performance of the main asset classes, and always seek to draw out the market implications of our economic views.

The paramount values which we seek to uphold are independence of thought, insight, clarity, brevity, accuracy and good judgement.

Ver todas as vagas na Capital Economics →

Vagas semelhantes

Capital Economics
Latin America Economist
Capital Economics
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Methods Business and Digital Technology
Senior Test Engineer
Methods Business and Digital Technology
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Kurt Geiger
Digital Trade Administator
Kurt Geiger
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
EngageTech
Sales Development Representative - German Speaking
EngageTech
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Híbrido
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
LondonEnergy
Transport & Logistics Manager
LondonEnergy
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial £64,000–£64,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Kong
Strategic Account Executive, UKI
Kong
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Híbrido
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
Kong
Enterprise Account Executive
Kong
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3h
EG
Team Lead – Evergreen Product Management, Private Capital
EQT Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London, England, United Kingdo... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
ALO
Sales & Service Manager - Covent Garden
ALO
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Covent Garden, London (50042);... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Capital Economics

Ver todas as vagas na Capital Economics →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis